2 Great Escapes

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Steve McQueen was involved in only one – but this week there were two great escapes in the final matches of the 2010/2011 season of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

In Division One Windsor Falcons sweated blood to overcome Brotherhood B 6-4, an unbeaten Felipe Rodriguez excelling with close victories in five over Martin Edwards and John Owen, and Mark Salter crucially beating Ian Graham 12-10 in the decider.

This left Windsor Hawks needing four points against Red Triangle B to avoid finishing in the relegation places.

But although three of the matches went to five, the Hawks failed to trouble the scorer and the 10-0 defeat means that they finish forty-six points ahead of bottom side Lawford – but a crucial three points behind the Falcons in the second relegation spot.

There was an equally tense situation in Division Two where Nomads Lions needed a win against Walton B to avoid the possibility of relegation – and they were given a boost when Walton had to concede three points when they were forced to field a guest.

David North stayed unbeaten for Walton but the Lions edged the match 6-4, Mike Hillier getting a priceless victory over Andy North to secure the win.

So the Lions and the Tigers both end the season on seventy-four points, but the Lions stay above their club-mates by virtue of having won more matches.

All of which means that Brotherhood E, who lost 7-3 to Windsor Ravens, and Nomads Tigers finish in the relegation places.

Elsewhere in Division One Phil Smith of Windsor Eagles had a tough battle with Gary Stallwood of Nomads Jaguars, winning 11-8 in the fifth, but it proved the crucial point, Smith unbeaten in his side’s 6-4 win.

In Division Two Windsor Harriers beat Brotherhood F 6-4 for a second time this season, Terry May unbeaten, the closest match seeing Brotherhood’s Jack Bruce narrowly defeat Jenny Higgins
18-16 in the decider.

In Division Three Windsor Magpies ended the season as the only unbeaten side in the League, finishing their programme with an 8-2 win over Brotherhood I, Graham Bunce and Ron Dacey taking trebles.

Tony Rayner ended Nomads Leopards’ campaign as he started – with a hat-trick – in his team’s 6-4 win over Brotherhood J, although the vital victory proved to be Hazel Blanche’s 11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 10-12, 16-14 win over Lucy Burton.

There were hat-tricks for Wally Ingram and Andrew Cousins as Nomads Pumas beat Brotherhood L 9-1, Jordan Blanche-Price taking the sole Brotherhood point by beating John Houghton and just going down 11-9 in the fifth to Andrew Cousins.

Finally, Brotherhood H beat Windsor Penguins 9-1, three each here for Gerald Batt and David Wilkin, Darren Bunce’s win over Michael Gallone the Penguins’ only point, whilst it was a clean sweep for Nomads Lynx in their 10-0 victory over Windsor Swallows.

RESULTS

Division 1

Windsor Hawks 0 Red Triangle B 10;
Nomads Panthers 8 Walton A 2;
Windsor Falcons 6 Brotherhood B 4;
Nomads Jaguars 4 Windsor Eagles 6.

Division 2

Walton B 4 Nomads Lions 6;
Windsor Ravens 7 Brotherhood E 3;
Windsor Harriers 6 Brotherhood F 4.

Division 3

Brotherhood H 9 Windsor Penguins 1;
Brotherhood J 4 Nomads Leopards 6;
Nomads Pumas 9 Brotherhood L 1;
Windsor Magpies 8 Brotherhood J 2;
Nomads Lynx 10 Windsor Swallows 0.

2010/11 SEASON
(as at 1st May 2011)
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Brotherhood A 23 20 2 1 185
Condors 23 18 0 5 167
Walton A 24 16 1 7 153
Roosters 24 16 4 4 144
Eagles (1) 24 16 0 8 136
Panthers 24 11 5 8 135
Red Triangle B 24 11 3 10 131
Red Triangle A 24 11 4 9 119
Jaguars 24 7 3 14 105
Brotherhood B 24 5 5 14 98
Falcons 24 6 1 17 76
Hawks 24 2 4 18 73
Lawford 24 0 0 24 27
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Kestrels 22 19 2 1 173
Cougars 22 16 4 2 156
Brotherhood C * (2) 22 16 3 2 135
Walton B 22 11 2 9 117
Ravens 22 11 5 6 115
Brotherhood D 21 9 6 6 109
Harriers * 22 11 1 9 106
Brotherhood F (2) 22 6 3 13 89
Owls 21 6 4 11 87
Lions 22 3 3 16 74
Tigers 22 2 2 18 74
Brotherhood E 22 1 3 18 61
DIVISION 3 P W D L PTS
Magpies 24 24 0 0 218
Lynx 24 20 2 2 177
Brotherhood G (2) 24 19 2 3 162
Brotherhood K 23 15 1 7 155
Swallows 24 12 2 10 132
Brotherhood H 24 13 2 9 129
Pumas (6) 24 12 3 9 122
Brotherhood J 24 8 1 15 109
Leopards (2) 24 8 3 13 105
Brotherhood I 24 5 3 16 100
Brotherhood L 24 5 0 19 64
Penguins 24 3 3 18 60
Kites 23 0 0 23 7
Points deducted in brackets
* Record includes one void match

By Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile