Charlotte Bardsley and Mari Baldin in action in Varazdin

Bardsley and Baldwin carry English hopes

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Charlotte Bardsley made a confident start to her Junior Girls’ Singles campaign at the European Youth Championships in Croatia – and she and Mari Baldwin are also into the latter stages of the Doubles.

Bardsley, the 17th seed, started in the Round of 64 and defeated Dobrila Jorguseska of the Netherlands in four straight (11-3, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3). Her last-32 clash is tomorrow.

Baldwin also reached the main draw but was beaten in the first round by Anna Brzyska of Poland. However, she and Bardsley are still in the doubles and have a last-16 clash tomorrow.

The pair, seeded 16th, defeated opponents from Slovakia and Portugal and next play Ivet Ilieva of Bulgaria and Ilona Sztwiertnia of Poland, who caused a huge upset by beating top seeds Elena Zaharia & Kornelija Riliskyte in the last 32.

In the Mixed Doubles, Baldwin & Amirul Hussain went out in the qualifying round and Bardsley & Ben Piggott in the round of 128.

The Junior Boys have finished their campaigns, with Naphong Boonyaprapa and Ben Piggott getting into the main draw. Boonyaprapa gave 27th seed Martin Friis of Sweden an almighty scare in the round of 128 before going down 4-3 (12-14, 11-5, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8), while Piggott went out at the same stage in four games to Spain’s Miguel Angel Pantoja.

Amirul Hussain and Toby Ellis were eliminated in the group stage, though both had a narrow defeat in a match which would have taken them through had they won.

In the doubles, Boonyaprapa & Ellis got through their first match against a pair from Bosnia-Herzegovina, but both they and Hussain & Piggott went out in the last 64.

Results

Junior Girls’ Singles
Group 16
Matilda Hansson (SWE) bt Mari Baldwin 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6)
Baldwin bt Elena Poell (AUT) 3-0 (11-1, 11-7, 11-9)

Round of 128
Anna Brzyska (POL) bt Baldwin 4-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7)

Round of 64
Charlotte Bardsley bt Dobrila Jorguseska (NED) 4-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 3
Marc Gutierrez (ESP) bt Toby Ellis 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8)
Rokas Kisielius (LTU) bt Ellis 3-2 (12-14, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5)

Group 4
Gabrielius Camara (NED) bt Amirul Hussain 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 12-10)
Theo Dyekjaer (DEN) bt Hussain 3-2 (11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 10-12, 11-7)

Group 22
Jovan Jockov (SRB) bt Ben Piggott 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6)
Piggott bt Paul Roukoz (LUX) 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7)

Group 36
Naphong Boonyaprapa bt Dillon Byrne (IRL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7)
Heye Koepke (GER) bt Boonyaprapa 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7)

Round of 128
Martin Friis (SWE) bt Boonyaprapa 4-3 (12-14, 11-5, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)
Miguel Angel Pantoja (ESP) bt Piggott 4-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-1, 16-14)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Charlotte Bardsley & Mari Baldwin bt Eliska Stullerova & Ema Cincurova (SVK) 3-1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10)

Round of 32
Bardsley & Baldwin bt Ines Salgado & Silvia Santos (POR) 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-7)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 128
Naphong Boonyaprapa & Toby Ellis bt Dario Pejic & Marko Simunovic (BIH) 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-3, 11-3)

Round of 64
Lovro Zovko & Filip Borovnjak (CRO) bt Boonyaprapa & Ellis 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5)
Stanislav Strogov (EST) & Daniels Kogans (LAT) bt Ben Piggott & Amirul Hussain 3-1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5)

Junior Mixed Doubles
Qualifying round
Rino Vidan & Dora Popec (CRO) bt Amirul Hussain & Mari Baldwin 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 13-11)

Round of 128
Tiago Li & Patricia Santos (POR) bt Ben Piggott & Charlotte Bardsley 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-4)

Share this article

MENU

profile