Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

WINNERS FEEL AT HOME

Home advantage proved crucial in this week’s quarter-final matches of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League’s Handicap Knock-Out Cup with all four home teams – each representing a different Club – winning through.

Division One champions Brotherhood A took an early 3-1 lead against Division Two Windsor Hawks but the Hawks hit back to take the next three matches before the pendulum finally swung to Brotherhood who took the match 5-4 in a four-hour thriller.

Four matches went close in five, Windsor’s Andy Vincent (+1) beating John Andrews (-5) 14-12 in the decider and team-mate John Barton (+1) defeating Andrews (-6) 11-7 in the fifth.

In the ‘middle’ doubles, Vincent and Dave Austin (+1) edged out Andrews and Alan Burgess (-5) 7-11, 12-14, 11-9, 12-10, 14-12 whilst Brotherhood’s Greg Green (-6) scraped past Austin (+1) 11-9 in the decider.

In their semi-final, Brotherhood A, who last won the Cup five years ago, have a mouth-watering tie against Division One title-rivals Windsor Roosters, Cup winners in 2008 and 2010.

The Roosters had a 5-1 win over Division Two side Nomads Lions but the score-line belied a much tighter match with three of the Roosters’ wins coming close in five.

Gary Cattermole (-10) defeated John Hatley (+2) 11-8 in the fifth, James Denyer and Mark Smith (-8) beat Hatley and John Weller (+1) 11-6 in the decider whilst Cattermole (-6) sealed the win with a 13-11 in the fifth victory against Weller (+1).

Nomads Jaguars made it through to the semi-finals the hard way, coming back from 3-4 down against fellow-Division One side Brotherhood B to emerge 5-4 victors in a typical see-saw cup tie.

Nomads’ Colin Beaumont won both his singles and shared a doubles success whilst his team-mate, Terry Kirby, took one singles and two doubles.

In the semi-finals, the Jaguars will meet Division Two leaders Walton D who won 5-1 against Division Two’s bottom team, Nomads Lynx, George Kalli staying unbeaten for Walton.

* In Division One of the League, Windsor Condors extended their lead at the top with an 8-2 victory over Windsor Eagles, Gary Young preserving his one hundred per cent season’s record.

In Division Two, Kevin Pryor and Lawrence Torr won two singles each and combined to take the doubles as Brotherhood C shared the spoils with Brotherhood F.

The ‘F’ team was involved in another drawn match, this with Brotherhood D for whom Paul Alden and Lee Harvey won twice and Russell Hillier once.

In a tight match, Hillier edged out John Wrigley 11-9 in the decider, Harvey beat Sandie Isaac 14-12 in the fifth, whilst Isaac took a point by defeating Hillier 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-13, 14-12.

John Stubbings was unbeaten in both matches, his presence now a key factor in the ‘F’ side’s battle against relegation.

In Division Three Nomads Cougars improved their promotion chances with an impressive 9-1 victory over Nomads Pumas, Mike Hillier, Paul Hume and Sam Hume all unbeaten.

The closest match saw Sam Hume beat John Houghton 11-9 in the fifth, but Houghton and Andrew Cousins had the satisfaction of defeating the Hume brothers in the doubles.

* The Closed Championships take place on Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd April. To qualify, players must have played at least seven League matches by 8th April. Entry forms will be sent to all registered players by the end of March.

* Team Secretaries are reminded that matches between teams from the same Club must be played before 13th April. The relevant matches are listed in the centre pages of the League Handbook.

RESULTS

HANDICAP KNOCK-OUT CUP

Round 4

Windsor Roosters 5 Nomads Lions 1;
Brotherhood A 5 Windsor Hawks 4;
Nomads Jaguars 5 Brotherhood B 4;
Walton D 5 Nomads Lynx 1.

LEAGUE

Division 1

Windsor Condors 8 Windsor Eagles 2.

Division 2

Brotherhood D 5 Brotherhood F 5;

Brotherhood C 5 Brotherhood F 5.

Division 3

Nomads Cougars 9 Nomads Pumas 1.

To view the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile