Clacton and District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Hanidcap winners Kelvin Olano and Tom Burton

TALENTED TEENAGERS STEAL THE SHOW

Brotherhood juniors Tom Burton and Kelvin Olano reigned supreme this week to take the Clacton and District Table Tennis League’s Handicapped Doubles title.

Fifteen-year old Tom and fourteen-year old Kelvin were in scintillating form and remained unbeaten throughout the day,  showing notable ability and determination to become the Tournament’s first-ever winners.

It was only in the final they were taken to a fifth set where they were 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-2 winners over Annabelle Rodriguez and Lucy Burton, Tom’s younger sister.

Thirteen-year old Lucy produced a string of unexpected winning forehands and, at 2-1 up, it looked as though the final might have a different outcome, but Tom and Kelvin maintained their grip to record an impressive and deserved triumph.

Main results : Final : T Burton/Olano (0) beat L Burton/Annabelle Rodriguez (0) 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-2; Semi-finals : Burton/Olano (0) beat Barry Allen/Rowan Cottee (0) 9-11, 12-10, 11-2, 11-8; Burton/Rodriguez (0) beat Russell Hillier/Lisa Baird (0) 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7; Quarter-finals : Burton/Olano (+1) beat Doug Green/Simon Smith-Daye (-6) 11-8, 11-4, 11-0; Burton/Rodriguez (+1) beat Tricia Salter/Gary Stallwood (-6) 8-11, 11-1, 14-12, 13-11; Allen/Cottee (+1) beat Colin Beaumont/Chris Petrou (-6) 11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5; Baird/R Hillier (+1) beat Mike Hillier/Paul Hume (-1) 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 14-12.

In the Consolation Doubles, Colin Dearman and Jason Gale (-8) edged past Eric Lemke and Tony Robinson (+2) 11-7, 11-6, 12-14, 5-11, 12-10 in a match as exciting as the scoreline suggests.

Thirty-eight competitors took part in the inaugural running of what proved to be a highly-successful Tournament.

* In Division One of the League, title contenders Windsor Condors and Windsor Roosters had a titanic tussle before the Condors emerged 7-3 victors with Gary Young unbeaten, although it was a narrow 12-10 in the fifth over Mark Smith.

Gary Cattermole’s two for the Roosters included a 7-11, 11-3, 7-11, 19-17, 11-9 win over Colin Stallwood, whilst Stallwood’s pair included a close 11-8 in the decider victory over James Denyer.

The four leading sides in Division Two all won – Walton D 9-1 against Windsor Magpies, whilst it was 7-3 for Windsor Hawks against Brotherhood E, for Brotherhood C against Lawford, and for Nomads Lions against Windsor Ravens.

Ian Fielder was unbeaten as Windsor Harriers beat Brotherhood F

8-2, whilst Brotherhood D were 9-1 winners over Nomads Lynx, Mike Vilka and Vic Little getting the Lynx’ first doubles win of the season, 12-10 in the fifth against Lee Harvey and Russell Hillier.

In Division Three Nomad Cougars moved into second place following a 7-3 victory over Brotherhood J and a 5-5 draw with Brotherhood K, Paul Hume undefeated in both matches.

Finally, Malcolm Caley and Iris Howlett took hat-tricks in Windsor Swallows’ 7-3 win over Nomads Bobcats, as did Michael Gallone and Tom Wilkin as Brotherhood H beat Nomads Leopards 8-2.

* The draw for the first two Rounds of the Handicap Knock-Out Cup is : Round 1 : (1) Brotherhood K v Windsor Penguins; (2) Brotherhood L v Brotherhood G; (3) Brotherhood H v Brotherhood J; (4) Nomads Pumas v Windsor Swallows; (5) Nomads Leopards v Windsor Kites;  (6) Nomads Bobcats v Nomads Cougars.

Round 2 : Brotherhood E v Windsor Eagles; Brotherhood F v Winner of (5); Brotherhood A v Nomads Panthers; Brotherhood B v Walton B; Windsor Falcons v Nomads Lynx; Winner of (2) v Winner of (6); Windsor Roosters v Windsor Kestrels; Winner of (3) v Windsor Magpies; Walton A v Nomads Lions; Nomads Tigers v Walton D; Windsor Owls v Windsor Harriers; Windsor Condors v Brotherhood D; Windsor Ravens v Windsor Hawks; Lawford v Walton C; Winner of (4) v Winner of (1); Nomads Jaguars v Brotherhood C

Runners-up Lucy Burton and Annabelle Rodriguez

RESULTS

Division 1

Walton B 1 Walton A 9;

Windsor Condors 7 Windsor Roosters 3;

Brotherhood B 8 Windsor Kestrels 2;

Walton C 1 Windsor Eagles 9;

Nomads Jaguars 1 Nomads Panthers 9;

Windsor Falcons 1 Brotherhood A 9.

Division 2

Nomads Lynx 1 Brotherhood D 9;

Windsor Harriers 8 Brotherhood F 2;

Nomads Lions 7 Windsor Ravens 3;

Brotherhood C 7 Lawford 3;

Windsor Magpies 1 Walton D 9;

Brotherhood E 3 Windsor Hawks 7.

Division 3

Nomads Bobcats 3 Windsor Swallows 7;

Nomads Tigers 7 Windsor Kites 3;

Nomads Cougars 5 Brotherhood K 5;

Nomads Pumas 3 Brotherhood J 7;

Windsor Penguins 0 Nomads Pumas 10;

Brotherhood J 3 Nomads Cougars 7;

Brotherhood H 8 Nomads Leopards 2.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Super-Veterans Division 2

Southend B 2 Clacton B (Kirby 1 single, May 1 single, Parish 2 singles; plus 3 doubles) 7

The Finalists: (l-r) Olano, T Burton, Rodriguez, L Burton

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile