Luke Savill celebrates his victory in Slovakia

Brilliant Savill is Slovak Junior Open champion

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Luke Savill is the Slovak Junior Open champion thanks to a brilliant display in Senec, adding to the team crown won by England earlier in the competition.

Seeded sixth, Savill made his way through the group stage to the quarter-finals without dropping a game.

He then defeated top seed Tobias Hippler of Germany 4-3 – repeating his victory over Hippler in the team final – then saw off fourth seed Csaba Andras of Hungary in the semi-finals and German fifth seed Kay Stumper in the final, both in four straight.

Savill said:

I’m over the moon, it’s definitely the best performance of my career and given me a lot of confidence going forward.

I’ve been training hard recently and trying to get a few good results and it all came together at this tournament.

Beating Hippler in the team meant I felt more confident coming into the singles and I carried it forward.

National Youth Coach Matt Stanforth was full of praise for the whole squad.

He said:

The team spirit’s been brilliant, everyone has been behind one another. It was tough conditions, 30C-plus in the hall and the boys have done incredibly well and deserved their success. I’m very pleased for them and proud of them.

Of the other England players. Tom Jarvis, seeded second, went out in the quarter-finals, while Matt Leete reached the last 32 and Josh Bennett and Samuel Kwan exited in the group stage.

In the doubles, Savill & Bennett and Jarvis & Leete reached the quarter-finals and Kwan, playing alongside Finn Vetvik of Norway, reached the last 16.

Luke Savill on the podium

Results

Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 2
Tom Jarvis bt David Prusa (CZE) 3-2 (11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4)
Jarvis bt David Molnar (HUN) 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-4)
Jarvis bt Mihai Pop (ROU) 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-6)

Group 6
Savill bt Jacov Jakelic (CRO) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 12-10)
Savill bt Daniel Orac (SVK) 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-9)
Savill bt Conor Gallagher (IRL) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-7)

Group 7
Volodymyr Lushnikov (UKR) bt Leete 3-2 (11-8, 16-18, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4)
Leete bt Martin Truska (SVK) 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Leete bt Jan Mokrejs (CZE) 3-1 (11-13, 14-12, 11-5, 11-8)

Group 8
Tibor Spanik (SVK) bt Josh Bennett 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 14-12)
Frantisek Onderka (CZE) bt Bennett 3-2 (7-11, 4-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8)
Bennett bt Filip Borovnjak (CRO) 3-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-9)

Group 11
Samuel Kwan bt Martin Bentancor (ARG) 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 15-13)
Erdenebayar Chinbat (MGL) bt Kwan 3-1 (10-12, 11-8, 14-12, 11-6)
Radovan Cyprich (SVK) bt Kwan 3-0 (11-3, 13-11, 12-10)

Round of 32
Savill bt Finn Vetvik (NOR) 4-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8)
Stefan Peko (SVK) bt Leete 4-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-3, 11-5)
Jarvis bt Dalibor Diko (SVK) 4-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7)

Round of 16
Savill bt Jan Valenta (CZE) 4-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-6, 11-3)
Jarvis bt Martin Bentancor (ARG) 4-1 (11-7, 11-8, 11-1, 2-11, 11-7)

Quarter-finals
Savill bt Tobias Hippler (GER) 4-3 (9-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7)
Tibor Spanik (SVK) bt Jarvis 4-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6)

Semi-finals
Savill bt Csaba Andras (HUN) 4-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7)

Final
Savill bt Kay Stumper (GER) 4-0 (16-14, 11-2, 11-9, 11-8)

Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Samuel Kwan & Finn Vetvik (NOR) bt Stefan Peko & Tibor Spanik (SVK) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-9)
Josh Bennett & Luke Savill bt Filip Borovnjak & Lovro Zovko (CRO) 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3)
Tom Jarvis & Matt Leete bt Daniel Orac & Martin Truska (SVK) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)

Round of 16
Martin Bentancor & Santiago Lorenzo (ARG) bt Kwan & Vetvik 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-5)
Savill & Bennett bt Amit Goren & Yaniv Karmazin (ISR) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Jarvis & Leete bt David Prusa & Jan Valenta (CZE) 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Csaba Andras & Oliver Both (HUN) bt Savill & Bennett 3-1 (11-6, 4-11, 11-9, 15-13)
Markus Tonkovic & Jakub Zelinka (SVK) bt Jarvis & Leete 3-1 (12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4)

Share this article

MENU

profile