Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Weller treble boosts Lions

It’s been a tough first few weeks for Nomads Lions in Division One of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League but they produced their best performance of the season so far with a hard-fought draw against Windsor Hawks.

John Weller was the Lions’ hero, staying unbeaten with wins over Annabelle Rodriguez and John Barton before edging it 11-6, 11-8, 11-13, 2-11, 18-16 against Andy Vincent in the final match of the evening to secure a share of the spoils for the Lions.

So the Lions avoided defeat for the first time this season but the Hawks preserved their record as one of only three unbeaten sides in the top flight.

There was a reserve on either side as champions Windsor Condors beat Nomads Jaguars 7-3, Jim Pallett playing well to take a hat-trick for the Condors, Colin Beaumont picking up two for the Jaguars.

Even at this early stage of the season, the Condors look to be off the pace whereas Brotherhood A seem determined to re-establish themselves as top dogs, this week beating a two-man Windsor Kestrels 10-0 to retain their early lead at the top of the table.

Walton A have garnered twenty-nine points from their last three matches and are emerging as genuine title challengers, Peter Burrows and John Rice unbeaten in the 9-1 victory over Brotherhood B, Stewart Murray getting the losers’ consolation point.

Kevin Gowlett made a first appearance of the season for Walton D but his presence was hardly needed, his side comfortably winning

9-1 against a Walton B team forced to field a guest.

It was also 9-1 at St James’ Hall where Windsor Eagles defeated Walton C’s two regular players and a guest, Paul Meikle taking the Walton point with a narrow victory in five over John Hobson.

In Division Two Brotherhood C moved up the table with a 10-0 win over Windsor Owls, Kevin Pryor securing the result after the closest of victories, 12-10 in the fifth, against Adam Jackson in match ten.

It was a good week also for Brotherhood D who improved their position with a 10-0 win over Nomads Ocelots, Shaun Beckham playing his best table tennis of the season to stay unbeaten.

There were three also for Dave Martin in Windsor Magpies’ 6-4 success over Brotherhood G, Dan Malinowski taking two and Jordan Blanche-Price and Elliott Attrill one each for the losers.

David North took his maximum in the 8-2 win over bottom-team Brotherhood E, Barry Allen and Mark Beckham contributing a couple each for the winners, Tony Edmonds taking the ‘E’ side’s two points.

Brotherhood I lead Division Three following a 10-0 win over Brotherhood L and are now three points clear of Brotherhood J.

The ‘J’ team beat Nomads Bobcats 7-3, Tom Burton and Kelvin Olano narrowly defeating Harry Hawkes and Denise Thompson

13-11 in the fifth to maintain their unbeaten doubles’ record.

Sheila Howe put in a typically-gritty performance to stay undefeated for Windsor Swallows in their 8-2 win over Brotherhood M but Brotherhood K were too good for Windsor Kites, winning 10-0.

Nomads Wildcats edged past Brotherhood H 6-4, Brian Friday’s three including an 11-9 in the fifth win against Tom Wilkin, a victory  which denied Wilkin his own hat-trick, David Wilkin’s two for the losers including a 13-11 in the fifth success over Pete Miller.

Finally, Ray Chillingworth took three, and Mike Monschau and Sue Chillingworth two each as Windsor Penguins beat Nomads Leopards 7-3, Sue’s points coming from 11-7 in the fifth wins over both Norman Jacobs and Roger Baalham.

* The Handicapped Doubles Tournament takes place on Saturday 24th November at the Coastal Academy Sports Hall. Full details are being sent to Team Secretaries.

* The Windsor Club Quiz takes place on Saturday 24th November at St James’ Hall (7.30 pm for 8.00 pm) for teams of up to six. For details or to enter a team, ring Jenny Higgins on 01255 432397.

RESULTS

Division 1
Brotherhood A 10 Windsor Kestrels 0;
Walton D 9 Walton B 1;
Windsor Eagles 9 Walton C 1;
Windsor Hawks 5 Nomads Lions 5;
Walton A 9 Brotherhood 1;
Nomads Jaguars 3 Windsor Condors 7.


Division 2
Brotherhood D 10 Nomads Ocelots 0;
Windsor Owls 0 Brotherhood C 10;
Nomads Ocelots 1 Windsor Owls 9;
Brotherhood C 6 Brotherhood G 4;
Nomads Tigers 6 Windsor Ravens 4;
Brotherhood G 4 Windsor Magpies 6;
Brotherhood F 8 Brotherhood E 2.

Division 3
Brotherhood J 7 Nomads Bobcats 3;
Windsor Kites 0 Brotherhood K 10;
Nomads Wildcats 6 Brotherhood H 4;
Nomads Leopards 3 Windsor Penguins 7;
Brotherhood L 0 Brotherhood I 10;
Windsor Swallows 8 Brotherhood M 2.

For full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile