Clacton & District TTL & Handicap Cup Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Finalists James Denyer (left) and Gary Young (right) before the final

GARY GRABS THE GLORY

There was triumph for Gary Young but disappointment for James Denyer this week in the Clacton and District Table Tennis League’s 2012 Handicap Singles Tournament.

In a high-quality final that would have graced any closed championships, Denyer fought back to retrieve a two-set deficit but Young’s skill and determination saw him take the  trophy for the first time, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 3-11, 11-9.

It was a well-deserved success for Young, arguably the League’s top player, and capped a fine performance which included a tense 11-7 in the fifth victory over Windsor team-mate, Colin Stallwood, in his opening match.

Young followed this with victories over promising junior Tom Burton, the ever-improving John Fenton and surprise semi-finalist Adam Jackson, back in table tennis action after a three-year break.

Denyer had an equally tough day, coming back from two sets down to beat Gary Stallwood 11-8 in the decider in round one, then Dad Allen Denyer, John Barton, Tony Edmonds and, in the semi-final, Terry May who enjoyed one of his best-ever tournaments.

May was also involved in the most remarkable encounter of the day, holding his nerve in the quarter-finals to fend off effervescent eleven-year old Sam Hume 13-11, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 15-13, a match which perhaps heralded a table tennis star of the future.

So, in the thirtieth year of the handicap singles, Young becomes the twenty-fourth different player to take the title whilst Denyer, a semi-finalist last year and a beaten finalist in 2010, will have to wait at least one more season to get his name on the trophy.

Main results : Final : Gary Young (0) beat James Denyer (0) 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 3-11, 11-9; Semi-Finals : Young (-10) beat Adam Jackson (+2) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7; Denyer (-8) beat Terry May (+1)

6-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-5, 11-4; Quarter-finals : Young (-8) beat John Fenton (+1) 11-8, 11-3, 12-10; Denyer (-11) beat Tony Edmonds (+2) 11-8, 11-7, 12-10; Jackson (+1) beat John Owen (-6) 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-2; May (-8) beat Sam Hume (+2) 13-11, 11-9,

8-11, 8-11, 15-13.

In the Consolation Doubles, Colin Stallwood and Tony Robinson (0) beat Greg Green and John Plummer (0) 12-10, 11-6, 11-8.

Champion Gary Young with League Vice-President Brian Baines

Runner-up James Denyer with League Vice-President Brian Baines

* In Division One of the League, leaders Windsor Roosters defeated Windsor Kestrels 10-0 whilst Brotherhood A moved into second place following their 9-1 victory over Windsor Eagles.

Walton A go third following their draw with Nomads Panthers, Kevin Gowlett unbeaten for Walton, Gill Locke and Rob Bozier taking two each for the Panthers, whilst Martin Edwards won his three as Brotherhood B edged out Windsor Falcons 6-4.

In Division Two Windsor Harriers had a surprise 7-3 success over Brotherhood C, three here for Terry May and two for Ian Fielder.

Nomads Lynx drew with Windsor Magpies, Nomads’ reserve Simon Smith-Date unbeaten and Denise Thompson winning twice, Graham Bunce picking up a couple for the Magpies.

In Division Three Elliott Attrill won his three in Brotherhood K’s

8-2 victory over Windsor Swallows, as did Alan Dockerill in Nomads Pumas’ 8-2 win against Nomads Leopards.

It was also 8-2 as Nomads Cougars beat Brotherhood G, Mike Hillier and Paul Hume unbeaten, while Darren Bunce picked up a treble in Windsor Penguins’ 6-4 win over Nomads Bobcats.

* In Division Three of the Veterans’ Section of the Essex Inter-League, Clacton defeated Basildon A 7-2, Martin Edwards and Phil Smith winning two singles each, and Colin Webber one, Edwards sharing doubles wins with both Smith and Webber.

In the Mens’ Section, Clacton’s Greg Green, Gary Young and Felipe Rodriguez lost 7-3 to a strong Ilford side, Green and Young both taking one singles and sharing a doubles win, and went down 8-2 to an even stronger Southend side, Young winning his two singles.

RESULTS

Division 1

Windsor Kestrels 0 Windsor Roosters 10;

Brotherhood B 6 Windsor Falcons 4;

Walton C 9 Nomads Jaguars 1;

Windsor Eagles 1 Brotherhood A 9;

Nomads Panthers 5 Walton A 5.

Division 2

Brotherhood C 3 Windsor Harriers 7;

Nomads Lynx 0 Walton D 10;

Windsor Magpies 5 Nomads Lynx 5;

Windsor Owls 1 Nomads Lions 9;

Walton D 10 Brotherhood E 0;

Windsor Ravens 2 Windsor Hawks 8.

Division 3

Windsor Swallows 2 Brotherhood K 8;

Nomads Pumas 8 Nomads Leopards 2;

Brotherhood L 0 Brotherhood H 10;

Nomads Bobcats 4 Windsor Penguins 6;

Brotherhood G 2 Nomads Cougars 8;

Brotherhood J 5 Nomads Tigers 5.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Mens Section

Clacton (Young, Green, Rodriguez) 3 Ilford 7;

Clacton (Young, Green, Rodriguez) 2 Southend 8.

Veterans Division 3

Basildon 2 Clacton (Webber, Smith, Edwards) 7.

For the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile