Mari Baldwin in action in Lignano (WTT photo)

Baldwin reaches quarter-finals in Italy

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Mari Baldwin reached the quarter-finals and Jasmin Wong the last 16 as English girls competed at the WTT Youth Contender Lignano in Italy.

Baldwin won her group in the Under-17 Girls’ Singles and then defeated Sweden’s Alice Nilsson in three straight in the last 32.

It looked as if her run might end in the last 16, but she fought back in style from two sets down to defeat Ainhoa Cristobal of Spain 3-2 (9-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8). Baldwin took the first set against Zhou Jingyi of Singapore in the quarters, but saw her opponent take the next three to advance to the last four.

Megan Jones, Scarlett Anders, Anna Green and Amy Marriott went out in the group stage of the Under-17s.

In the Under-19s, Wong, Marriott and Baldwin all went through from their groups – Marriott courtesy of a 3-2 win over Lara Whitton of Wales, while Wong also had a five-game win over Denmark’s Maribo Nielsen.

Marriott lost to eventual champion Liu Jangzi of Australia in the last 32, and Baldwin also went out at that stage, but Wong went through with a 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4) victory over Mille Stoffregen, also of Denmark. However, she ran into top seed Helga Dari of Hungary in the last 16 and was beaten in three. Jones and Anders went out in the group stage.

Green was also playing in the Under-15s, and she went through to the knockout stage thanks to a 3-2 (11-5, 10-12, 3-11, 11-5, 11-8) win over Arianna Creaco of Italy. She was beaten in the last 32 by Austria’s Celine Panholzer.

Results

Under-19 Girls’ Singles
Qualifying group 1
Helga Dari (HUN) bt Megan Jones 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-3)
Lea Lachenmayer (GER) bt Jones 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8)

Qualifying group 2
Dora Cosic (CRO) bt Jasmin Wong 3-0 (14-12, 11-3, 11-5)
Wong bt Maribo Nielsen (DEN) 3-2 (14-12, 5-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-2)

Qualifying group 4
Ainhoa Cristobal (ESP) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-2)
Marriott bt Lara Whitton (WAL) 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7)

Qualifying group 9
Leah Tveit Muskantor (SWE) bt Mari Baldwin 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8)
Baldwin bt Erika Stanglini (ITA) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7)

Qualifying group 10
Eugenia Sastre (ESP) bt Scarlett Anders 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 12-10)
Evelyn Vivarelli (ITA) bt Anders 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-5)
Bruna Borovec (CRO) bt Anders 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-6)

Round of 32
Wong bt Mille Stoffregen (DEN) 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4)
Liu Yangzi (AUS) bt Marriott 3-0 (11-1, 11-6, 11-1)
Lea Lachenmayer (GER) bt Baldwin 3-1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7)

Round of 16
Helga Dari (HUN) bt Wong 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-9)

Under-17 Girls’ Singles
Qualifying group 2
Dorottya Tolgyes (HUN) bt Megan Jones 3-2 (11-13, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5)
Mille Stoffregen (DEN) bt Jones 3-2 (11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9)

Qualifying group 4
Anastasiya Radzionava (AUT) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-3)
Miriam Carnovale (ITA) bt Marriott 3-0 (13-11, 13-11, 11-4)

Qualifying group 5
Nicole Arlia (ITA) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-5)
Polona Horvat (SLO) bt Green 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9)

Qualifying group 11
Marla Vidakovic (CRO) bt Scarlett Anders 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-3)
Kendra Molnar (HUN) bt Anders 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7)

Qualifying group 14
Mari Baldwin bt Giulia Varveri (ITA) 3-1 (11-3, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4)
Baldwin bt Sena Smailji (CRO) 3-2 (11-6, 13-15, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7)

Round of 32
Baldwin bt Alice Nilsson (SWE) 3-0 (11-3, 14-12, 17-15)

Round of 16
Baldwin bt Ainhoa Cristobal (ESP) 3-2 (9-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Zhou Jingyi (SGP) bt Baldwin 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-4)

Under-15 Girls’ Singles
Qualifying group 10
Anna Green bt Arianna Creaco (ITA) 3-2 (11-5, 10-12, 3-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Maria Berzosa (ESP) bt Green 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-4)

Round of 32
Celine Panholzer (AUT) bt Green 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 12-10)

Share this article

MENU

profile