Burgess and Kerr lead Inter-Regional roll of honour

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The individual champions have been crowned at the inaugural Inter-Regional Finals in Kettering.

When the singles and team results were totted up, South West came out as the top team, with North East second and East third.

Cadet Boys

The Cadet Boys medallists with Table Tennis England Chairman Sandra Deaton (picture by Michael Loveder)

The Cadet Boys medallists with Table Tennis England Chairman Sandra Deaton (picture by Michael Loveder)

Second seed Kian Burgess overcame fourth-ranked Zaiim Premji, preventing his opponent from adding to the team gold he won with London.

East region’s Burgess won in three sets and said: “It feels really good. I didn’t feel my luck was as good in the morning but I was playing well and I started to gain momentum after every win. In the final, luck started going my way.”

The two semi-finals saw Burgess beat Vincent Cheung in three and Premji sink James Davies-Stokes in four.

Top seed David Gofton was defeated in three straight by Davies-Stokes in the quarter-finals.

Also in the quarter-finals, Cheung beat third seed Maxim Stevens in four and Burgess had difficulty shaking off George Long, prevailing 3-2 (6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9).

Jake Cutts was a five-set winner in the first round over Harry Watson, shading it 3-2 (11-6, 4-11, 12-10, 11-13, 11-7).

Cadet Girls

The Cadet Girls medallists (picture by Michael Loveder)

The Cadet Girls medallists (picture by Michael Loveder)

Gemma Kerr of South West defeated East Midlands’ top seed Darcie Proud in four games to add to her team medal.

In the only final to feature the top two seeds, Kerr recovered from losing the first game and said: “Last time I played Darcie I lost and the last time I played (semi-final opponent) Federica Bonato I also lost, so I was a bit nervous. But it’s been the best day ever!”

Proud got through her semi-final in three against Gracie Edwards, but Kerr needed all five against Bonato, winning it 5-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4.

Fourth seed Alice Hazell was surprisingly eliminated in the groups, Emily Haskell and Isabella Hudson prevailing, while third seed Medha Verma, who finished runner-up in her group, was defeated by Kerr in four games in the first knockout round.

Also in the first round, Charlotte McCarty overturned a two-game deficit against Isabella Hudson, winning it 3-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8.

Habina Seo won her match against Charlotte Marsden in five (8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9).

Under-13 Boys

Under-13 gold and silver medallists Ben McDonald and Fraser Kent (picture by Michael Loveder)

Under-13 gold and silver medallists Ben McDonald and Fraser Kent (picture by Michael Loveder)

In the only final to go the distance, North West’s Ben McDonald, the third seed, beat second seeded Fraser Kent of South East.

He had to stay strong after seeing his opponent save three match points in the fourth, but was determined to go one better than his team silver.

He said: “I didn’t want to come second again, I just wanted to win and get a gold instead of another silver.”

The two semi-finals were decided in three straight – McDonald overcoming Oliver Bryant (8, 6, 9) and Kent defeating fourth seed Nicholas Miller (5, 5, 6).

Bryant needed five sets to advance to the last four, coming from 2-0 down to Alex Lee to win it 8-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-7).

Top seed Adam Gent was defeated in three straight in the first round by Bryant. At the same stage, Miller came back from 2-0 down to defeat Reyhan Khan 3-2 (7-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5), while Owen Brown also needed five to defeat Luke Manning (-4, 5, 6, -8, 4).

Under-13 Girls

The medallists in the Under-13 Girls (picture by Michael Loveder)

The medallists in the Under-13 Girls (picture by Michael Loveder)

Second seed Erin Green of East Midlands beat Yorkshire’s Mukmanee Warburton in three games in the final.

The 11-year-old said: “I’m really excited! I was really nervous at the start of the day but thought maybe I could get to the semi-finals, or maybe the final if I played really well. It was really good to win.”

Green beat third seed Amillia Baker in the last four, in three games, while Warburton sunk Mari Baldwin in four.

The quarter-finals saw Warburton sink top seed Ilysa Lacorte in three straight (11, 9, 5).

In the first round, Lucie Smith edged out fourth seed Angharad Beman 3-2 (9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5, 12-10), while Daisy Boulton held off Rose Bourdier by the same score (12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4).

Under-11 Boys

The Under-11 Boys podium (picture by Michael Loveder)

The Under-11 Boys podium (picture by Michael Loveder)

North East’s Leo Pontone doubled up, adding to his team gold by defeating Giorgios Gerakios of East Midlands 3-1 as two unseeded players reached the final.

The winner said: “It was very tough but I only got beaten once in two days, so I can’t believe it.”

Pontone turned in a terrific semi-final performance to come from 2-0 down and knock out top seed Harry Derecki 3-2 (7-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8). Gerakios needed four to end the run of East Midlands team-mate Matthew Perry.

Perry had defeated second seed Shem Lejarde in the quarter-finals, winning it 3-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7).

Nathaniel Saunders and Edward Day went the distance in the first round, with Saunders taking it 3-2 (11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 4-11, 14-12).

Another close match saw Gerakios overcome third seed Danny Emery 12-10 in the decider (11-9, 15-13, 10-12, 7-11, 12-10).

Tommy Hawkes defeated fourth seed Jakub Piwowar 3-1.

Under-11 Girls

The top players in the U11 Girls with Sandra Deaton (picture by Michael Loveder)

The top players in the U11 Girls with Sandra Deaton (picture by Michael Loveder)

Third seed Megan Jones won the title for West Midlands, beating East’s Isabelle Lacorte, who inherited the top seed spot as Molly Rhodes was unable to compete.

It was three straight for the winner, who said: “I thought I could maybe get a medal but not win it, but I kept calmer than normal and it’s really good.”

Lacorte needed five to get through her semi-final, defeating Erin Richards 3-2 (11-4, 13-11, 4-11, 9-11, 11-7), while Jones defeated Maliha Baig in four.

Both Baig and Richards had sunk seeds in the quarter-finals, Baig beating second seed Maddy Marsh in four, and Richards seeing off fourth seed Saskia Key also in four.

There were some close matches in the first round, with Baig needing five to overcome Erin Darwen (11-9, 10-12, 14-12, 7-11, 11-7) and four set wins for Cordelia O’Sullivan over Evie Davies and Richards over South West team-mate Lauren Loosemore in matches which featured several deuce sets.

Results

Cadet Boys: Kian Burgess bt Zaiim Premji 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-6)

Cadet Girls: Gemma Kerr bt Darcie Proud 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-1)

Under-13 Boys: Ben McDonald bt Fraser Kent 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-6)

Under-13 Girls: Erin Green bt Mukmanee Warburton 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8).

Under-11 Boys: Leo Pontone bt Georgios Gerakios 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9)

Under-11 Girls: Megan Jones bt Isabelle Lacorte 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-9)

Overall team positions
1 South West
2 North East
3 East
4 West Midlands
5 London
6 South East
7 East Midlands
8 North West
9 Yorkshire
10 Southern

 

Share this article

MENU

profile