Charlotte Bardsley in action in Spain (ITTF picture)

Bardsley reaches last eight in Spain

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than six months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Charlotte Bardsley was England’s best performer at the Spanish Junior & Cadet Open.

The Stourbridge player reached the quarter-finals of both the Cadet Girls’ Singles and Doubles in Platja d’Aro.

But she ran into a tough opponent in the singles in the shape of Japan’s Honami Nakamori, who beat her in three straight (7, 1, 3).

Mollie Patterson was knocked out in the last 32, Megan Gidney in the last 64 and Darcie Proud and Ruby Chan in the group stage.

Joe Cope was the best English performer in the Cadet Boys’ Singles, reaching the last 32, while Amirul Hussain also made it into the main draw, going out in the last 64.

Reece Chamdal, Jamie Liu and Ethan Walsh were eliminated in the group stage.

In the doubles, Bardsley was again the best performing English player, reaching the quarter-finals alongside Linda Zaderova of the Czech Republic. They were knocked out by Isabelle Xiong & Joyce Xu of Canada.

Chamdal and playing partner Francisco Silva reached the last 16, but Cope & Hussain and Walsh & Liu were knocked out in the last 32.

In the team events, England had line-ups in the Junior Boys and Cadet Boys’ and Girls’ events, but only the Cadet Girls’ A team –Bardsley, Patterson and Gidney – made it through to the knockout stage, where they were beaten 3-0 by France A in the quarter-finals.

There was a notable win for Proud of England B in the same competition, defeating world No 33 Cadet Isabelle Xiong of Canada 3-2 (4-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10).

In the individual Junior events, Samuel Kwan was eliminated at the group stage of the singles, as were Chan and Gidney.

In the doubles, Kwan & Borgar Haug or Norway won their first-round match before being knocked out by second seeds Truls Moregard & Medardas Stakevicius. Chan & Gidney fell at the first hurdle of the girls’ event.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles

Qualifying Group 14
Martin Bentancor (ARG) bt Samuel Kwan 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7)
Rafael de las Heras (ESP) bt Kwan 3-2 (8-11, 11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9)
Jan Zandecki (POL) bt Kwan 3-1 (11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9)

Junior Girls’ Singles

Qualifying Group 14
Elizabet Abraamian (RUS) bt Ruby Chan 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-5)
Judith Cobas (ESP) bt Chan 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-7)
Chan bt Justina Yeung (CAN) 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 13-11)

Group 15
Daria Shadrina (RUS) bt Megan Gidney 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-2)
Lidia Rico (ESP) bt Gidney 3-1 (11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 11-9)
Lotta Rose (GER) bt Gidney 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6)

Junior Boys’ Doubles

Round of 64
Samuel Kwan & Borgar Haug (NOR) bt Arjan Huiden & Elwin Huiden (NED) 3-1 (9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11)

Round of 32
Truls Moregard (SWE) & Medardas Stankevicius (LTU) bt Kwan & Haug 3-1 (7-11, 11-13, 7-11, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Doubles

Round of 64
Parinaz Hajilou & Shima Safaei (IRI) bt Ruby Chan & Megan Gidney 3-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-7)

Cadet Boys’ Singles

Qualifying Group 7
Hiroto Shinozuka (JPN) bt Reece Chamdal 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-6)
Marti Pelachs (ESP) bt Chamdal 3-2 (11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11, 15-13)

Group 8
Olav Kosolosky (BEL) bt Amirul Hussain 3-1 (11-3, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5)
Hussain bt Juan Perez (ESP) 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 2-11, 11-7)

Group 9
John Oyebode (ITA) bt Joe Cope 3-0 (11-5, 14-12, 11-8)
Cope bt Diego Lillo (ESP) 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7)

Group 10
Tiago Li (POR) bt Jamie Liu 3-1 (11-5, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4)
Miguel Angel Pantoja (ESP) bt Liu 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-8)

Group 18
Radek Skala (CZE) bt Ethan Walsh 3-1 (11-9, 12-14, 14-12, 11-3)
Gleb Ivanov (RUS) bt Walsh 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5)

Round of 64
Vladislav Makarov (RUS) bt Amirul Hussain 3-1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Joe Cope bt Radu Andrei Miron (ROU) 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4)

Round of 32
Terence Yeung (CAN) bt Cope 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-4)

Cadet Girls’ Singles

Qualifying Group 2
Satsuki Odo (JPN) bt Megan Gidney 3-1 (11-2, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7)
Gidney bt Jana Riera (ESP) 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6)

Group 3
Prithika Pavade (FRA) bt Darcie Proud 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-8)
Yanira Sanchez (ESP) bt Proud 3-1 (11-7, 4-11, 11-9, 12-10)

Group 4
Tung-Chuan Chien (TPE) bt Ruby Chan 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-7)
Kimia Rostami (IRI) bt Chan 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-8)

Group 5
Elizabet Abraamian (RUS) bt Mollie Patterson 3-1 (11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-5)
Patterson bt Claudia Perez (ESP) 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-9)

Group 10
Charlotte Bardsley bt Adelina Zulfukarova (EST) 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-8)
Bardsley bt Ines Batista (POR) 3-1 (11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4)

Round of 64
Wenna Tu (GER) bt Megan Gidney 3-1 (8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 11-7)

Round of 32
Charlotte Bardsley bt Jana Kirner (GER) 3-1 (12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Natalia Malinina (RUS) bt Mollie Patterson 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4)

Round of 16
Bardsley bt Joyce Xu (CAN) 3-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Honami Nakamori (JPN) bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-7, 11-1, 11-3)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles

Round of 32
Goncalo Gomes & Tiago Li (POR) bt Joe Cope & Amirul Hussain 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7)
Reece Chamdal & Francisco Silva (POR) bt Alvaro Gainza & Marc Gutierrez (ESP) 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-6)
Gleb Ivanov & Sergey Ryzhov (RUS) bt Ethan Walsh & Jamie Liu 3-1 (11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8)

Round of 16
Maksim Grebnev & Vladislav Makarov (RUS) bt Chamdal & Silva 3-1 (3-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles

Round of 32
Megan Gidney & Mollie Patterson bt Ines Batista & Silvia Santos (POR) 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-9)
Emine Ernst & Dobrila Jorguseska (NED) bt Ruby Chan & Darcie Proud 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-7)

Round of 16
Elizabet Abraamian Ekaterina Zironova (RUS) bt Gidney & Patterson 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
Charlotte Bardsley & Linda Zaderova (CZE) bt Tia Lynn Hsieh (USA) & Nicole Scott (IRL) 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 13-11)

Quarter-finals
Isabelle Xiong & Joyce Xu (CAN) bt Bardsley & Zaderova 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-4)

Team events

Junior Boys’ Team

Group C
Poland 3 England-Scotland 2
Jan Zandecki bt Chris Wheeler 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9)
Samuel Kwan bt Kamil Dziadek 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9)
Reece Chamdal bt Kacper Zajac 3-1 (2-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-3)
Dziadek bt Wheeler 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-8)
Zandecki bt Kwan 3-2 (3-11, 11-6, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6)

Japan A 3 England-Scotland 0
Jo Yokotani bt Kwan 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7)
Kakeru Sone bt Wheeler 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)
Shunsuke Togami bt Chamdal 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 12-10)

Cadet Boys’ Team

Group F
Spain E 3 England A 2
Ethan Walsh bt Alberto Lopez 3-1 (11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 12-10)
Jamie Liu bt Albert Vilardell 3-2 (7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11, 11-8)
Lopez & Vilardell bt Walsh & Liu 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Vilardell bt Walsh 3-2 (3-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9)
Lopez bt Liu 3-0  (11-9, 11-9, 11-2)

Portugal 3 England A 1
Tiago Li bt Walsh 3-1 (10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Liu bt Goncalo Gomes 3-2 (11-13, 11-8, 13-15, 11-7, 11-5)
Li & Francisco Silva bt Walsh & Liu 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 12-10)
Li bt Liu 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-8)

Group G
Spain A 3 England B 0
Juan Perez bt Joe Cope 3-1 (11-7, 13-15, 11-8, 11-3)
Marc Gutierrez bt Amirul Hussain 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5)
Perez & Arnau Pons bt Cope & Hussain 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9)

Belgium-Finland 3 England B 1
Nicolas Degros bt Cope 3-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-7)
Hussain bt Arttu Pihkala 3-1 (11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7)
Degros & Pihkala bt Cope & Hussain 3-2 (6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-2)
Degros bt Hussain 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-6)

Cadet Girls’ Team

Group E
England A 3 Spain C 0
Charlotte Bardsley bt Jana Riera 3-1 (11-4, 13-11, 11-13, 11-8)
Mollie Patterson bt Claudia Perez 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Bardsley & Megan Gidney bt Riera & Perez 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-9)

England A 3 Norway-India 1
Diya Parag Chitale bt Bardsley 3-1 (14-12, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8)
Patterson bt Katarina Wetzel 3-1 (11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8)
Bardsley & Gidney bt Chitale & Wetzel 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-8)
Bardsley bt Wetzel 3-1 (11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-2)

Group G
Canada A 3 England B 1
Joyce Xu bt Ruby Chan 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-7)
Darcie Proud bt Isabelle Xiong 3-2 (4-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10)
Xu & Xiong bt Chan & Proud 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5)
Xiong bt Chan 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5)

Russia B 3 England B 0
Arina Slautina bt Proud 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-5)
Natalia Malinina bt Chan 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-4)
Slautina & Malinina bt Proud & Chan 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
France A 3 England A 0
Camille Lutz bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-1)
Prithika Pavade bt Patterson 3-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-7)
Lutz & Pavade bt Bardsley & Gidney 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile