Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

ALL-SQUARE IN TOP TEAM TUSSLE

There were big games wherever you looked this week in the Clacton and District Table Tennis League but none was bigger than the Division One clash between Windsor Condors and Brotherhood A, a match which appropriately ended all-square.

No player stayed unbeaten, Greg Green and new signing Adam Douch getting two each for Brotherhood, Gary Young and Gary Cattermole picking up a pair apiece for the Condors.

Cattermole had an important 11-7 in the fifth win over Green whilst Green took the scalp of Young, but the doubles proved the crucial encounter, Cattermole and Young defeating Douch and John Andrews 14-12 in the fifth.

Walton A suffered their first defeat of the season, 6-4 at the hands of club-mates Walton D, Kevin Gowlett unbeaten for the ‘D’ team with George Kalli’s couple including an impressive 3-2 (11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 10-12, 11-9) win over Colin Dearman.

Nomads Panthers moved up the table following their 9-1 victory over lowly Nomads Lions, John Hatley notching up a consolation win for the Lions with a 13-11 in the decider success against Gill Locke.

It was also 9-1 for Walton B against Windsor Kestrels with Gavin Price and Graham Buxton unbeaten, Terry May taking the Kestrels’ point beating Paul Newbould but losing 11-9 in the fifth to Buxton.

Stewart Murray won his three in Brotherhood B’s hard-fought 6-4 win over Windsor Eagles, Brotherhood winning all three matches that went close in five, the closest being Martin Edwards 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-13, 12-10) victory against Mark Smith.

In Division Two’s top match Brotherhood D were forced to field a reserve against Brotherhood C and so it was no surprise that the ‘C’ team came out on top 8-2, skipper Kevin Pryor undefeated, with  Fred Gallone and Laurence Torr contributing two each.

Brotherhood C move into second place but Lawford stay top after their  9-1 win over Nomads Tigers, Richard Spence and Peter Sear undefeated, Darren Bunce playing well for the losers to take the Tigers’ sole point and narrowly lose 11-9 in the fifth to Sear.

Brotherhood F had a surprise 7-3 win over Windsor Harriers, David North and Barry Allen unbeaten, as were John Long and John Harvey in Windsor Ravens’ 8-2 win over Nomads Ocelots, although Long was taken close by both Doug Green and Simon Boyton.

It was also 8-2 as Windsor Owls defeated Brotherhood G, Gary Stallwood recording a predictable three, Adam Jackson and Tricia Salter taking two each, with Jackson denied his maximum by Elliott Attrill who took their individual match 11-9 in the decider.

Windsor Magpies’ number one Dave Martin was another predictable maximum man, the Magpies defeating bottom-team Brotherhood E 6-4, Duncan Dunne and Rodney Betts each notching up a couple of encouraging wins for the losers.

The leading teams met in Division Three and it was Brotherhood J who emerged victorious, defeating Brotherhood I 7-3 to leap-frog to the top, the ‘J’ team’s deadly duo, Tom Burton and Kelvin Olano, both unbeaten.

Nomads Pumas moved up the table with seventeen points from their two matches against club-mates the Lynx and the Wildcats.

John Bowers, Lionel Goddard and John Houghton took three each in the 10-0 win against the Lynx and although they beat the Wildcats 7-3, Brian Friday was on fire for the losers with wins over Goddard, Houghton and Alan Dockerill.

The Lynx fared better in their second match of the week, securing a draw against a Bobcats’ side that fielded a guest, Harry Hawkes taking a treble for the Bobcats.

Gracie Edwards was unbeaten in Brotherhood M’s 8-2 win over Brotherhood L for whom Debra Found had three tough matches, beating Vicki Edwards 11-9 in the fifth but losing 11-5 in the decider to Cris Edwards and 13-11 in the fifth to Gracie Edwards.

Windsor Swallows defeated Nomads Leopards 7-3, Malcolm Caley winning three and Angela Barratt two, Leopards’ captain Tony Rayner scraping past Iris Howlett 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 4-11, 14-12) in the closest match of the night.

It was also 7-3 for Windsor Penguins against Brotherhood K, Ray Chillingworth continuing his good form to take a  fourth consecutive maximum, Mike Monschau taking two and Jackie Bunce one.

Finally, Tom Wilkin and David Wilkin took trebles in Brotherhood H’s 9-1 victory over Windsor Kites, Carl Hubbard beating Michael Gallone 12-10 in the decider to take a consolation point for the Kites.

* In Division Two of the Essex Inter-League Super-Veterans Clacton B went down 7-2 to Basildon B in a match closer than the score-line suggests, Brian Parish winning a singles and sharing a doubles win with Terry May.

* The Handicapped Doubles Tournament takes place on Saturday 24th November at the Coastal Academy Sports Hall. Full details are being sent to Team Secretaries.

* The Windsor Club Quiz takes place on Saturday 24th November at St James’ Hall (7.30 pm for 8.00 pm) for teams of up to six. Tickets are £6.00 and include a ploughman’s supper. Bring your own drinks. To enter a team ring Jenny Higgins on 01255 432397.

RESULTS

Division 1
Walton A 4 Walton D 6;
Windsor Kestrels 1 Walton B 9;
Windsor Condors 5 Brotherhood A 5;
Nomads Lions 1 Nomads Panthers 9;
Brotherhood B 6 Windsor Eagles 4.

Division 2
Brotherhood C 8 Brotherhood D 2;
Windsor Harriers 3 Brotherhood F 7;
Windsor Owls 8 Brotherhood G 2;
Nomads Tigers 1 Lawford 9;
Brotherhood E 4 Windsor Magpies 6;
Nomads Ocelots 2 Windsor Ravens 8.

Division 3
Brotherhood K 3 Windsor Penguins 7;
Nomads Bobcats 5 Nomads Lynx 5;
Brotherhood I 3 Brotherhood J 7;
Nomads Pumas 7 Nomads Wildcats 3;
Windsor Swallows 7 Nomads Leopards 3;
Brotherhood H 9 Windsor Kites 1;
Nomads Lynx 0 Nomads Pumas 10;
Brotherhood M 8 Brotherhood L 2.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Super-Veterans : Division 2

Basildon B 7 Clacton B (May, Beaumont, Parish) 2.

To view the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile