Website Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the Table Tennis England web site does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

 

Data Protection

Table Tennis England is a privacy-conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why we have drafted a Privacy and Data Protection Statement, which follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 set rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 will apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject, and completely unstructured files.

 

Table Tennis England’s Use and Storage of Data

The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.

These principles state that data must be:

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed
  2. Processed for limited purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Accurate
  5. Not kept for longer than is necessary
  6. Processed in line with your rights
  7. Secure, and
  8. Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless that country provides an adequate level of protection

By law, data controllers, including Table Tennis England, have to keep to these principles.

If you believe that Table Tennis England is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please contact jonathan.bruck@tabletennisengland.co.uk

 

How does Table Tennis England collect data?

There are several means by which Table Tennis England collects personally identifiable data, for example:

  • Through a recruitment application form
  • Through an application for grant funding
  • Acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or database
  • For research, surveys or monitoring purposes
  • By entering into email or telephone correspondence with an employee of Table Tennis England
  • Through obtaining information for HR records

All personally identifiable information provided to Table Tennis England is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z7407923.

 

Is information passed to third parties?

Table Tennis England will tell you, when it collects your data, who it may share your information with.  Otherwise, it is Table Tennis England’s policy to disclose information to third parties only if explicitly required to do so by United Kingdom Law or where your consent has been obtained.

Table Tennis England does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties although Table Tennis England may occasionally use your personal information to let you know about future funding programmes which may benefit your organisation and these mailouts may be administered by third parties.

 

Access to personal information?

Table Tennis England tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. Make your request, in writing, to the Information Manager at holly.baker@tabletennisengland.co.uk.

Your request should include details and provide documented evidence of who you are (e.g. driving licence, passport, birth certificate). You should also provide as much detail as possible regarding the information you wish to access (e.g. where and by whom information is believed to be held, specific details of information required etc).

You are not required to state WHY you wish to access the information but you should include any details which will help us locate and retrieve the information.

Table Tennis England adopts a general policy of openness in terms of allowing individuals access to their personal information and wherever possible we aim to waive the £10 administration fee (permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998).

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

All efforts will be made to provide you with a response within 40 working days. In any event, you will receive all the information that has been located and can be released within 40 days and an explanation for any information that cannot be provided at that time.

 

Website disclaimer

The Table Tennis England web site and material relating to information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services) is provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or server that makes it available are free or viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the Table Tennis England web site.

If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be illegal, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms and Conditions is are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction which that Term or Condition is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If these Terms and Conditions are not accepted in full, you do not have permission to access the contents of this website and therefore should cease using this website immediately.

 

If you would like any further information about anything on this page, please contact:

Information Requests Manager
T: 01908 208862
E: jonathan.bruck@tabletennisengland.co.uk

 

MENU

profile