Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Kestrels beat Lions in basement clash

Windsor Kestrels moved off the bottom of Division One of the Clacton and District League this week with a hard-fought 6-4 win over fellow-strugglers Nomads Lions.

Terry May stayed unbeaten, Frank Burbidge took two and Chris Petrou one for the Kestrels – although the result might easily have been reversed, May defeating John Weller 11-9 in the fifth, whilst Burbidge overcame John Hatley by the same narrow score.

John Fenton was the Lions’ most successful player with two wins and, with Hatley, taking a close 3-2 (8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7) doubles victory against May and Burbidge.

Nomads Jaguars, the third team in the relegation dog-fight, now prop up the table, this week losing 10-0 to Walton A, the closest match seeing John Rice edge out Colin Beaumont 3-2 (11-13, 11-5,

11-8, 9-11, 11-7).

Walton A are the new Divisional leaders but only by a single point and having played a game more than second-placed Nomads Panthers, 10-0 winners against a weakened Windsor Eagles.

The Brotherhood A and B teams enjoyed a good scrap, with every player taking at least a point before the ‘A’ side emerged 6-4 winners. Greg Green was unbeaten and Adam Douch took two for the victors whilst, for the losers, Stewart Murray enjoyed an 11-9 in the fifth win over Douch and Ian Graham beat Alan Burgess 11-5 in the decider.

Walton B were forced to field a guest against Walton C but regulars Paul Newbould and Graham Buxton turned up trumps, both staying unbeaten in their side’s 6-4 win, Buxton recording an important point with an 3-2 (11-5, 7-11, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9) success over Paul Meikle.

It was also 6-4 for Windsor Hawks against Walton D, Felipe Rodriguez, John Barton and Andy Vincent each taking two, Kevin James’ three for Walton including an 3-2 (11-1, 11-5, 9-11, 13-15, 11-9) win over Vincent.

There was no change at the top of Division Two with the top three sides all winning 6-4.

Every player took at least a point as Brotherhood D defeated Nomads Cougars 6-4, with Paul Alden staying unbeaten for the victors. Adam Cuthbert won twice for the Cougars with their other two points coming from Sam Hume’s 11-9 in the fifth victory over Lee Harvey and Paul Hume’s 11-7 in the decider win against Shaun Beckham.

Every player also got on the score-sheet as Brotherhood C edged past Brotherhood F 6-4 but no-one remained undefeated, Kevin Pryor and Lawrence Torr winning two each for the ‘C’ team, as did David North for the ‘F’ side. Barry Allen had a good win over Pryor whilst the closest match of the evening saw Sandie Isaac beat the ‘C’ team’s Fred Gallone 11-9 in the decider.

Gary Stallwood stayed undefeated for Windsor Owls but two each from Richard Spence and Peter Sear, and one from Ian Sherwood gave Lawford the 6-4 victory.

Three for John Harvey, two for John Long and one for Justin Reichert saw Windsor Ravens home 7-3 against Brotherhood G, Jordan Blanche-Price playing well to take two for Brotherhood including a 3-2 (13-11, 11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9) success against Long.

Nomads Ocelots had a welcome 6-4 win over Windsor Magpies, Dave Martin unbeaten for Windsor, Doug Green, Daryl Lott and reserve Harry Hawkes all winning twice for Nomads, Green’s 3-2 (5-11, 11-5, 2-11, 12-10, 11-9) victory over Ron Dacey ultimately proving crucial.

Windsor Harriers defeated Nomads Tigers 8-2, Ian Fielder keeping up his good form with his third maximum of the season.

Just five points separate the top three teams in Division Three but Brotherhood J head the table following an 8-2 win over Nomads Leopards, Tom Burton and Kelvin Olano undefeated. Lucy Burton lost in four to Roger Baalham, went down 11-9 in the fifth to Tony Rayner but took a point with a win over Norman Jacobs in four.

Brotherhood I beat Windsor Penguins 7-3, two each here for Rowan Cottee, Allen Denyer and James Smith-Daye, Cottee playing well to defeat Windsor’s Ray Chillingworth in four but struggling to beat Sue Chillingworth 11-8 in the fifth.

It was also 7-3 for Nomads Pumas against Brotherhood H, Alan Dockerill unbeaten, John Bowers taking two and Lionel Goddard one, Tom Wilkin winning twice for Brotherhood but going down 11-7 in the decider to Dockerill.

There were three for Harry Hawkes and two each for Andrew Cousins and Vic little as Nomads Bobcats beat Brotherhood K 8-2, Pete Bloomfield taking both points for the losers.

Nomads Lynx were 8-2 winners against Brotherhood L, Mike Vilka unbeaten and Tom Collins and Kevin Hume taking a pair apiece.  Brotherhood’s Debra Found had a good 11-6 in the decider win over Hume whilst Jonathan Found took Brotherhood’s second point with a victory over Collins.

Brian Friday was unbeaten for Nomads Wildcats but Windsor Swallows took the remaining points to win 7-3, the closest match of the evening seeing Angela Barratt and Malcolm Caley take the doubles 3-2 (9-11, 15-13, 12-10, 4-11, 11-9) against Friday and Paul Dale.

Finally, Vicki Edwards chalked up her first treble of the season as Brotherhood M defeated Windsor Kites 10-0.

* In Division One of the Super-Veterans Section of the Essex Inter-League, Clacton A’s team of Dave Binns, Paul Meikle and Colin Dearman beat  Becontree 6-3, Binns winning two singles and Meikle one, the town team crucially winning all three doubles.


RESULTS
Division 1
Walton C 4 Walton B 6;
Nomads Lions 4 Windsor Kestrels 6;
Walton A 10 Nomads Jaguars 0;
Brotherhood B 4 Brotherhood A 6;
Windsor Eagles 0 Nomads Panthers 10;
Windsor Hawks 6 Walton D 4.

Division 2
Nomads Tigers 2 Windsor Harriers 8;
Nomads Ocelots 6 Windsor Magpies 4;
Brotherhood C 6 Brotherhood F 4;
Windsor Ravens 7 Brotherhood G 3;
Windsor Owls 4 Lawford 6;
Brotherhood D 6 Nomads Cougars 4.

Division 3
Brotherhood I 7 Windsor Penguins 3;
Brotherhood M 10 Windsor Kites 0;
Nomads Bobcats 8 Brotherhood K 2;
Nomads Pumas 7 Brotherhood H 3;
Windsor Swallows 7 Nomads Wildcats 3;
Brotherhood L 2 Nomads Lynx 8;
Brotherhood J 8 Nomads Leopards 2.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE
Super-Veterans : Division One
Clacton A (Binns, Dearman, Meikle) 6 Becontree 3.

To view the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile