Charlotte Bardsley on top of the podium (ITTF picture)

Bardsley is Slovakian Open champion!

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Charlotte Bardsley is an ITTF Junior Circuit gold medallist! The English teenager romped to the Junior Girls’ Singles title at the Slovakian Junior & Cadet Open with a string of impressive performances.

The second seed claimed the gold with a 4-0 victory in the final, edging two tight games and then pulling away to clinch the gold against seventh seed Zuzana Pekova of the host nation with a 13-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 scoreline.

Bardsley earlier topped her group – though she needed to come from 2-1 down to win in five against the host nation’s Jana Terezkova.

She won her last-16 and quarter-final matches 4-0 and then took charge of her semi-final against fifth seed Charlotte Lutz of France in the fifth game, which she won 13-11, going on to complete a 4-2 (10-12, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7) victory.

Meanwhile, Millie Rogove and Sam Wilson both reached the consolation finals in their respective singles competitions.

Rogove ended up facing the competition’s top seed in the final of the consolation event – Norway’s Martine Toftaker, who had only finished third in her group.

And though Rogove held her own, taking the third game, Toftaker had enough to claim a 3-1 (11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7) win.

Rogove had earlier made her way through three rounds, all in four games and all against Slovakian opponents.

Wilson won one of his group matches, beating Mathias Lecaro of Ecuador, but a narrow defeat in his final match, losing 12-10 in the fifth to Japan’s Seu Goto, meant he had to settle for a place in the consolation singles.

He needed five games in the round of 32, but powered through the next three matches for the combined loss of only one game to reach the final against Michal Malachowski of Poland.

Wilson battled back from two sets down to level and, having taken the fourth 11-2 looked to have the momentum. But Malachowski bounced back in the fifth to seal a 3-2 (11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 2-11, 11-8) victory.

Rhys Davies picked up one group win out of three, overcoming Poland’s Szymon Wisniewski, and then won his first match in the consolation event. He was eliminated in the last 16 by a Czech opponent.

In the doubles, the two combinations of English pairs both went out at the first hurdle.

Results

Junior Girls’ Singles
Group 2
Charlotte Bardsley bt Dominika Gilewska (POL) 3-1 (11-9, 11-13, 11-2, 11-1)
Bardsley bt Jana Terezkova (SVK) 3-2 (8-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5)
Bardsley bt Danijela Karkusova (SVK) 3-1 (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3)

Group 7
Zuzana Pekova (SVK) bt Millie Rogove 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-7)
Rogove bt Nela Hanakova (CZE) 3-2 (9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7)
Aleksandra Jarkowska (POL) bt Rogove 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 12-10)

Round of 16
Bardsley bt Julia Tomecka (POL) 4-0 (11-9, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7)

Quarter-finals
Bardsley bt Miriam Carnovale (ITA) 4-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-7, 11-2)

Semi-finals
Bardsley bt Charlotte Lutz (FRA) 4-2 (10-12, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7)

Final
Bardsley bt Zuzana Pekova (SVK) 4-0 (13-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6)

Consolation singles
Round of 16
Rogove bt Eliska Stullerova (SVK) 3-1 (12-10, 11-8, 12-14, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Rogove bt Sara Bilkovicova (SVK) 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Semi-finals
Rogove bt Dominika Wiltschkova (SVK) 3-1 (11-4, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10)

Final
Martine Toftaker (NOR) bt Rogove 3-1 (11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 5
Kai Zarehbin (USA) bt Rhys Davies 3-0 (13-11, 14-12, 11-8)
Davies bt Szymon Wisniewski (POL) 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 15-13)
Radim Moravek (CZE) bt Davies 3-1 (11-4, 11-4, 11-13, 11-4)

Group 14
Jakub Slapnicka (CZE) bt Sam Wilson 3-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9)
Wilson bt Mathias Lecaro (ECU) 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Seu Goto (JPN) bt Wilson 3-2 (11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10)

Consolation singles
Round of 32
Wilson bt Nicolas Kubala (SVK) 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Davies bt Samuel Palusek (SVK) 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9)

Round of 16
Wilson bt Artur Lamieszka (POL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 12-10)
Matej Stach (CZE) bt Davies 3-1 (12-10, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Wilson bt Diego Piguave (ECU) 3-1 (13-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-2)

Semi-finals
Wilson bt Filip Vybiral (CZE) 3-0 (11-9, 13-11, 11-7)

Final
Michal Malachowski (POL) bt Wilson 3-2 (11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 2-11, 11-8)

 

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Simon Jadrny & Jakub Slapnicka (CZE) bt Rhys Davies & Sam Wilson 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-2, 11-3)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 16
Chloe Chomis & Sofia Ray (FRA) bt Charlotte Bardsley & Millie Rogove 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile