Brotherhood Stride Towards Title

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.


Reigning champions Brotherhood A are striding ever-nearer the Division One title in the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

John Andrews and Greg Green took hat-tricks in Brotherhood’s 9-1 win over Windsor Roosters, Mark Smith preventing the whitewash with a victory over Alan Burgess.

But both Green and Burgess were unbeaten as they went on to defeat Nomads Jaguars 7-3 although the two players were unable to take the doubles, narrowly losing 7-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 10-12 to Kevin James and Gary Stallwood.

So Brotherhood A need just twenty-six points from their final four matches to retain their crown – and take an eleventh title in thirteen seasons.

In the battle for second place, Windsor Condors improved their chances with a 7-3 victory over Red Triangle B, John Pattrick and Colin Stallwood undefeated, but Walton A lost ground, losing 7-3 to Windsor Roosters despite a Peter Burrows treble for Walton.

At the bottom, Lawford’s 9-1 defeat by Nomads Panthers confirms their inevitable relegation but it is far from certain who will join them, with two Windsor sides fighting toe-to-toe to avoid the drop.

This week, the Hawks lost 7-3 to Red Triangle A, Windsor’s Dave Austin defeating David Hall 11-8 in the fifth, John Barton beating the same player 11-9 in the fifth.

The Falcons went down by the same 7-3 score to Windsor Eagles for whom Sue Welham stayed unbeaten, Annabelle Rodriguez excelling for the losers to defeat both Phil Smith and Fred Button.

In Division Two leaders Windsor Kestrels were pushed all the way by Windsor Harriers, eventually winning 6-4 with Bob Sawyer unbeaten, Terry May and Ian Fielder picking up two points apiece for the Harriers.

Nomads Cougars are favourites to take the second promotion position, this week narrowly beating Walton B 6-4, Colin Beaumont taking his maximum for the Cougars and Terry Kirby winning two but losing out 7-11 in the fifth to an impressive David North.

Sheila Howe got on the score-sheet for Windsor Owls to help them to a 6-4 win over a Nomads Tigers’ side just keeping their noses clear of the bottom two places, Harry Hawkes’ couple for the Tigers including a superb win over Dave Martin.

But Nomads Lions are staring relegation in the face after their 7-3 defeat by Brotherhood F, Brotherhood’s Jack Bruce winning two including a 12-10 in the fifth success over John Wacker and just failing to make it three, losing 14-16 in the fifth to John Fenton.

The mid-table clash between Brotherhood D and Windsor Ravens ended in a predictable draw, Paul Alden winning his three for Brotherhood, John Harvey securing the draw for the Ravens with a nail-biting 15-13 in the fifth victory over Mark Beckham.

Windsor Magpies confirmed the Division Three title with a comfortable 10-0 win against Brotherhood H whilst Nomad Lynx, with Barry Jones unbeaten in the 7-3 victory over Brotherhood G, are in pole position to take the runners-up spot.

Brotherhood K beat Nomads Leopards 7-3 despite a treble for Leopards’ skipper Tony Rayner whilst a Kelvin Olano hat-trick was insufficient to save Brotherhood J from a 6-4 defeat at the hands of Nomads Pumas.

Three each for Ray Chillingworth, Darren Bunce and Mike Monschau saw Windsor Penguins to a 10-0 win over Brotherhood L although it was 15-13 in the fifth for Bunce against Vicky Edwards whilst Monschau beat both Phil Plant and Debra Found 11-7 in the decider.

Finally, Windsor Swallows beat Windsor Kites 10-0, Janet Beech picking up her second career maximum.

* Entry forms for the Closed Championships, sponsored by Paul Newbould Planning and Building Design Services, have been sent to all eligible players. Full details are also on the League’s website. The closing date for entries is Sunday 27th March.

RESULTS

Division 1

Lawford 1 Nomads Panthers 9;
Brotherhood A 7 Nomads Jaguars 3;
Windsor Roosters 1 Brotherhood A 9;
Windsor Condors 7 Red Triangle B 3;
Windsor Roosters 7 Walton A 3;
Windsor Falcons 3 Windsor Eagles 7;
Red Triangle A 7 Windsor Hawks 3.

Division 2

Windsor Owls 6 Nomads Tigers 4;
Walton B 4 Nomads Cougars 6;
Brotherhood D 5 Windsor Ravens 5;
Nomads Lions 3 Brotherhood F 7;
Windsor Harriers 4 Windsor Kestrels 6.

Division 3

Brotherhood J 4 Nomads Pumas 6;
Windsor Penguins 10 Brotherhood L 0;
Windsor Kites 0 Windsor Swallows 10;
Brotherhood G 3 Nomads Lynx 7;
Brotherhood H 0 Windsor Magpies 10;
Nomads Leopards 3 Brotherhood K 7.

Share this article

MENU

profile