Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

BROTHERS IN ARMS

Paul and Sam Hume of Nomads Cougars have been a breath of fresh air this season in Division Three of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

This week the talented brothers recorded hat-tricks in the Cougars’ 9-1 victory over Nomads Bobcats, a result that moves them into second place behind leaders Nomads Tigers, 9-1 winners against Brotherhood G, Tony Robinson excelling to stay undefeated.

No-one stayed unbeaten as Brotherhood H drew with Brotherhood J, Gerald Batt’s two for the ‘H’ side including an exciting 15-13 in the fifth win over Kelvin Olano whilst team-mate Tom Wilkin’s two included a surprise 12-10 in the decider victory against Tom Burton.

Nomads Leopards beat Windsor Penguins 6-4, Darren Bunce undefeated for the Penguins, Tony Rayner and Norman Jacobs taking two each for the Leopards and sharing a crucial doubles win, 11-7 in the fifth, against Darren and Jackie Bunce.

Windsor Swallows played with a guest against Nomads Pumas and, although Sue Watson responded with a fine hat-trick, the Pumas won 6-4, Lionel Goddard and Alan Dockerill clinching the match with an 11-9 in the fifth doubles win against Watson and Iris Howlett.

Jonathan Found picked up debut League wins in Brotherhood L’s 9-1 success over Windsor Kites, Chris Simson taking the Kites’ sole point.

In Division One Brotherhood A beat Windsor Kestrels 10-0 to go  top for the first time this season although Martyn Green struggled before beating Chris Petrou 11-8 in the fifth as did Greg Green against Kestrels’ reserve Andy Vincent, 11-9 in the decider.

Windsor Condors defeated Brotherhood B 9-1, none of the matches going the distance, and Rob Bozier picked up a first Clacton League maximum as Nomads Panthers beat Windsor Eagles 8-2.

It was also 8-2 for Walton A against Nomads Jaguars, Walton reserve Paul Woolnough losing close in five to both Brian Parish and Terry Kirby, whilst Windsor Falcons edged out Walton C 6-4, every player taking a point but only Felipe Rodriguez staying undefeated.

In Division Two John Rice was unbeaten in Walton D’s 8-2 win over Brotherhood D although it was a close 11-8 in the fifth against Lee Harvey, Shaun Beckham taking Brotherhood’s two points.

Nomads Lions drew with Windsor Hawks, John Weller’s three including an 11-7 in the fifth win over Andy Vincent, John Fenton’s pair including an 11-9 in the decider victory over John Barton.

Peter Freeborough picked up three wins and Peter Sear two in Lawford’s drawn match with Brotherhood F, Brotherhood securing the draw when their two Johns – Stubbings and Wrigley – took the doubles, 11-9 in the fifth, against Lawford’s two Peters.

Six of the matches when to five when Lawford also drew against Brotherhood D, Sear taking another couple but denied his treble by Lee Harvey, 11-9 in the fifth, Harvey remaining unbeaten.

There was a third drawn match, this between Windsor Magpies and Brotherhood E, Dave Martin undefeated for the Magpies, Duncan Dunne and Tony Edmonds winning twice each for Brotherhood.

In an all-Windsor clash, the Harriers beat the Owls 9-1, Adam Jackson taking the Owls’ sole point and just losing 11-8, 9-11, 9-11, 17-15, 9-11 to Ian Fielder, whilst reserve Tom Wilkin picked up a good win in Brotherhood C’s 8-2 victory against lowly Nomads Lynx.

* In Division Two of the Super-Veterans’ Section of the Essex Inter-League, Clacton A went down 5-4 to Southend C, John Stubbings and John Weller each winning two singles, with John Wrigley unlucky to lose one of his matches 11-9 in the fifth.

It was a similar story for Clacton B who lost 5-4 to Chelmsford, Terry Kirby and Colin Beaumont winning a singles apiece, Kirby winning both his doubles with Beaumont and Terry May, but May and Beaumont losing their doubles 16-14 in the decider.

* The Windsor Club is organising a Barn Dance on Saturday 25th February at St Osyth Village Hal. For details and tickets ring Jenny Higgins on 01255 432397 or Viv Rodriguez on 01255 221259.

RESULTS

Division 1

Brotherhood A 10 Windsor Kestrels 0;

Walton A 8 Nomads Jaguars 2;

Windsor Falcons 6 Walton C 4;

Windsor Condors 9 Brotherhood B 1;

Nomads Panthers 8 Windsor Eagles 2.

Division 2

Brotherhood F 5 Lawford 5;

Brotherhood D 2 Walton D 8;

Windsor Hawks 5 Nomads Lions 5;

Lawford 5 Brotherhood D 5;

Windsor Harriers 9 Windsor Owls 1;

Brotherhood E 5 Windsor Magpies 5;

Nomads Lynx 2 Brotherhood C 8.

Division 3

Nomads Tigers 9 Brotherhood G 1;

Nomads Cougars 9 Nomads Bobcats 1;

Brotherhood H 5 Brotherhood J 5;

Windsor Kites 1 Brotherhood L 9;

Nomads Leopards 6 Windsor Penguins 4;

Nomads Pumas 6 Windsor Swallows 4.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Super-Veterans Division 2

Southend C 5 Clacton A (Stubbings, Weller, Wrigley) 4;

Clacton B (Kirby, Beaumont, May) 4 Chelmsford 5.

To view the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile