Schools Competitions

Table Tennis England organises schools competitions under the title 'English Schools Table Tennis'

The competition pathway for schools in England is organised by Table Tennis England as part of its wider competition structure.

Under the title English Schools Table Tennis, there are two National Schools Competitions – one for teams and the other for individuals.

Fifty-one Schools County Associations affiliated to Table Tennis England hold qualifying events in their counties across England. The winners then represent their schools counties in the National Schools Competitions.

These competitions build upon the outstanding work of the English Schools Table Tennis Association which for 50 years organised the above events until it merged with Table Tennis England in 2017 and then dissolved itself in 2018.

National Schools Team Championship Pathway:

Borough Finals > County Finals > Zone Finals > Regional Finals > National Finals

List of Counties in each Zone for 2019

Zone 1
Cleveland, Cumbria, Durham, Humber, Northumberland, North Yorkshire, Tyne & Wear

Zone 2
Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, South Yorkshire, Staffordshire, West Yorkshire

Zone 3
Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside, Shropshire

Zone 4
Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Suffolk

Zone 5
Birmingham, Black Country, Buckinghamshire, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Oxfordshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire

Zone 6
London Central, London East, London North, London South, London West

Zone 7
Berkshire, East Sussex, Essex, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Surrey, West Sussex

Zone 8
Avon, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, Wiltshire

Note: Allocation of Counties to Zones may be altered by the Committee

Zone finals 2019 - details

Zone 1
Saturday January 19 and Sunday January 20
Kirkby Stephen Grammar School, Cumbria, CA17 4HA
Saturday: U11 and U13 (11am start); Sunday: U16 and U19 (11am start)

Zone 2
Saturday January 19 and Sunday January 20
Bradford Grammar School, Bradford, BD9 4JP
Saturday: U16 and U19 (10am start); Sunday: U11 and U13 (10am start)

Zone 3
Saturday January 19 and Sunday January 20
St Bede’s RC High School, Blackburn, BB2 5BU
Saturday: Boys’ U13, U16 and U19 (10am start); Sunday: Boys’ U11 and all Girls’ events (10am start)

Zone 4
Saturday January 19 and Sunday January 20
Grantham Table Tennis Centre (Meres Leisure Centre), NG31 7XQ
Saturday: U11 and U13 (10am start); Sunday: U16 and U19 (10am start)

Zone 5
Saturday January 19 and Sunday January 20
Wood Green Academy, Wednesbury, WS10 9QU
Saturday: U11 and U13 (10am start); Sunday: U16 and U19 (10am start)

Zone 6
Saturday January 12
SportsDock, University of East London, E16 2RD
All age groups (10am start)

Zone 7
Saturday January 19 and Sunday January 20
Morpeth School, Tower Hamlets, E2 0PX
Saturday: U11 and U13 (10am start); Sunday: U16 and U19 (10am start)

Zone 8
Sunday January 20
Eggbuckland School, Plymouth, PL6 5YB
All age groups (10am start)

Regional finals 2019 - details

Blackburn
Saturday February 9
St Bede’s RC Sports College
Winner Zone 1, Winner Z3, Runner-up Z2, Runner-up Z4

Grantham
Sunday February 10
Grantham Meres Leisure Centre
Winner Z2, Winner Z4, Runner-up Z1, Runner-up Z3

Bristol
Saturday February 9
Bristol Academy
Winner Z6, Winner Z8, Runner-up Z5, Runner-up Z7

Bristol
Sunday February 10
Bristol Academy
Winner Z5, Winner Z7, Runner-up Z6, Runner-up Z8

Winners at Regional Finals play at the Butterfly National Finals at Hinckley Leisure Centre on Saturday March 23.

National Schools Individual Championship Pathway:

Borough Finals > County Finals > National Finals

Under 19/16/13/11 age groups for boys/girls

Click here to view the Table Tennis England English Schools Table Tennis competitions calendar.

 

Each Schools County has a Secretary who is the first point of contact for your local competitions. Find your Schools County Secretary by clicking here

 

Representative teams are selected to play in:

  • The International School Sport Federation (ISF) biennial World Schools’ Table Tennis Championships (Under 17)
  • The Annual Schools’ Home Countries Invitation International Championships in Under 18/16/14 age groups
  • The British Primary Championships (Under 11)

Attachments

Total Attachments: 5

Team Championship Rules 2018-19

Type: pdf
Size: 319 KB

Individual Championship Rules 2018-19

Type: pdf
Size: 113 KB

Q & A - How to enter the Championships

Type: pdf
Size: 572 KB

Draft Team Entry Form (for use by County Secretaries)

Type: vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Size: 110 KB

Draft Individual Entry Form (for use by County Secretaries)

Type: vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Size: 110 KB

MENU

profile