Clacton & District TTL Report (7th April)

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Nomads teams win through to final

For the first-time ever, the Handicap Knock-Out Cup Final will be an all-Nomads affair with Division One strugglers Nomads Jaguars – Cup runners-up last season – facing Division Two promotion-hopefuls Nomads Cougars.

The Jaguars lost the opening doubles of their semi-final against Brotherhood A but thereafter took control to win the tie 5-1, Brian Parish unbeaten on the night.

It was somewhat tighter for the Cougars who beat Windsor Hawks 5-3 in a match that could easily have gone the other way.

The Hawks took an early 2-0 advantage before the Cougars levelled, Sam Hume (+1) overcoming John Barton (-1) 3-2 (10-12, 7-11, 11-0, 11-9, 11-9) as did Adam Cuthbert (+1) against Andy Vincent (-5), 3-2 (9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 12-10).

Then, with the score at 4-3 to the Cougars, Cuthbert (+1) secured the tie for the Nomads’ youngsters, beating Barton (-5) 3-2 (9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-0, 11-9).

The Cup Final takes place at the Brotherhood Hall on Tuesday 7th May.

* Results from Division One of the League confirm Nomads Panthers as champions, with none of their rivals now able to catch them.

The Panthers’ trio of James Denyer, Gill Locke and Colin Webber won it style with a whitewash win over Cup-contenders Nomads Jaguars.

Two of the matches went to five, Locke just getting the better of Brian Parish 11-9 in the fifth whilst Locke and Denyer took the doubles against Parish and Tony Beezer 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6).

Second-placed Windsor Condors drew with Walton D. Kevin James stayed unbeaten for Walton with John Pattrick and Gary Cattermole taking two each for the Condors.

Walton A made up ground in the race for the runners-up spot with two good wins.

Peter Burrows took a hat-trick in the 8-2 success against club-mates Walton B, John Rice denied his own maximum by Gavin Price who took their individual match 13-11 in the decider.

Rice bounced back with a treble in the 7-3 victory against Brotherhood B, Martin Edwards’ pair for the losers including a fine 12-10 in the fifth win against Matt Watson.

In Division Two leaders Brotherhood D beat Brotherhood F 6-4. No-one stayed undefeated, Lee Harvey and Paul Alden winning two each for the winners, as did David North and Sandie Isaac for the losers. The ‘D’ side will feel fortunate to have won all three matches that went to five, the closest being the doubles where Harvey and Shaun Beckham edged out North and Isaac 12-10 in the decider.

Nomads Cougars are narrow favorites to take the second promotion place after their 6-4 win against Windsor Owls. Gary Stallwood took his three for the Owls although it was a close 13-11 in the fifth against Sam Hume whilst Windsor’s Adam Jackson was unlucky not to get on the score-sheet, just losing 11-9 in the fifth to Adam Cuthbert.

Lawford are not out of the promotion race, this week scraping past Brotherhood C 6-4. Paul Hewitt took three, Richard Spence two and Ian Sherwood one although Hewitt struggled before beating Lawrence Torr 3-2 (8-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-9, 18-16) in the closest finish of the season.

Torr and team-mate Kevin Pryor fared better against lowly Brotherhood E, both players taking hat-tricks in the 8-2 win.

To cap an unhappy week for Brotherhood E, they went down 7-3 to Nomads Ocelots, Daryl Lott picking up a first Clacton League hat-trick for the Nomads team.

In Division Three Brotherhood K side fielded a guest player but were still too good for Nomads Pumas, winning 6-4. Pete Bloomfield was unbeaten and Rob Bright won twice, with the pair sharing a crucial 11-9 in the fifth doubles’ win against Lionel Goddard and John Bowers.

Sheila Howe was undefeated, and Iris Howlett and Caroline North each won twice, as Windsor Swallows came out on top 7-3 against Nomads Lynx.

Tony Rayner of Nomads Leopards was another to take a maximum  but it couldn’t stop Nomads Wildcats winning 6-4, Paul Dale clinching the victory for the Wildcats with an 3-2 (11-4, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9) win over Roger Balham.

* The closing date for the Closed Championship entry is Sunday 14th April. Because of technical problems, all players who have entered on-line should telephone Pete White (01255 425292) to confirm receipt of entry.

RESULTS
Handicap Knock-Out Cup : Semi-Finals
Nomads Cougars 5 Windsor Hawks 3;
Brotherhood A 1 Nomads Jaguars 5.

League
Division 1
Walton B 2 Walton A 8;
Brotherhood B 3 Walton A 7;
Windsor Condors 5 Walton D 5;
Nomads Panthers 10 Nomads Jaguars 0;
Walton C v Brotherhood A (match void).

Division 2
Brotherhood F 4 Brotherhood D 6;
Nomads Ocelots 7 Brotherhood E 3;
Windsor Owls 4 Nomads Cougars 6;
Brotherhood C 4 Lawford 6;
Brotherhood E 2 Brotherhood C 8.

Division 3
Nomads Pumas 4 Brotherhood K 6;
Nomads Leopards 4 Nomads Wildcats 6;
Windsor Swallows 7 Nomads Lynx 3.

To view the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile