Ali tastes success in Morocco

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

London Academy player Sajad Ali picked reached three quarter-finals at the Morocco Junior & Cadet Open.

Ali was in the Cadet and Junior singles competitions and qualified for the main draw by finishing as runner-up in his group in each event.

In the Cadet category, he picked up a good 3-2 win in the last 16 before being knocked out in the quarter-finals by Khalid Alshareif of Saudi Arabia.

In the Juniors, Ali came from 3-0 down to level his last-32 tie against Sweden’s Kevin Bunzell, but his opponent took the decider 11-7.

Ali reached the quarter-finals of both doubles competition – the Cadets alongside Yessine Fakhfakh of Tunisia and the Juniors alongside Alshareif.

In the Cadet Boys’ Team, Ali played alongside Sami Mouiri of the host nation and they beat a Morocco B team 3-1 in the group stage, with Ali winning his two singles and combining to take the doubles. However, defeated to Sweden and eventual champions Slovakia saw them eliminated.

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 1
Taiwo Mati (NGR) bt Sajad Ali 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-6)
Ali bt Adam Abouhind (MAR) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6)

Round of 16
Ali bt Isak Edwardsson (SWE) 3-2 (11-8, 5-11, 16-14, 12-14, 11-6)

Quarter-finals
Khalid Alshareif (KSA) bt Ali 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-6)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 16
Sajad Ali & Yessine Fakhfakh (TUN) bt Bilal Gourmaj & Marwane Serghini (MAR) 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Mahdi Al Huleal & Salem Alsuwailem (KSA) bt Ali & Fakhfakh 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 1
Vincent Picard (FRA) bt Sajad Ali 3-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-5)
Ali bt Adam Abouhind (MAR) 3-0 (11-4, 11-0, 11-8)

Round of 32
Kevin Brunzell (SWE) bt Ali 4-3 (11-9, 11-2, 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 7-11, 11-7)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 16
Sajad Ali & Khalid Alshareif (KSA) bt Adam Ghounim & Nour Adam Petit Jean (MAR) 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-5)

Quarter-finals
Yessine Fakhfakh (TUN) & Taiwo Mati (NGR) bt Ali & Alshareif 3-2 (11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 2
Sweden 3 England-Morocco 0
Isak Edwardsson bt Sajad Ali 3-0 (13-11, 11-5, 13-11)
Kevin Brunzell bt Sami Mouiri 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-3)
Edwardsson & Brunzell bt Ali & Mouiri 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-9)

England-Morocco 3 Morocco B 1
Ali bt Bilal Gourmaj 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-4)
Marwane Serghini bt Mouiri 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7)
Ali & Mouiri bt Gourmaj & Serghini 3-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 14-12)
Ali bt Serghini 3-1 (11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4)

Slovakia 3 England-Morocco 0
Kristian Uherik bt Ali 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-2)
Jakub Goldir bt Mouiri 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-8)
Uherik & Goldir bt Ali & Mouiri 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-1)

Share this article

MENU

profile