Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Murray on the ball for Brotherhood

Brotherhood B were indebted to the efforts of Stewart Murray this week in Division One of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

Murray showed typical gritty determination to take a hard-fought hat-trick against Walton B, a treble that included a tight 13-11, 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 15-13 win over Gavin Price in the final encounter of the evening to leave the match all-square. Graham Buxton and Colin Dearman picked up a couple each for the losers with Price winning a solitary point and unfortunate to lose a second close match, going down 10-12 in the fifth to John Owen.

John Pattrick was undefeated for title-hopefuls Windsor Condors who beat Walton C 8-2, Walton’s Paul Meikle and David Hall enjoying unexpected success over Colin Stallwood and Andy Holmes respectively, Hall also just losing 10-12 in the fifth to Stallwood.

Walton A are another side who harbour title ambitions but both they and Windsor Eagles fielded reserves and so it was no surprise that their match ended all-square, John Hobson’s 11-9 in the decider win over Steve Noble proving crucial.

Annabelle Rodriguez celebrated a first-ever top-flight hat-trick as Windsor Falcons beat Nomads Jaguars 8-2, Felipe Rodriguez’s harder-won maximum including a narrow 12-10 in the fifth victory over Brian Parish. But Nomads Panthers were too strong for Windsor Kestrels winning 10-0 with something to spare.

In Division Two runaway leaders Walton D had a predictable 10-0 win over lowly Brotherhood F but not before Ian Porter had given Colin Dearman a scare, Dearman eventually winning 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8.

Richard Spence maintained his one hundred per cent start to the season in Lawford’s match with Windsor Ravens but two each from Isabel Barton and Brian Thiel helped the Ravens to a 6-4 win.

It was also 6-4 as Windsor Harriers notched up their first success of the season, this against Nomads Lions, John Fenton staying unbeaten for the losers whilst team-mate John Wacker narrowly lost 14-16 in the fifth to both Ian Fielder and Terry May.

Brotherhood D were 8-2 victors over Windsor Magpies, Brotherhood skipper Paul Alden taking a maximum that included an 11-8 in the decider victory over Dave Martin.

Vic Little and Paul Weston took a pair apiece as bottom side Nomads Lynx drew with a Windsor Owls’ team fielding two reserves, regular Tricia Salter staying undefeated for the Owls. But another of the other struggling sides, Brotherhood E, were not so fortunate, whitewashed by club-mates Brotherhood C who move up to second place.

Top of the table Nomads Pumas were without a game in Division Three which enabled four of their most likely challengers – Brotherhood G, Brotherhood K, Brotherhood J and Nomads Tigers – the opportunity to make up ground.

Brotherhood G enjoyed a 9-1 win over club-mates Brotherhood H, Rowan Cottee and Fred Gallone unbeaten, whilst Dan Malinowski took three in Brotherhood K’s 8-2 success over Brotherhood L, Jordan Blanche-Price picking up the losers’ two points.

Lucy Burton got on the score-sheet with a welcome three as Brotherhood J defeated the luckless Windsor Kites 10-0, the same score by which the Tigers beat the Bobcats in the all-Nomads clash.

Three for Paul Hume and two for Sam Hume saw Nomads Cougars to a 6-4 win over Windsor Penguins, Darren Bunce getting a couple for the Penguins, but the roles were reversed in another Windsor v Nomads clash, the Swallows defeating the Leopards 8-2

RESULTS

Division 1

Walton B 5 Brotherhood B 5;

Windsor Condors 8 Walton C 2;

Windsor Falcons 8 Nomads Jaguars 2;

Walton A 5 Windsor Eagles 5;

Nomads Panthers 10 Windsor Kestrels 0.

Division 2

Windsor Harriers 6 Nomads Lions 4;

Windsor Ravens 6 Lawford 4;

Brotherhood D 8 Windsor Magpies 2;

Brotherhood F 0 Walton D 10;

Nomads Lynx 5 Windsor Owls 5;

Brotherhood E 0 Brotherhood C 10.

Division 3

Brotherhood H 1 Brotherhood G 9;

Windsor Kites 0 Brotherhood J 10;

Nomads Leopards 2 Windsor Swallows 8;

Nomads Tigers 10 Nomads Bobcats 0;

Brotherhood K 8 Brotherhood L 2;

Nomads Cougars 6 Windsor Penguins 4.

For full tables Click here

Tony Ostwick

Share this article

MENU

profile