The English Table Tennis Association

British League Archive - Womens British League 2007-8


Match Results

Matches Report Second Division




Halton TTC 1 against Team Peniel B result 3-3 entered on 02/03/2008

Katy Ingham beat Sarah Brown 3-2
Denise McEvoy lost to Liu Meihan (CHN) 0-3
Rachel Baker beat Lucy Weil 3-0
Katy Ingham lost to Liu Meihan (CHN) 0-3
Rachel Baker beat Sarah Brown 3-2
Denise McEvoy lost to Lucy Weil 0-3

Halton TTC 1 against Uxbridge TTC result 2-4 entered on 21/06/2008

Katy Ingham lost to Rachel Pilgrim 1-3
Denise McEvoy lost to Helen Turner 0-3
Rachel Baker beat Sarah Riach 3-2
Katy Ingham beat Helen Turner 3-2
Rachel Baker lost to Rachel Pilgrim 2-3
Denise McEvoy lost to Sarah Riach 1-3

Halton TTC 1 against Midland Elgre result 3-3 entered on 17/05/2008

Katy Ingham lost to Helen Rainford 2-3
Denise McEvoy lost to Joanne Kennedy 0-3
Rachel Baker beat Angela Brettell 3-0
Katy Ingham lost to Joanne Kennedy 1-3
Rachel Baker beat Helen Rainford 3-0
Denise McEvoy beat Angela Brettell 3-1

Halton TTC 1 against St Andrews TTC 1 result 2-4 entered on 01/03/2008

Katy Ingham lost to Lisa Standen 2-3
Rachel Baker beat Alison Woodland 3-1
Denise McEvoy lost to Yolanda King 2-3
Katy Ingham beat Alison Woodland 3-0
Denise McEvoy lost to Lisa Standen 1-3
Rachel Baker lost to Yolanda King 1-3

Sutton At Hone against Halton TTC 1 result 2-4 entered on 21/06/2008

Nikki Kennard beat Denise McEvoy 3-0
Val Murdoch lost to Katy Ingham 2-3
Carol Homewood lost to Rachel Baker 2-3
Nikki Kennard lost to Katy Ingham 1-3
Carol Homewood lost to Denise McEvoy 2-3
Val Murdoch beat Rachel Baker 3-1

Sutton At Hone against DML Woolwell B result 3-3 entered on 02/03/2008

Angie Bristow lost to Sally Smith 2-3
Kim Mudge lost to Elaine Short 0-3
Carol Homewood beat Debbie Whiting 3-1
Angie Bristow beat Elaine Short 3-1
Carol Homewood lost to Sally Smith 0-3
Kim Mudge beat Debbie Whiting 3-0

Sutton At Hone against Uxbridge TTC result 4-2 entered on 02/03/2008

Angie Bristow beat Helen Turner 3-1
Kim Mudge beat Kim Barnard 3-0
Carol Homewood lost to Sarah Riach 1-3
Angie Bristow beat Kim Barnard 3-0
Carol Homewood lost to Helen Turner 1-3
Kim Mudge beat Sarah Riach 3-0

Team Peniel B against Sutton At Hone result 5-1 entered on 02/03/2008

Liu Meihan (CHN) beat Kim Mudge 3-1
Sarah Brown beat Angie Bristow 3-2
Lucy Weil beat Carol Homewood 3-1
Liu Meihan (CHN) beat Angie Bristow 3-0
Lucy Weil lost to Kim Mudge 2-3
Sarah Brown beat Carol Homewood 3-0

Team Peniel B against Ashford result 4-2 entered on 01/03/2008

Emma Weil lost to Diane Pearce 1-3
Sarah Brown lost to Sue Johnson 0-3
Lucy Weil beat Sharon Mitchell 3-2
Emma Weil beat Sue Johnson 3-0
Lucy Weil beat Diane Pearce 3-2
Sarah Brown beat Sharon Mitchell 3-1

Team Peniel B against St Andrews TTC 1 result 5-1 entered on 02/03/2008

Liu Meihan (CHN) w/o
Sarah Brown beat Lisa Standen 3-1
Lucy Weil lost to Yolanda King 2-3
Liu Meihan (CHN) beat Lisa Standen 3-0
Lucy Weil w/o
Sarah Brown beat Yolanda King 3-1

DML Woolwell B against Halton TTC 1 result 3-3 entered on 02/03/2008

Elaine Short beat Denise McEvoy 3-0
Sally Smith beat Katy Ingham 3-2
Debbie Whiting lost to Rachel Baker 2-3
Elaine Short lost to Katy Ingham 2-3
Debbie Whiting lost to Denise McEvoy 1-3
Sally Smith beat Rachel Baker 3-1

DML Woolwell B against Team Peniel B result 2-4 entered on 21/06/2008

Sally Smith lost to Sarah Brown 1-3
Elaine Short beat Liu Meihan (CHN) 3-2
Debbie Whiting lost to Lucy Weil 0-3
Sally Smith lost to Liu Meihan (CHN) 1-3
Debbie Whiting lost to Sarah Brown 0-3
Elaine Short beat Lucy Weil 3-1

DML Woolwell B against Uxbridge TTC result 5-1 entered on 01/03/2008

Elaine Short beat Helen Turner 3-0
Sally Smith beat Kim Barnard 3-0
Debbie Whiting lost to Sarah Riach 1-3
Elaine Short beat Kim Barnard 3-1
Debbie Whiting beat Helen Turner 3-0
Sally Smith beat Sarah Riach 3-0

DML Woolwell B against Ashford result 1-5 entered on 02/03/2008

Elaine Short beat Diane Pearce 3-1
Sally Smith lost to Sue Johnson 1-3
Debbie Whiting lost to Sharon Mitchell 1-3
Elaine Short lost to Sue Johnson 0-3
Debbie Whiting lost to Diane Pearce 0-3
Sally Smith lost to Sharon Mitchell 2-3

Uxbridge TTC against Team Peniel B result 2-4 entered on 01/03/2008

Kim Barnard beat Sarah Brown 3-0
Helen Turner lost to Emma Weil 2-3
Sarah Riach beat Lucy Weil 3-0
Kim Barnard lost to Emma Weil 1-3
Sarah Riach lost to Sarah Brown 1-3
Helen Turner lost to Lucy Weil 1-3

Uxbridge TTC against Ashford result 2-4 entered on 02/03/2008

Kim Barnard lost to Diane Pearce 2-3
Helen Turner beat Sue Johnson 3-1
Sarah Riach lost to Sharon Mitchell 1-3
Kim Barnard lost to Sue Johnson 2-3
Sarah Riach lost to Diane Pearce 1-3
Helen Turner beat Sharon Mitchell 3-2

Uxbridge TTC against Midland Elgre result 4-2 entered on 21/06/2008

Helen Turner lost to Helen Rainford 2-3
Rachel Pilgrim beat Joanne Kennedy 3-2
Sarah Riach beat Joanne Green 3-2
Helen Turner beat Joanne Kennedy 3-2
Sarah Riach lost to Helen Rainford 1-3
Rachel Pilgrim beat Joanne Green 3-1

Ashford against Halton TTC 1 result 5-1 entered on 01/03/2008

Sue Johnson beat Denise McEvoy 3-0
Diane Pearce beat Katy Ingham 3-0
Sharon Mitchell lost to Rachel Baker 0-3
Sue Johnson beat Katy Ingham 3-0
Sharon Mitchell beat Denise McEvoy 3-1
Diane Pearce beat Rachel Baker 3-2

Ashford against Sutton At Hone result 4-2 entered on 21/06/2008

Sarah Horsnell beat Val Murdoch 3-1
Sue Johnson lost to Nikki Kennard 2-3
Diane Pearce beat Carol Homewood 3-1
Sarah Horsnell lost to Nikki Kennard 0-3
Diane Pearce beat Val Murdoch 3-1
Sue Johnson beat Carol Homewood 3-1

Ashford against Midland Elgre result 4-2 entered on 02/03/2008

Sue Johnson beat Helen Rainford 3-1
Diane Pearce beat Joanne Kennedy 3-1
Sharon Mitchell beat Angela Brettell 3-1
Sue Johnson lost to Joanne Kennedy 0-3
Sharon Mitchell lost to Helen Rainford 1-3
Diane Pearce beat Angela Brettell 3-0

Ashford against St Andrews TTC 1 result 3-3 entered on 21/06/2008

Sue Johnson beat Alison Woodland 3-1
Diane Pearce lost to Lisa Standen 2-3
Sharon Mitchell lost to Megan Sparrey 1-3
Sue Johnson beat Lisa Standen 3-1
Sharon Mitchell lost to Alison Woodland 2-3
Diane Pearce beat Megan Sparrey 3-1

Midland Elgre against Sutton At Hone result 2-4 entered on 01/03/2008

Joanne Kennedy beat Kim Mudge 3-1
Helen Rainford lost to Angie Bristow 0-3
Carol Homewood w/o
Joanne Kennedy lost to Angie Bristow 0-3
Kim Mudge w/o
Helen Rainford beat Carol Homewood 3-1

Midland Elgre against Team Peniel B result 1-5 entered on 21/06/2008

Joanne Kennedy lost to Sarah Brown 2-3
Helen Rainford lost to Liu Meihan (CHN) 1-3
Joanne Green beat Lucy Weil 3-2
Joanne Kennedy lost to Liu Meihan (CHN) 1-3
Joanne Green lost to Sarah Brown 2-3
Helen Rainford lost to Lucy Weil 0-3

Midland Elgre against DML Woolwell B result 2-4 entered on 01/03/2008

Joanne Kennedy beat Sally Smith 3-0
Helen Rainford lost to Elaine Short 1-3
Angela Brettell lost to Debbie Whiting 0-3
Joanne Kennedy lost to Elaine Short 0-3
Angela Brettell lost to Sally Smith 1-3
Helen Rainford beat Debbie Whiting 3-2

Midland Elgre against St Andrews TTC 1 result 3-3 entered on 02/03/2008

Joanne Kennedy beat Alison Woodland 3-0
Helen Rainford lost to Lisa Standen 1-3
Angela Brettell lost to Yolanda King 0-3
Joanne Kennedy beat Lisa Standen 3-2
Angela Brettell beat Alison Woodland 3-0
Helen Rainford lost to Yolanda King 2-3

St Andrews TTC 1 against Sutton At Hone result 3-3 entered on 01/03/2008

Lisa Standen beat Kim Mudge 3-2
Alison Woodland lost to Angie Bristow 0-3
Yolanda King beat Carol Homewood 3-2
Lisa Standen lost to Angie Bristow 0-3
Yolanda King beat Kim Mudge 3-2
Alison Woodland lost to Carol Homewood 1-3

St Andrews TTC 1 against DML Woolwell B result 2-4 entered on 21/06/2008

Lisa Standen lost to Elaine Short 0-3
Alison Woodland lost to Sally Smith 0-3
Megan Sparrey beat Debbie Whiting 3-1
Lisa Standen lost to Sally Smith 2-3
Megan Sparrey lost to Elaine Short 0-3
Alison Woodland beat Debbie Whiting 3-1

St Andrews TTC 1 against Uxbridge TTC result 4-2 entered on 02/03/2008

Lisa Standen beat Helen Turner 3-1
Alison Woodland lost to Kim Barnard 0-3
Yolanda King beat Sarah Riach 3-0
Lisa Standen beat Kim Barnard 3-2
Yolanda King beat Helen Turner 3-1
Alison Woodland lost to Sarah Riach 1-3

Back to Division Table

 Bookmark and Share

Post your comments here

The comments posted here do not represent the views of ETTA
and we reserve the right to remove any comments that we consider to be offensive or slanderous