Clacton and District League: Sweet smell of success for Lynx

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Nomads Lynx have started the new season in fine style in Division Three of the Clacton and District League.

This week they made it three wins out of three with a hard-fought 6-4 victory over clubmates Nomads Pumas.

In a match where every player picked up at least one point, Mike Vilka posted an impressive three wins, with Brian Friday contributing two and Peter Miller one.

For the Pumas, John Bowers had a 3-2 (4-11, 14-12, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6) win against Friday, while Lionel Goddard beat Miller 11-9 in the fifth.

Nomads Bobcats were 7-3 winners over Windsor Swallows, Vic Little unbeaten. Stuart McNaughton took two whilst Chris Gibbons picked up a point on debut.

Iris Howlett won twice for the Swallows, whose third point came from Kayley Lamb’s 11-7 in the decider victory against Gibbons – the same score by which she narrowly lost to McNaughton.

Brotherhood G were forced to field a guest against Windsor Penguins and, despite a Graham Parkes maximum, went down 7-3.

The closest match of the evening was the doubles, Mike Monschau and Alan Charman winning 13-11 in the fifth against Parkes and Baines.

Windsor Ospreys were another side who fielded a guest and they ended losing 8-2 to Nomads Leopards.

There was a good individual scrap in this match between Nomads’ Harry Beezer and Windsor’s Woody Fitzpatrick, Beezer eventually emerging a close 3-2 (11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8) victor.

In Division One, Walton B maintained their unbeaten start by defeating Windsor Ravens 9-1, none of the matches going to five.

Gavin Price and Graham Buxton were undefeated, with John Harvey’s victory over John Rankin the only blot on the Walton copybook.

It was also 9-1 for Windsor Eagles against Windsor Kestrels. There were hat-tricks for Gary Cattermole and Sue Welham, although it was 11-7 in the fifth for Welham against Graham Bunce.

Kestrels’ Dave Martin took Phil Smith close before losing 11-5 in the decider but Bob Sawyer surprised Smith, enjoying a tight 3-2 (5-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8) success.

Oli Reynolds made a dream start in the Clacton League with a maximum in Brotherhood A’s 7-3 win over Brotherhood B.

Every player in the match picked up a point, the B team’s David North beating the A team’s Elliott Attrill, who went on to beat Gracie Edwards.

But Edwards produced the shock of the season so far, hitting through the experienced Alan Burgess to record a memorable 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-9) victory.

Walton A’s first outing of the season saw them defeat Windsor Condors 6-4, despite a Colin Stallwood treble for the Condors.

Stallwood had an 11-6 in the fifth success over David Binns, whilst Paul Woolnough nearly got on the scoresheet, narrowly losing 11-7 in the fifth to Colin Dearman.

In Division Two, Brotherhood I bounced back from a whitewash defeat the previous week to inflict a 10-0 beating on Windsor Magpies.

There were three for Mark Beckham, Kelvin Olano and Tom Wilkin, but Wilkin will feel relieved to have won 3-2 (9-11, 11-3, 5-11, 12-10, 20-18) against the luckless Malcolm Caley.

Windsor Owls were another side to record a 10-0 win, their victory over Brotherhood E establishing them as unexpected Divisional leaders.

But the Owls’ victory was not quite as straightforward as the scoreline suggests, Duncan Dunne losing two of the three matches that went close in five.

The Brotherhood E side had better fortune against Nomads Jaguars, Rodney Betts unbeaten and Tony Edmonds winning twice in the drawn match.

Andy North took a couple for the Jaguars, while Caroline North won a crucial match against Gary Bayliss 11-7 in the decider.

Lawford’s treble-twosome were again on-song, Paul Hewitt and Richard Spence unbeaten as their side defeated Nomads Ocelots 7-3.

Brotherhood C were comfortable 9-1 winners over Brotherhood H, but James Smith-Daye will feel pleased with his victory for the losers over Fred Gallone.

Paul Alden was the maximum man for Brotherhood D but Windsor Harriers emerged 6-4 victors. Isabel Barton won the critical match for the Harriers, edging out Shaun Beckham 11-9 in the fifth.

Gerald Batt started his Division Two career with a hat-trick as Brotherhood F beat Nomads Tigers 8-2, although it was a close 12-10 in the fifth against Eric Lemke.

Barry Allen and Sandie Isaac each won two, Isaac beating Kai Hoang 12-10 in the fifth but going down 3-2 (11-13, 16-14, 16-14, 10-12, 11-8) in a marathon match with John Marshall.

Results

Division One
Windsor Ravens 1 Walton B 9
Windsor Kestrels 1 Windsor Eagles 9
Brotherhood A 7 Brotherhood B 3
Walton A 6 Windsor Condors 4

Division Two
Brotherhood E 5 Nomads Jaguars 5
Brotherhood I 10 Windsor Magpies 0
Nomads Tigers 2 Brotherhood F 8
Windsor Owls 10 Brotherhood E 0
Lawford 7 Nomads Ocelots 3
Brotherhood H 1 Brotherhood C 9
Windsor Harriers 6 Brotherhood D 4

Division Three
Nomads Bobcats 7 Windsor Swallows 3
Nomads Pumas 4 Nomads Lynx 6
Windsor Ospreys 2 Nomads Leopards 8
Brotherhood G 3 Windsor Penguins 7

Tony Oswick
October 8, 2014

Share this article

MENU

profile