Millie Rogove and Mollie Patterson on their way to bronze (ITTF picture)

Bronze for Mollie and Millie in Portugal

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Mollie Patterson & Millie Rogove had to settle for the bronze medal in the Junior Girls’ Doubles at the Portugal Junior & Cadet Open after semi-final defeat to the second seeds.

It was a close match, with the English pair edged out in the opening two games before blitzing the third 11-2. They were still in the match at 9-9 in the fourth, but opponents Helga Dari of Hungary and USA’s Faith Tung won the next two points to go through to the final.

In the singles, both Patterson and Rogove made it through their last-32 matches this morning, though Erin Green was defeated by third seed Emine Ernst of Netherlands.

In the last 16, fifth seed Patterson fought back from 3-1 down to force a decider against Patricia Santos of the host nation, but was beaten 11-8 in that seventh game. Rogove went out in six to Jocefina Haagensen of Denmark, ranked just above her at 23.

England’s last survivor in the main draw of the Junior Boys’ Singles, Josh Weatherby, went the distance with Marco Poma of Italy, leading 2-0 and trailing 2-3 before eventually going down 11-7 in the seventh.

In the consolation events, David Gofton reached the boys’ semi-finals and Amy Marriott the quarter-finals in the girls’ event.

The tournament will continue with the team events tomorrow, followed by the Cadet age group, with good English representation in both.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles
Round of 32
Marco Poma (ITA) bt Josh Weatherby 4-3 (9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 15-13, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7)

Consolation singles
Round of 32
Yousef Hussain (QAT) bt Ethan Walsh w/o
Raul Rojas (CHI) bt Sajad Ali 3-1 (11-9, 11-13, 15-13, 11-7
Gofton bt Mathias Lecaro (ECU) 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-8)

Round of 16
Gofton bt Sultan Al-Kuwari (QAT) 3-2 (11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4)

Quarter-finals
Gofton bt Alexandre Queiroz (POR) 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9)

Semi-finals
Pedro Olhero (POR) bt Gofton 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Round of 32
Mollie Patterson bt Fadwa Garci (TUN) 4-1 (10-12, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7, 13-11)
Millie Rogove bt Lucia Aguayo (ESP) 4-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2)
Emine Ernst (NED) bt Erin Green 4-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3)

Round of 16
Patricia Santos (POR) bt Patterson 4-3 (11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8)
Jocefina Haagensen (DEN) bt Rogove 4-2 (11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9)

Consolation singles
Round of 32
Vera Volkava (BLR) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-8)

Round of 16
Amy Marriott bt Natasha Ruiz (CHI) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)

Quarter-finals
Mariana Santa Comba (POR) bt Marriott 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 13-11)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Semi-finals
Helga Dari (HUN) & Faith Tung (USA) bt Mollie Patterson & Millie Rogove 3-1 (11-9, 13-11, 2-11, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile