Sophie Chiang (all photos by Michael Loveder

Chiang makes it a golden double

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Sophie Chiang added the Under-12 Girls’ singles to the Under-13 title she won yesterday, while Naphong Boonyaprapa completed a full set of medals from the U10-U13 National Championships.

Both winners were in imperious form as they swept to victory, Chiang winning two golds at the event for the second year in succession, while Boonyaprapa added his gold to doubles silver and singles bronze from the Under-13 age group.

The event at Kettering ended with the Under-10 Boys’ Singles, which was won by Oliver Maric-Murray.

Click here for today’s pictures on Flickr (by Michael Loveder)

Under-12 Boys’ Singles

Naphong Boonyaprapa

Naphong Boonyaprapa made up for yesterday’s disappointment in the Under-13 doubles when he lived up to billing as top seed by taking gold.

The top two seeds reached the final and it was Boonyaprapa who hit his stride with a 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7) success.

Bronze medals went to Under-11 champion Connor Green, beaten 3-1 (9-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-6) by Thomis, and Ben Piggott, who was defeated 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 12-10) by Boonyaprapa.

Felix Thomis celebrates his semi-final victory

Piggott had come through a five-setter in the quarters, eliminating Adam Szabo 3-2 (11-8, 13-15, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8).

Szabo in turn had come out on the right side of a five-game match in the last 16, beating Todd Stanmore 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6) in the only match in the round which was not dealt with in three straight.

There were two terrific tussles in the preliminary round. Lewis Ellams and Gene McGhee had the proverbial see-saw, which came down in favour of Ellams 3-2 (11-4, 2-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4), while Mark Balon continued his good form from the groups with a 3-2 (11-3, 11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 12-10) win over Brandon Sangchin.

Group stage

The top seeds won their groups with two exceptions – Lewis Ellams and Toby Ellis going through in second place.

It was second-ranked Harry Derecki who upset Ellams in a superb match in Group 8, in which Ellams fought hard to level from 2-0 down, only for Derecki to complete a 3-2 (11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 15-17, 11-8) victory.

The situation in Ellis’ group was more complicated as he, Ben Poulter and Eduardo Bolanos each won two matches and had four sets each in the head-to-head ties. It came down to points, which saw No 3 in the group Bolanos top the standings ahead of Ellis by five points. Poulter won more points than either but also lost more, so he missed out.

It was also points in Group 7 to decide who went through behind Bertie Kelly, who won all three matches. Brandon Sangchin got the verdict ahead of Nathaniel Saunders and Frankie McConville, who all won one each, with every match in their three-way head-to-head going to five.

Group 2 saw Mark Balon advance from fourth place behind No 2 seed Felix Thomis, sinking the group’s second player Thomas Palmer 3-2 (16-18, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7) and later beating Joshua Divinagracia.

Leo Pontone rose from third to second in Group 3 by virtue of a 3-2 win over Charlie Nabarro (7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9), while Toby Crawcour’s 3-1 (7-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-8) win over Shem Lejarde saw him through from third in Group 5. In Group 12, James Hamblett moved above Jakub Piwowar thanks to a 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 13-11) to go through behind Todd Stanmore.

Ehsan Jawadi had to fight hard to keep his second place in Group 1, overcoming Samuel Manning 3-2 (11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9).

Under-12 Girls’ Singles

Sophie Chiang savoured a double triumph as she blitzed through the competition without dropping a game to add the title to the Under-13s she won yesterday.

Having seen off Erin Richards (9, 3, 3), Rebecca Savage (3, 4, 7) and Chloe Ambridge (2, 9, 3) in the earlier rounds, Chiang faced No 2 seed Amy Marriott in the final. And her form continued as she raced to another 3-0 (11-5, 11-1, 11-7) victory.

Marriott had herself been in good form as she defeated Katie Bates (11-8, 11-5, 11-5), Anya Milne (11-5, 13-11, 11-3) and Lola McGhee (11-7, 11-8, 11-8) on her way to the final.

There was a quirk of the draw earlier as Ambridge beat her best friend Romy Sawyer – the two girls are based in Paris – in four sets in the last 16, reversing the result from when they met in the first round of the Under-13s on Saturday.

Back in the preliminary round, Richards had a monumental victory over Devon colleague Lauren Loosemore, prevailing 3-2 (10-12, 21-19, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6).

Group stage

Several of the top-ranked players in the groups ended up in second place in the standings, including overall fourth seed Romy Sawyer.

She was beaten in four (11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9) by Scarlett Anders, who herself only confirmed top spot with a five-set win over yesterday’s Under-11 runner-up Isabelle Lacorte (11-9, 4-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6).

Abbie Hurley rose above Niamh Scarborough in Group 6 with a 3-2 (10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9) victory, while Lara Gimbuta did the same to Megan Jones in Group 7 in another that went the distance (11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5).

Yesterday’s Under-11 champion Anna Green continued her confident event by sinking top-ranked Anya Milne in Group 8 – again in five (11-9, 11-13, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6) but it was a more straightforward 3-0  (6, 9, 6) margin for Rebecca Savage over Katie Bates in Group 9.

Yesterday’s Under-10 champion Bethany Ellis was eliminated in Group 1, seeing third-ranked Rose Bourdier overtake her thanks to a 3-1 (11-2, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8) scoreline.

Second seed Amy Marriott needed five to overcome Lauren Loosesmore in Group 2 – 11-5, 13-11, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8) the score.

Under-10 Boys’ Singles

Top seed Oliver Maric-Murray went one better than last year as he defeated Jakub Piwowar 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 14-12) in the final in the last match of the Championships.

Maric-Murray had needed five games in the last four as Joseph Cooper fought hard to deny him a place in the final, the top seed eventually advancing 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5).

Cooper himself edged a five-setter in the quarters, seeing off Larry Trumpauskas 3-2 (11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9).

Piwowar defeated Lennon Maughan in four sets in the other semi-final (11-8, 13-15, 13-11 11-7).

Group stage

Two of the top seeds had to settle for second place in their groups. Francesco Bonato was defeated by Cameron Driver in Group 5 and in Group 6, Joseph Cooper overcame Joseph Dennison thanks to a 3-2 (6-11, 13-15, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9) comeback victory.

In Group 1, Connor Hallford rose from third to second by virtue of a 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9) win over Ben Firth, while in Group 2, fourth-ranked Louis Treffel got into the second qualifying place by defeating both Ben Gibson – in five – and Owain Osmond Gilliam.

Group 3 also saw the fourth player in the group go through in second – Kushajra Berman enjoying victories over James Millward and then Charlie Davidson, the latter in five games.

Results

Under-12 Boys’ Singles
Naphong Boonyaprapa bt Felix Thomis 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7)

Under-12 Girls’ Singles
Sophie Chiang bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-5, 11-1, 11-7)

Under-10 Boys’ Singles
Oliver Maric-Murray bt Jakub Piwowar 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 14-12)

Share this article

MENU

profile