Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Ray shows the way

Ray Chillingworth showed he’s a much-improved player this week in Division Three of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

Playing in only his second season of League table tennis, Chillingworth displayed impressive form for Windsor Penguins, staying unbeaten against the Nomads Leopards’ trio of Tony Rayner, Paul McPherson and Hazel Blanche.

Chillingworth and Jackie Bunce also took the doubles against Rayner and Blanche and, with Sue Chillingworth chipping in with a vital singles win, the match ended all-square and honours even.

Nomads Pumas remain top after their 7-3 win over Windsor Swallows, Alan Dockerill taking three and John Houghton and Lionel Goddard two each, Goddard failing to get his hat-trick when he went down 16-14 in the decider to a tenacious Iris Howlett.

Nomads Tigers moved up the table with an 8-2 win against Brotherhood G, Eric Lemke unbeaten for the winners and Tony Robinson narrowly beating James Smith-Daye 14-12 in the fifth.

Tom Burton and Kelvin Olano took maximum points for Brotherhood J, 7-3 winners over Brotherhood H, and it was also 7-3 as Nomads Cougars overcame Nomads Bobcats, Mike Hillier taking three, juniors Paul Hume and Sam Hume two each.

Brotherhood L beat Windsor Kites 9-1, Debra Found recording a maximum for Brotherhood, Mick Simson getting the Kites’ consolation point with victory against Lisa Baird.

In Division One Brotherhood A had a comfortable 10-0 win against Windsor Kestrels but Windsor Condors’ 10-0 victory over Brotherhood B was harder-earned with five of the matches going the distance, Jim Pallett excelling for the winners to stay unbeaten.

There was a third 10-0 result when Walton A beat Nomads Jaguars although Tony Beezer took Walton’s John Rice close before going down 12-10 in the fifth, whilst Brian Parish and Colin Beaumont lost 14-12 in the fifth to Rice and Matt Watson in the doubles.

No-one stayed undefeated as Nomads Panthers edged out Windsor Eagles 6-4, Colin Webber, Gill Locke and Joe Andrews all winning twice, Phil Smith enjoying a stunning success in five over Andrews.

Another 6-4 score-line saw victory for Walton C against Windsor Falcons, two each here for Jason Gale, Paul Meikle and David Hall of Walton and for Felipe Rodriguez of the Falcons, Windsor’s Mark Salter chalking up an unexpected win over Meikle.

In Division Two Walton D dropped their first point of the season, Brotherhood D’s Paul Alden surprising John Rice with a win in four, but Walton took the match 9-1 to stay clear at the top.

Every player took at least one point as Windsor Hawks scraped home 6-4 against Nomads Lions, Andy Vincent’s three including a 12-10 in the fifth win over John Fenton whilst Dave Austin’s two included a tight 15-13 in the fifth victory against John Weller.

Three from Richard Spence and two each from Peter Sear and Ian Sherwood saw Lawford to an 8-2 victory against Brotherhood F, Cris Edwards getting both Brotherhood points.

Windsor Owls recorded their first success of the season with a 6-4 victory over Windsor Harriers, Tricia Salter just failing to take her maximum, beating Terry May and Jenny Higgins but losing 12-10, 12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 10-12 to Ferdy Rodriguez.

Finally, an unbeaten performance from Rodney Betts, supported by a pair each from Duncan Dunne and Mark Beckham, gave Brotherhood E a welcome 7-3 win over Windsor Magpies.

* In Division Three of the Veterans Section of the Essex Inter-League the Clacton A team of Colin Webber, Gill Locke and Phil Smith started their programme with a promising 8-1 win over

Chelmsford C, Webber and Locke remaining unbeaten.

* Players are reminded that they must now be registered with the ETTA and the matches of any non-registered player will be voided.

RESULTS

Division 1

Walton C 6 Windsor Falcons 4;

Brotherhood B 0 Windsor Condors 10;

Nomads Jaguars 0 Walton A 10;

Windsor Kestrels 0 Brotherhood A 10;

Windsor Eagles 4 Nomads Panthers 6.

Division 2

Nomads Lions 4 Windsor Hawks 6;

Brotherhood E 0 Walton D 10;

Windsor Magpies 3 Brotherhood E 7;

Walton D 9 Brotherhood D 1;

Lawford 8 Brotherhood F 2;

Windsor Owls 6 Windsor Harriers 4;

Brotherhood C 10 Nomads Lynx 0;

Brotherhood D 5 Lawford 5.

Division 3

Brotherhood J 7 Brotherhood H 3;

Windsor Swallows 3 Nomads Pumas 7;

Brotherhood G 2 Nomads Tigers 8;

Windsor Penguins 5 Nomads Leopards 5;

Brotherhood L 9 Windsor Kites 1;

Nomads Bobcats 3 Nomads Cougars 7.

ESSEX INTER-LLEAGUE

Veterans Division 3

Chelmsford C 1 Clacton A (Webber, Locke, Smith) 8

Full full tables click here.

Tony Ostwick

Share this article

MENU

profile