British men face Germany test at Worlds

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Great Britain’s men are through to the knockout stage of the World University Games table tennis, but the women’s team are out, despite some strong performances.

The men’s squad of Danny Reed, Adam Harrison and Colin Dalgleish beat Sri Lanka and Estonia 3-0, but defeat to Sweden saw them qualify in second place. They play Germany in the last 16, with the winners to meet China in the quarter-finals.

The women’s line-up of Maria Tsaptsinos, Yolanda King and Chloe Thomas, having lost to hosts Chinese Taipei and beaten Mongolia on day one, lost 3-0 to Czech Republic in their final group match, though the match was closer than the scoreline suggests as both Tsaptsinos and King lost in five.

Results

Men’s Team
Qualifying Group
Great Britain 3 Sri Lanka 0
Adam Harrison bt Wadu Kulappuwa 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7)
Danny Reed bt AK Abeywickrama 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-8)
Colin Dalgleish bt Pasan Kavikeshawa 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-8)

Sweden 3 Great Britain 0
Hans Perman bt Harrison 3-0 (11-6, 11-2, 11-9)
Anders Kjellson bt Reed 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 4-11, 13-11)
Willhelm Percan Kindblad bt Dalgleish 3-0 (11-7, 14-12, 11-7)

Great Britain 3 Estonia 0
Reed bt Toomas Libene 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-2)
Dalgleish bt Kurt Raeis 3-1 (5-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Harrison bt Erik Lindmaee 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-2)

Women’s Team
Qualifying Group 2
Chinese Taipei 3 Great Britain 0
Cheng I-Ching bt Maria Tsaptsinos 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-8)
Chen Szu-Yu bt Yolanda King 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
Liu Yu-Hsin bt Chloe Thomas 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-3)

Great Britain 3 Mongolia 0
Thomas bt Indra Gundegmaa 3-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Tsaptsinos bt Bolor Ganzorig 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7)
King bt Jumdaan Enkhbat 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-4)

Czech Republic 3 Great Britain 0
Aneta Kucerova bt Tsaptsinos 3-2 (7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3)
Karin Adamkova bt King 3-2 (7-11, 11-3, 6-11, 12-10, 11-4)
Kristyna Mikulcova bt Thomas 3-1 (11-6, 11-3, 13-15, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile