London's Brandon Sangchin (picture by Michael Loveder)

All ready for finals at Inter-Regionals

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The jockeying for position is over and the teams are ready for tomorrow morning’s finals and play-offs at the Inter-Regional Championships.

Ten regions competed in boys’ and girls’ categories in Under-11, Under-13 and Cadet age groups, with a total of 500 matches on the day – 400 singles and 100 doubles.

With two groups in each of the age and gender categories, regions played on a round-robin basis for group position. Group winners will face each other in the finals on Sunday morning to decide the destination of the trophies.

Group runners-up will meet in the third/fourth place play-offs, and so on until all 10 positions are settled. Attention will then turn to the individual events later tomorrow.

The best performing regions were East Midlands and South West, who will appear in three finals.

Angharad Beman of South West (picture by Michael Loveder)

The tightest categories were the Under-13 and Under-11 Boys. In the older age group, four teams were level with two victories each going into the last round of matches in Group 2.

Last-round victories for East Midlands and North West saw them both on three wins, with North West topping the group, having beaten East Midlands 3-2.

In Group 1, South West and East finished with three wins each, South West topping the tree by virtue of their 4-1 in the head-to-head match.

The Under-11s Group 1 looked more clear-cut going into the last round, but South East edged East Midlands 3-2 to leave both regions, plus East, on three victories each. A complicated countback put East Midlands on top.

Group 2 came down to a decider in the final match, London beating North West 3-2, with Ryan Tailor getting the final point on the board, 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 13-11) against Joseph Dennison.

The Under-11 Girls’ final will be an all Midlands clash between the East and West sides of the region in a competition featuring eight regions in total.

East Midlands dropped only two individual matches, both to South West, in Group 1, while West Midlands dropped a total of four in Group 2.

The final will be tomorrow, but the rest of the U11 Girls’ play-offs were played today. South West overcame East 3-1 to finish in third place, North East beat North West 3-0 to claim fifth and seventh went to Yorkshire thanks to a 3-1 win over South East.

There were also eight regions in the U13 Girls. East emerged as Group 1 winners courtesy of three 4-1 scorelines. They will face South West in the final – they won two matches 5-0 and then shaded the group decider 3-2 against West Midlands, coming from 2-1 down thanks to two wins by Angharad Beman and one by Holly Smithson.

The Cadet Girls’ final will see East Midlands take on South East. East Midlands won all four of their group matches, for the combined loss of four individual matches, while South East won three out of three, for the loss of four matches.

The Cadet Boys’ groups were the last to finish and the final will be between South West and North West, both of whom were unbeaten and dropped a total of four matches each.

The last match of the day saw an amazing finish as the deciding set of the deciding match went to 23-21. It went in favour of Adam Gent, who completed a 3-2 (13-11, 11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 23-21) victory over Luke Davie Stokes to see his North East side register a 3-2 win against East.

Dan Hearne-Potton of East (picture by Michael Loveder)

Comeback kids

The following results saw players come from 2-0 down to record 3-2 victories:

U13B: Oliver Cornish (SW) bt Toby Crawcour (9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8)

CB: Harry Stevens (EM) bt Jamie Peacock (NE) (7-11, 5-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-4)

U13G: Mukmanee Warburton (NW) bt Genevieve Holchaks (Y) (7-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-4)

CB: Jack Rogers & Harry Stevens (EM) bt Jack Trafford & Felix Thomis (10-12, 8-11, 11-5, 11-2, 12-10)

U13B: William Fricker & Pranav Gudipati (S) bt Lewis Ellams & Cameron Leighton (Y) (9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9)

U11G: Daya Chima (WM) bt Anika Bansel (Y) (12-14, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8)

U11G: Sophie Richardson & Charlotte Higgins (NE) bt Darcy Brewer & Orlaith Burgess (E) (9-11, 3-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2)

U13B: Harry Yip (SE) bt Luke Manning (E) (8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8)

U13B: Toby Ellis (NW) bt Lewis Ellams (Y) (7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9)

U11G: Connie Dumelow & Roma Morjaria (EM) bt Chloe Kay & Gypsie Kay (SW) (7-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9)

CB: Ben McDonald (NW) bt Harry Stevens (EM) (3011, 12-14, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4)

U11B: Ptolemy Beman (SW) bt Joseph Dennison (NW) (6-11, 11-13, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7)

U13G: Alana Mansfield (E) bt Mukmanee Warburton (Y) (3-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9)

U13G: Samadhi Udamulla (E) bt Mukmanee Warburton (Y) (9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8)

U13B: Alexander Attew (E) bt Toby Crawcour (L) (9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7)

U13B: Alexander Attew & Luke Manning (E) bt Toby Crawcour & Harry Derecki (L) (9-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7)

Joseph Cooper of East Midlands (picture by Michael Loveder)

Results

Cadet Boys
Group 1: Southern 2 East 3; North East 2 East Midlands 3; North West 4 East 1; East Midlands 3 Southern 2; East Midlands 1 North West 4; North East 1 Southern 4; North West 4 North East 1; East 2 East Midlands 3; Southern 1 North West 4; East 2 North East 3.
Group 2: South West 5 London 0; West Midlands 5 Yorkshire 0; South East 5 London 0; Yorkshire 0 South West 5; Yorkshire 1 South East 4; West Midlands 2 South West 3; South East 2 West Midlands 3; London 1 Yorkshire 4; South West 3 South East 2; London 1 West Midlands 4.
1st/2nd play-off: North West v South West
3rd/4th play-off: East Midlands v West Midlands
5th/6th play-off: Southern v South East
7th/8th play-off: East v Yorkshire
9th/10th play-off: North East v London

Cadet Girls

Group 1: North East 3 Yorkshire 2; East Midlands 5 West Midlands 0; South West 5 Yorkshire 0; West Midlands 1 North East 4; West Midlands 0 South West 5, East Midlands 4 North East 1; South West 2 East Midlands 3; Yorkshire 0 West Midlands 5; North East 0 South West 5; Yorkshire 0 East Midlands 5.
Group 2: East 2 North West 3; South East 4 North West 1; London 2 East 3; London 1 South East 4; North West 4 London 1; East 2 South East 3.
1st/2nd play-off: East Midlands v South East
3rd/4th play-off: South West v North West
5th/6th play-off: North East v East
7th/8th play-off: West Midlands v London
9th: Yorkshire

Under-13 Boys

Group 1: South East 1 London 4; East 5 North East 0; South West 4 London 1; North East 1 South East 4; North East 0 South West 5; East 3 South East 2; South West 4 East 1; London 5 North East 0; South East 3 South West 2; London 2 East 3.
Group 2: Yorkshire 3 West Midlands 2; North West 4 Southern 1; East Midlands 4 West Midlands 1; Southern 4 Yorkshire 1; Southern 0 East Midlands 5; North West 2 Yorkshire 3; East Midlands 2 North West 3; West Midlands 1 Southern 4; Yorkshire 2 East Midlands 3, West Midlands 1 North West 4.
1st/2nd play-off: South West v North West
3rd/4th play-off: East v East Midlands
5th/6th play-off: London v Southern
7th/8th play-off: South East v Yorkshire
9th/10th play-off: North East v West Midlands

Under-13 Girls

Group 1: Yorkshire 3 North East 2; East 4 North East 1; North West 1 Yorkshire 4; East 4 North West 1; Yorkshire 1 East 4; North East 1 North West 4.
Group 2: South West 5 South East 0; West Midlands 3 Southern 2; South East 1 West Midlands 4; Southern 0 South West 5; West Midlands 2 South West 3, Southern 3 South East 2.
1st/2nd play-off: East v South West
3rd/4th play-off: Yorkshire v West Midlands
5th/6th play-off: North West v Southern
7th/8th play-off: North East v South East

Under-11 Boys

Group 1: East Midlands 4 Yorkshire 1; East 4 West Midlands 1; South East 3 Yorkshire 2; West Midlands 1 East Midlands 4; West Midlands 0 South East 5; East 2 East Midlands 3; South East 2 East 3; Yorkshire 3 West Midlands 2; East Midlands 2 South East 3; Yorkshire 1 East 4.
Group 2: London 4 North East 1; South West 4 Southern 1; North West 5 North East 0; Southern 2 London 3; Southern 1 North West 4; South West 1 London 4; North West 4 South West 1; North East 2 Southern 3; London 3 North West 2; North East 0 South West 5.
1st/2nd play-off: East Midlands v London
3rd/4th play-off: South East v North West
5th/6th play-off: East v South West
7th/8th play-off: Yorkshire v Southern
9th/10th play-off: West Midlands v North East

Under-11 Girls

Group 1: South West 5 North West 0; South East 0 East Midlands 5; East Midlands 3 South West 2; North West 3 South East 2; South West 5 South East 0; East Midlands 5 North West 0.
Group 2: West Midlands 4 North East 1; East 3 Yorkshire 2; Yorkshire 1 West Midlands 4; North East 3 East 2; West Midlands 3 East 2; Yorkshire 3 North East 2.
1st/2nd play-off: East Midlands v West Midlands
3rd/4th play-off: South West 3 East 1
5th/6th play-off: North East 3 North West 0
7th/8th play-off: Yorkshire 3 South East 1

Share this article

MENU

profile