Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

CHAMPIONS SLIP UP IN TITLE RACE

The title race in Division One of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League took yet another twist this week as Windsor Condors edged out reigning champions Brotherhood A 6-4.

With the benefit of home advantage, Gary Young and Colin Stallwood pulled out all the stops for the Windsor side and remained unbeaten, Stallwood’s 3-2 (6-11, 11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8) victory over Antony Greenwood ultimately proving crucial.

Greenwood, Greg Green and Alan Burgess each picked up a point for the losers with Greenwood and Green taking the doubles 11-7 in the fifth against Young and Stallwood.

The Condors have now opened up a critical three-point lead at the top and, with Brotherhood A yet to play Windsor Roosters, have established themselves as the new title favourites.

Elsewhere Nomads Panthers beat Windsor Falcons 9-1, Gill Locke and Rob Bozier undefeated for the winners, Felipe Rodriguez enjoying a good win over Colin Webber for the losers.

It was also 9-1 for Windsor Eagles against already-relegated Nomads Jaguars, Windsor’s John Hobson beating Colin Beaumont 16-14 in the decider in one of the closest fishes of the season.

Mark Gale and David Hall took trebles as Walton C beat bottom side Windsor Kestrels 8-2, Paul Meikle defeating Windsor’s Chris Petrou but losing close in five to both Frank Burbidge and Bob Sawyer.

In Division Two champions Walton D beat Brotherhood C 8-2 but lost their hundred per cent doubles record, Colin Dearman and Paul Woolnough going down in four to Lawrence Torr and Kevin Pryor.

Windsor Hawks have very nearly guaranteed the runners-up spot, this week beating Windsor Magpies 8-2, Andy Vincent’s maximum including a 3-2 (13-11, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9) win over Dave Martin.

Windsor Owls have drawn six matches this season and Lawford seven so it was no surprise that, when the two teams met, it ended all-square, Gary Stallwood unbeaten for the Owls, Richard Spence and Ian Sherwood taking two apiece for Lawford.

Windsor Harriers took all four of the matches that went the distance in the 7-3 win against Windsor Ravens, Terry May’s treble for the Harriers including a tight 11-8 in the fifth victory over John Long.

At the foot of the table, Brotherhood F defeated Nomads Lynx 8-2, Barry Allen and John Stubbings unbeaten, whilst Brotherhood E’s

10-0 defeat at the hands of Brotherhood D means they will end the season in the relegation places alongside the Lynx.

In Division Three Nomads Tigers defeated Brotherhood K 7-3, Brotherhood’s Dan Malinowski losing 11-6 in the fifth to Tony Robinson but beating Eric Lemke 11-9 in the decider.

The result ends Brotherhood K’s promotion challenge, leaving Nomads Tigers and Nomads Cougars to fill the top two spots.

Tom Burton was unbeaten in Brotherhood J’s 6-4 win over Brotherhood G but the ‘G’ team later beat Brotherhood L 8-2, James Smith-Daye and Gary Bayliss each winning twice.

Three from Darren Bunce and two from Ray Chillingworth saw Windsor Penguins to a 6-4 victory over Windsor Swallows, Malcolm Caley denying Chillingworth his maximum with a 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10) win in the closest match of the evening.

Finally, Windsor Kites were again on the wrong end of a 10-0 scoreline, Brotherhood H taking the tie with something to spare.

* The League’s Closed Championships, once again sponsored by Paul Newbould Planning and Building Design Services, take place this weekend at the Coastal Academy Sports Hall.

Any player who has not received a notification of their start time should contact a member of the Tournament Sub-Committee urgently.

* The Windsor Club Quiz Evening takes place on Saturday 28th April at St James Hall starting at 8.00 pm. To book a team or for more details ring Jenny Higgins on 01255 432397.

RESULTS

Division 1

Windsor Falcons 1 Nomads Panthers 9;

Windsor Condors 6 Brotherhood A 4;

Walton C 8 Windsor Kestrels 2;

Nomads Jaguars 1 Windsor Eagles 9.

Division 2

Windsor Owls 5 Lawford 5;

Nomads Lynx 2 Brotherhood F 8;

Windsor Harriers 7 Windsor Ravens 3;

Brotherhood C 2 Walton D 8;

Brotherhood E 0 Brotherhood D 10;

Windsor Magpies 2 Windsor Hawks 8.

Division 3

Brotherhood H 10 Windsor Kites 0;

Brotherhood G 8 Brotherhood L 2;

Windsor Penguins 6 Windsor Swallows 4;

Brotherhood J 6 Brotherhood G 4;

Nomads Tigers 7 Brotherhood K 3.

To view the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile