Junior National Cup champions Ethan Walsh and Charlotte Bardsley

Bardsley and Walsh are Cup champions

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Ethan Walsh had a 100% record and Charlotte Bardsley came out on top of a three-way countback as they became Junior National Cup champions.

All pictures by John Upham – click here to see more on our Flickr page

The top three seeds in the girls’ competition had been level after the first day in Plymouth, and nothing had changed at the end of the second day – except that each lost their 100% record.

The first to go was in round 7 when Bardsley beat Mollie Patterson 4-1. The following round saw Patterson come from 3-1 down to defeat Denise Payet 4-3 (7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7, 12-10).

It meant Payet needed to beat Bardsley to retain a chance of gold, and she did so in the final round by a scoreline of 4-2 (12-10, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7).

That left the final verdict with the ‘mathematicians’ and it was second seed Bardsley who had done enough, finishing a fraction ahead of top-ranked Payet, with third seed Patterson in third.

Charlotte Bardsley

There were also two terrific comebacks in the girls’ competition on Sunday as eighth seed Mari Baldwin came from 3-0 down to defeat fourth-ranked Jasmin Wong 14-12 in the decider in round 6, while seventh seed Gemma Kerr also turned around a 3-0 deficit against fifth seed Darcie Proud in the following round.

In the boys’ event, the gold belonged to third seed Walsh, who won every match to add the title to the Junior National Championship title won just a few weeks ago.

Fifth seed Joe Cope was the silver medallist, losing only to Walsh and top seed Shayan Siraj and winning four out of the five matches which went to a decider.

Siraj had to settle for third and the bronze medal with six wins from nine. All 20 players in the event won at least one match.

Ethan Walsh

Final standings

Girls: 1 Charlotte Bardsley, 2 Denise Payet, 3 Mollie Patterson, 4 Ruby Chan, 5 Megan Gidney, 6 Mari Baldwin, 7 Jasmin Wong, 8 Darcie Proud, 9 Tiana Dennison, 10 Gemma Kerr

Boys: 1 Ethan Walsh, 2 Joe Cope, 3 Shayan Siraj, 4 Sam Wilson, 5 Naphat Boonyaprapa, 6 Max Stevens, 7 James Smith, 8 Amirul Hussain, 9 Josh Weatherby, 10 Peter Smallcombe

Today’s results

Girls
Round 6
Mollie Patterson bt Ruby Chan 4-2 (11-3, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7)
Denise Payet bt Darcie Proud 4-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9)
Mari Baldwin bt Jasmin Wong 4-3 (6-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-5, 14-12)
Charlotte Bardsley bt Tiana Dennison 4-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7)
Megan Gidney bt Gemma Kerr 4-2 (12-14, 12-10, 11-8, 11-13, 11-7, 13-11)

Round 7
Gidney bt Dennison 4-1 (11-4, 11-3, 11-2, 9-11, 11-7)
Bardsley bt Patterson 4-1 (11-4, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-1)
Kerr bt Proud 4-3 (5-11, 5-11, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7, 11-6)
Chan bt Baldwin 4-0 (13-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-4)
Payet bt Wong 4-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4)

Round 8
Bardsley bt Wong 4-2 (11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5)
Dennison bt Kerr 4-2 (11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Chan bt Gidney 4-1 (11-8, 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3)
Patterson bt Payet 4-3 (7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7, 12-10)
Baldwin bt Proud 4-1 (11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9)

Round 9
Baldwin bt Kerr 4-2 (11-7, 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10)
Patterson bt Wong 4-2 (12-10, 11-13, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Payet bt Bardsley 4-2 (12-10, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7)
Proud bt Gidney 4-3 (5-11, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Chan bt Dennison 4-1 (11-7, 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8)

Boys
Round 6
Ethan Walsh bt Maxim Stevens 4-1 (11-4, 11-5, 13-11, 7-11, 11-6)
Shayan Siraj bt Joe Cope 4-1 (11-4, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5)
Naphat Boonyaprapa bt Peter Smallcombe 4-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5)
James Smith bt Josh Weatherby 4-1 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9)
Sam Wilson bt Amirul Hussain 4-1 (11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5)

Round 7
Hussain bt Weatherby 4-1 (11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Walsh bt Smith 4-2 (11-5, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7)
Cope bt Wilson 4-3 (11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-14, 10-12, 11-8)
Stevens bt Smallcombe 4-0 (w/o)
Boonyaprapa bt Siraj 4-3 (11-8, 6-11, 16-14, 14-12, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6)

Round 8
Boonyaprapa bt Smith 4-3 (7-11, 11-3, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7)
Wilson bt Weatherby 4-1 (11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8)
Stevens bt Hussain 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5, 12-10)
Walsh bt Siraj 4-2 (11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8)
Cope bt Smallcombe (w/o)

Round 9
Wilson bt Smallcombe 4-0 (w/o)
Walsh bt Boonyaprapa 4-2 (11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Siraj bt Smith 4-1 (11-5, 11-3, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5)
Cope bt Hussain 4-3 (11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 10-12, 11-9)
Stevens bt Weatherby 4-1 (9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7, 12-10)

Share this article

MENU

profile