Ruby Chan in action in Romania © FOTO: Mihaela Bobar / www.frtmromania.ro

Chan’s victory puts England through

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Ruby Chan kept her cool to steer England’s Cadet Girls’ team to a last-gasp victory over Greece to top their group at the European Youth Championships.

Chan saw her opponent Daniela Grammatopoulou come from 2-0 down to level in the deciding match of the tie, but the Harrogate player took the fifth 11-7 to seal the overall result and set up a tie against Ukraine in the knockout stage on Tuesday.

Earlier, the doubles proved crucial as Chan & Jasmin Wong won 11-9 in the fifth against Grammatopoulou & Malamatenia Papadimitriou – who won both her singles matches to keep Greece in the tie, while Wong also beat Grammatopoulou.

The Cadet Boys squad picked up a 3-0 victory over Finland in their second group match at the tournament in Romania, with singles wins for Amirul Hussain and Josh Weatherby and doubles success for Weatherby & Louis Price.

However, despite Hussain giving them the lead in their final group match against Slovenia, they ended up with a 3-1 defeat and finished second in the group.

Josh Weatherby & Louis Price talk tactics against Finland. © FOTO: Dan Porcutan / www.frtmromania.ro

The Junior Girls – Charlotte Bardsley, Denise Payet and Megan Gidney, lost their final group match 3-0 to Sweden and also ended up second in the group.

The next opponents for the Cadet Boys and Junior Girls, in the positional play-off matches, are as yet undecided.

Results

Junior Girls’ Team
Group G
Sweden 3 England 0
Christina Kallberg bt Charlotte Bardsley 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-5)
Ellen Homsten bt Denise Payet 3-1 (11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10)
Jennie Edvinsson bt Megan Gidney 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-9)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group I
England 3 Finland 0
Josh Weatherby bt Aleksi Rasanen 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6)
Amirul Hussain bt Sam Khosravi 3-1 (11-13, 11-6, 13-11, 11-5)
Weatherby & Louis Price bt Rasanen & Khosravi 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10)

Slovenia 3 England 1
Hussain bt Aljaz Godec 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-9)
Mitja Omerzel bt Weatherby 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7)
Godec & Omerzel bt Hussain & Price 3-1 (10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Omerzel bt Hussain 3-0 (13-11, 11-4, 11-8)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group G
England 3 Switzerland 0
Jasmin Wong bt Nina Tullii 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9)
Ruby Chan bt Melanie Bernet 3-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-5)
Wong & Chan bt Tullii & Bernet 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-9)

England 3 Greece 2
Malamatenia Papadimitriou bt Chan 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6)
Wong bt Daniela Grammatopoulou 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7)
Chan & Wong bt Papadimitriou & Grammatopoulou 3-2 (9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9)
Papadimitriou bt Wong 3-1 (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8)
Chan bt Grammatopoulou 3-2 (11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile