Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Lions on the prowl

Nomads Lions have been the surprise team in Division Two of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League and they cemented their third place in the table with a merited 7-3 victory over

Brotherhood C.

John Weller and the much-improved John Fenton both took hat-tricks against the more-than-useful trio of Kevin Pryor, Chris Smith and Lawrence Torr, the two players combining to take the doubles 11-6 in the fifth against Smith and Torr.

But the Lions may have too much to do to catch second-placed Windsor Hawks, 8-2 winners this week against Windsor Owls, Dave Austin starring as their only undefeated player.

At the bottom, John Stubbings’ presence galvanised Brotherhood F who unexpectedly beat Windsor Ravens 7-3, Stubbings taking three, John Wrigley two and Ian Porter one.

Brotherhood E battled hard to force a draw with Lawford, Tony Edmonds and Mark Beckham taking two each whilst Duncan Dunne took one and narrowly lost 9-11 in the fifth to Lawford’s Peter Sear.

The all-Windsor clash between the Harriers and Magpies also ended all-square with Dave Martin unbeaten for the Magpies, but it was the doubles’ win that ultimately proved crucial, Martin and Graham Bunce beating Ian Fielder and Terry May 16-14 in the decider.

In Division Three leaders Nomads Tigers rested their top two players which gave lowly Brotherhood L the opportunity to share the spoils, Jordan-Blanche Price unbeaten for Brotherhood.

Brotherhood K consolidated second place following their 8-2 success over Nomads Pumas, Elliott Attrill’s maximum including a close 11-8 in the fifth win over Alan Dockerill.

Rowan Cottee was unbeaten as Brotherhood G beat Windsor Penguins 8-2 whilst Tom Burton took his three as Brotherhood J drew with Nomads Cougars, Kelvin Olano’s couple for Brotherhood including a nerve-jangling 13-11 in the fifth victory over Mike Hillier.

Tony Rayner with three and Hazel Blanche with two helped Nomads Leopards to a 6-4 win over Nomads Bobcats, whilst Windsor Swallows beat Windsor Kites 9-1, Carl Hubbard getting the Kites’ solitary point with a victory over Janet Beech.

In Division One no-one stayed unbeaten as Nomads Panthers drew with Brotherhood A, the Panthers taking the four matches that went the distance.

Colin Webber’s two for the Panthers included a close win in five over Greg Green whilst Gill Locke beat Antony Greenwood 12-10 in the fifth and Alan Burgess 15-13 in the fifth, Burgess failing to record a point in a match for the first time in three years.

Trebles from James Denyer and Gary Cattermole saw Windsor Roosters to a 9-1 win over Windsor Eagles and although Walton A beat Walton C 7-3 it could have been more, ‘A’ team reserve Paul Woolnough unfortunate to lose his three singles close in five.

Stewart Murray and Ian Graham took trebles as Brotherhood B beat Nomads Jaguars 8-2, five of the matches going the distance, the closest being Murray’s 11-9 in the fifth win over Terry Kirby.

Finally, Walton B beat a weakened Windsor Kestrels 10-0, Paul Newbould pipping Frank Burbidge 11-9 in the fifth and Graham Buxton edging out reserve Terry May 18-16, 15-13, 9-11, 17-15.

* In Division Three of the Veterans’ Section of the Essex Inter-League, Clacton’s trio of Colin Webber, Phil Smith and Martin Edwards were worthy 8-1 winners over Chelmsford B.

* The Handicapped Singles Tournament takes place this Saturday at the Coastal Academy Sports Hall. Players should be in attendance by 9.45 am.

* Congratulations to Gracie Firkins, a member of the Monday Night Coaching, who won the under-11 event at the recent Essex Inter-Schools Competition, and to Lucy Burton, a player with Division Three Brotherhood J, who came second in the under-16 section.

RESULTS

Division 1

Brotherhood A 5 Nomads Panthers 5;

Windsor Roosters 9 Windsor Eagles 1;

Walton C 3 Walton A 7;

Nomads Jaguars 2 Brotherhood B 8;

Walton B 10 Windsor Kestrels 0.

Division 2

Windsor Owls 2 Windsor Hawks 8;

Brotherhood F 7 Windsor Ravens 3;

Brotherhood E 5 Lawford 5;

Windsor Harriers 5 Windsor Magpies 5;

Nomads Lions 7 Brotherhood C 3.

Division 3

Nomads Tigers 5 Brotherhood L 5;

Nomads Cougars 5 Brotherhood J 5;

Nomads Bobcats 4 Nomads Leopards 6;

Windsor Penguins 2 Brotherhood G 8;

Windsor Kites 1 Windsor Swallows 9;

Brotherhood K 8 Nomads Pumas 2.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Veterans’’ Division 3

Chelmsford B 1 Clacton (Webber, Smith, Edwards) 8.

For the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile