Millie Rogove in action in Slovakia (ITTF picture)

Chan defeated by champion

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Ruby Chan was defeated by the eventual champion, while Millie Rogove and Darcie Proud battled their way into the main draw at the Slovak Cadet Open.

Chan was seeded 11th and went straight into the last 32 of the girls’ singles, but the draw threw her against China’s Xu Yi, who was unseeded but went on to win the competition, dropping only three games across all her group and knockout matches – one of which was against Chan.

Proud and Rogove both won two of their three group matches to reach the main draw, where they were defeated in the last 64.

In the doubles, Rogove & Elvira Fiona Rad of Spain, and Proud & Chan, went out in the round of 32 in close matches. Rogove & Rad had earlier come from behind to win in the last 64.

The girls performed in the same combinations in the team event but, despite picking up some good wins, went out in the group stage.

Results

Girls’ Singles
Group 8
Darcie Proud bt Brenda Ruehmkorff (GER) 3-0 (11-8, 17-15, 11-4)
Sarvinoz Mirkadirova (KAZ) bt Proud 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-5)
Proud bt Monika Sinkarova (SVK) 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-7)

Group 14
Millie Rogove bt Daria Lipatova (RUS) 3-1 (11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-2)
Barbora Brezinova (CZE) bt Rogove 3-1 (11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 11-9)
Rogove bt Ema Mullerova (SVK) 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-9)

Round of 64
Jele Stortz (GER) bt Proud 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-2)
Monika Parizkova (CZE) bt Rogove 3-1 (11-4, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8)

Round of 32
Xu Yi (CHN) bt Ruby Chan 3-1 (11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6)

Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Elvira Fiona Rad (ESP) & Millie Rogove bt Daria Lipatova (RUS) & Dimitra Petsiva (GRE) 3-2 (13-11, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8)

Round of 32
Mia Griesel & Laura Kaim (GER) bt Ruby Chan & Darcie Proud 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Sofia Lu Chen & Molei Fang (AUT) bt Rad (ESP) & Rogove 3-2 (11-6, 11-8, 3-11, 9-11, 11-7)

Girls’ Team
Group 6
Russia 3 England-Spain 1
Daria Grigoreva bt Millie Rogove 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Daria Mikhailova bt Elvira Fiona Rad 3-1 (11-6, 13-11, 7-11, 11-6)
Rogove & Rad bt Grigoreva & Mikhailova 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-9)
Mikhailova bt Rogove 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8)

Czech Republic 3 England-Spain 1
Patricie Segetova bt Rogove 3-2 (7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 13-11)
Helena Sommerova bt Rad 3-1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8)
Rogove & Rad bt Segetova & Sommerova 3-2 (7-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4)
Sommerova bt Rogove 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-7)

Group 11
Russia-Slovakia 3 England 2
Darcie Proud bt Daria Lipatova 3-2 (8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-9)
Laura Vinczeova bt Ruby Chan 3-1 (11-4, 12-14, 11-9, 11-8)
Lipatova & Vinczeova bt Proud & Chan 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-9)
Chan bt Lipatova 3-1 (17-15, 10-12, 11-8, 13-11)
Vinczeova bt Proud 3-0 (11-3, 15-13, 11-8)

Belgium 3 England 2
Julie van Hauwaert bt Proud 3-1 (11-8, 3-11, 11-5, 11-6)
Sara Devos bt Chan 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Proud & Chan bt van Hauwaert & Devos 3-1 (11-4, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9)
Chan bt van Hauwaert 3-2 (9-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-5, 11-2)
Devos bt Proud 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile