Bribar East Midlands 4* Cadet Results

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tom Jarvis avenged Saturday's defeat to Marcus Giles

The Cadet Boys’ singles competition produced the goods once again at the Bribar East Midlands 4* as the waiting crowd were absorbed by the quality on show from the ‘big four’ – Tom Jarvis, Marcus Giles, Alec Ward and Luke Savill.

Consistently at the business end of tournaments this season, the talented quartet were once more the semi-final line-up for the main event on Sunday’s Bribar East Midlands 4*.

At the top of the draw Ward had few problems reaching the semi-final, a 3-1 win over Joseph Pilkington coupled with a walkover against Ireland’s Zac Wilson gave him a last four berth with Jarvis.

His opponent, meanwhile had to beat Alex Ramsden (3-0) and James Hobson (3-2) to make the semi-final.

The bottom half of the draw saw Giles meet Savill after the former had beaten Finn Morgan-Bayliss (3-0) and then battled past Omar Khassal 3-2 (11-2, 13-11, 11-13, 8-11, 11-1) while the latter beat Abhijay Mishra (3-1) and Scotland’s Chris Wheeler 3-0.

At this point Jarvis stole the show. Meeting Ward in the semi-final he fell two games behind, only to rally back to win 3-2 (8-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6) and then in the final, after Giles beat Savill 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-7), he fought back again from 2-0 down to win.

It was a repeat of Saturday’s Junior Boys’ Final where Giles won 3-0 and it seemed to be going that way again when he took a 2-0 (11-8, 11-7) lead. However, this time Jarvis recovered his composure to take the next three (11-4, 11-9, 11-6).

The Cadet Girls’ singles meanwhile was another repeat of Saturday with the Chinese dominating proceedings.

Jiwen Xu and Haoran Zhao didn’t drop a game between them en-route to the final where Xu beat Zhao 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-6).

For the English girls, the best results were semi-finals places for Letita McMullan and Jazmin Johns, McMullan beat Amy Humphreys 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5) in her quarter-final while Johns beat Zahna Hall 3-1 (11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10) before retiring injured.

Letitia McMullan was the best of the British

The Cadet Boys’ band 1 was won by Dorset’s Finn Morgan-Bayliss who beat Welshman Jac Jenkins in the final.

Morgan-Bayliss didn’t drop a game in winning a comprehensive title as he breezed past Bell, Chan and Chappell in the knockout stages before defeating Jenkins 3-0 (11-1, 13-11, 11-4) in a one-sided final.

The story was very different in the Cadet Boys’ band 2 as victor Brian Dunleavy battled through two successive five-game epics to take the title back to Ireland.

First Dunleavy beat Stuart Herriott 3-2 (10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 13-15, 11-5) in the semi-final before coming from behind to beat Donie Mullally 3-2 (11-8, 10-12, 4-11, 11-7, 11-6). Mullally himself had to fight past Naphat Boonyaprapa 3-2 (3-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7) in his semi-final.

Unfortunately, the Cadet Girls’ band 1 was left without a final after Rebecca Finn withdrew to gift Lauren Evans the title. Finn had marched past Welsh girls Soffi Jenkins and Kate Roberts to make the final, but she was unable to compete.

Evans meanwhile, despite finishing runner-up in her group, did fantastically to beat Hannah Clark (3-0), Shreya Mehta (3-2) and finally a big victory over Imogen Barber 3-1 (11-6, 14-12, 4-11, 11-5) to claim the title.

Although Finn didn’t compete in the band 1 final she did emerge victorious in the Under-13 Girls’ singles after beating Megan Dillon in a five-game final.

She had superb wins over both Bhavika Mistry (3-1) and Denise Payet (3-1) before winning the final 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3). Dillon had experienced her own ’underdog’ route after dislodging second seed Amy Blagbrough 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-2) in the quarter-final.

In the Boys’ Under-13 Alex Ramsden overcame tough challenges from both Harry Dai and Josephy Clark to win the title.

Alex Ramsden was on song in the under-13s

First, he beat Dai 3-2 (11-3, 9-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-7) in the semi-final before he beat Clark 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 12-10) in the final.

There was also a Cadet Girls’ band 2 – although this was only constructed out of a group stage.

The player to emerge as champion was Charlize Uy who had two tight five-game wins before she could take the title back to Hertfordshire.

She beat Katharine Shaw 3-2 (11-4, 9-11, 9-11, 11-4, 14-12) in her opening fixture before closing off the tournament with a 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4) victory over Eurica Medina in her last match.


Bribar East Midlands 4* Results
Cadet Boys’ Singles:
Tom Jarvis bt Marcus Giles 3-2 (8-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6)
Cadet Girls’ Singles:
Jiwen Xu bt Haoran Zhao 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-6)
Cadet Boys’ Band 1:
Finn Morgan-Bayliss bt Jac Jenkins 3-0 (11-1, 13-11, 11-4)
Cadet Girls’ Band 1:
Lauren Evans bt Rebecca Finn w/o
Cadet Boys’ Band 2:
Brian Dunleavy bt Donie Mullally 3-2 (11-8, 10-12, 4-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Cadet Girls’ Band 2:
Charlize Uy won round-robin
Under-13 Boys:
Alex Ramsden bt Joseph Clark 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 12-10)
Under-13 Girls:
Rebecca Finn bt Megan Dillon 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3)

Share this article

MENU

profile