Austrian Open Singles Qualifiers

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Jo Parker had a great victory over Cornelia Molnar

Andrew Baggaley and Paul Drinkhall are the only two remaining British players left in the Men’s singles competition while Joanna Parker is the sole survivor from the Women’s draw as the tournament reaches its main draw pre-rounds.

While Baggaley (163) and Drinkhall (131) beat opponents lower ranked than them to qualify, Parker (161) beat Cornelia Molnar from Croatia who was ranked 33 places higher than the English number two.

Baggaley will now face Allan Bentsen (109) from Denmark while Drinkhall will face Stanislav Golovanov (294) from Bulgaria in a very winnable tie for the Barrow TTC player. Parker’s opponent is Hungarian Krisztina Ambrus (155).

Unfortunately for Team GB fans; Daniel Reed, Liam Pitchford, Darius Knight, Matt Ware, Gavin Rumgay, Kelly Sibley, Naomi Owen and Charlotte Carey all fell at the qualifying group stage.

Knight (261) came the closest to victory with a narrow 4-3 defeat to Jiri Vrablik (152) who is ranked 109 places higher.

Later today the doubles events will continue and although Ware and Andersson (Sweden) and Welsh pairing Owen and Carey are already out, Britain has four more pairs ready to do battle.

The main hopes rest with Drinkhall and Pitchford while Knight and Reed, and Baggaley and Rumgay will also pair up in the Men’s. In the Women’s the pairing of Parker and Sibley have been handed a tough draw against Ying Fan (15) and Yang Wu (9).

At the weekend, Drinkhall, Pitchford and Knight will also look forward to the beginning of the boys under-21 competition for which they are all seeded and have been given byes into round one.

Men’s singles:

P Drinkhall bt K Morimoto 4-2 (11-8, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5)

A Baggaley bt A Pattantyus 4-1 (11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-9, 11-8)

L Kei bt D Reed 4-2 (9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 13-11)

J Ueda bt L Pitchford 4-2 (7-11, 14-16, 11-5, 11-3, 12-10, 11-7)

J Vrablik bt D Knight 4-3 (11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-13, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8)

M Bardon bt G Rumgay 4-2 (11-3, 7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-4)

Women’s singles:

J Parker bt C Molnar 4-3 (11-5, 11-3, 5-11, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 6-11)

K Stefanska bt K Sibley 4-0 (11-9, 11-0, 11-6, 11-8)

Keep up to date with our live updates over the weekend on Facebook and Twitter

Share this article

MENU

profile