Cheshire Closed – Results

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

CHESHIRE  SENIOR CLOSED 2011

RESULTS

EVENT WINNER League RUNNER UP League SCORE
MENS SINGLES Jonathan Taylor Wirral Mal McEvoy Halton 13,-4,9,7
MENS DOUBLES Jonathan Taylor/

Rob Wylie

Halton/Wirral Mal McEvoy /Ray Jackson Halton -6,9,6,-9,9
RESTRICTED MS Mal McEvoy Halton Rob Wylie EPt/Chester 2,3,11,7
GRADE A MS Peter Walsh junior Wirral Josha Matthewman Wirral 8,7,-9,9
GRADE B MS Joe Killoran E Port/Chester Joe Pilkington Wirral -8,3,9,-5,9
Open Disability Jack Hunter-Spivey Halton Jordan Abbott Halton 8,9,1
O40 MS Mal McEvoy Halton Peter Lee Halton 6,9,10
O50 MS Peter Lee Halton Rob Wylie EPt/Chester 7,-10,10,-8 ,8
O60 MS Ray Jackson Halton David Harse Wirral 6,2,7
O70 MS NOT HELD
HARD BAT Joe Pilkington Wirral Joe Killoran E Pt/Chester -8,9,4,8
WOMENS SINGLES Janay Gibson Halton Denise McEvoy Halton 9,7,8
WOMENS DOUBLES Denise McEvor/Janay Gibson Wirral/Halton Helena Dennett/ Karen Tonge Halton 8,5,12
RESTRICTED WS Helena Dennett Halton Karen Tonge Halton 14,10,-7,8
Mixed Doubles Mal McEvoy / Denise McEvoy Halton Jonathan Taylor / Janay Gibson Wirral/Halton 4,10,9

CHESHIRE  JUNIOR CLOSED 2011

RESULTS

EVENT WINNER League RUNNER UP League SCORE
BOYS JUNIOR SINGLES Tom Hill Wirral Scott Fletcher EPt/Chester 6,6,9
BOYS JUNIOR DOUBLES Matthew McCormick /

Tom Hill

Halton/

Wirral

Jack Hunter-Spvy/Joe Pilkington Halton /Wirral 10,8,9
RESTRICTED BS Joe Killoran EPt/Chester Joe Pilkington Wirral 7,6,-8,-7,8
CADET BOYS SINGLES Joe Pilkington Wirral Kin Fung Chan Altrincham 5,1,6
U13 BOYS SINGLES Daniel Clarke Stockport/Warr Kin Fung Chan Altrincham 1,2,3
U11 BOYS SINGLES Matthew Geraghty Halton Sam Walsh Wirral 7,7,8
GIRL’S JUNIOR SINGLES Robyn Cosgrove Halton Jennifer Gledhill Sale -8,-9,7,5,8
CADET GIRL’S SINGLES Janay Gibson Halton Corrina Bebbington Mid Cheshire 4,-6,9,-7,9
U13 GIRL’S SINGLES Robyn Cosgrove Halton Danni Taylor Stockport -9,4,5,6
U11 GIRL’S SINGLE Danni Taylor Stockport Robyn Cosgrove Halton 9,-9,9,4

Special thanks to our President Terry Donlon from Stockport for sponsorship and Halton Stadium which allowed us to host the Closed Championship at their venue. Thanks also to referee and organiser Karen Tonge MBE IR and assistant organiser Carol McCormick.

County Colours were presented to Alf Perry (Mid Cheshire) and David Harse (Wirral).

ETTA County Championship Trophies were presented to representatives present from the following successful Cheshire County Teams:-

Winners Veterans  Div 1A Brian Johns, Wayne Percival, Mark Evans and Sue Collier

Winners Veterans  Div 4    Rob Wylie, Steve Green, Tomasz Halucha, Mike Mercer, Sue Burgess and Dave Terry

Runners Up Senior 2 A      Jonathan Taylor, Neil Powell, Mal McEvoy, Denise McEvoy and Sue Collier

The Mike Johns Trophy was presented to Mal McEvoy for performances during the season

Wally Sharples and Frank Thomas Memorial Tray for outstanding contribution to administration for Cheshire TT Association to Carol McCormick of Widnes

By Karen Tonge MBE

Chairman Cheshire Table Tennis Association

Share this article

MENU

profile