Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Young unbeaten but Brotherhood win

Champions Brotherhood A took the honours in this week’s big match in Division One of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League with a 6-4 victory over title rivals Windsor Condors.

There were two each for Greg Green and Anthony Greenwood, and one for Alan Burgess, but no-one could get the better of Gary Young whose hat-trick included a narrow 11-9 in the fifth win over Green.

Elsewhere, James Denyer was the only unbeaten player as Windsor Roosters defeated Walton B 8-2, Martin Hogg playing well for the losers to take the scalps of both Gary Cattermole and Mark Smith.

Jason Gale and Mark Gale took hat-tricks in Walton C’s 8-2 win over Windsor Kestrels, Windsor’s Frank Burbidge unexpectedly beating Paul Meikle and taking Mark Gale close before losing 6-11, 12-10, 6-11, 17-15, 7-11.

Colin Beaumont defeated Phil Smith and Terry Kirby beat John Hobson but that was the extent of Nomads Jaguars’ success against Windsor Eagles, Fred Button unbeaten in the Eagles’ 8-2 victory.

Nomads Panthers beat Windsor Falcons 7-3, Colin Webber and Peter Cranmer taking three each and combining to take a close 11-9 in the fifth doubles against Annabelle Rodriguez and Mark Salter.

In Division Two Walton D beat Brotherhood C 9-1 in a match closer than the score suggests, Paul Woolnough beating Chris Smith 13-11 in the decider but losing 11-6 in the fifth to Kevin Pryor.

Dave Martin enjoyed a success over Andy Vincent but that was the extent of Windsor Magpies’ point-scoring, three each from Dave Austin and John Barton seeing Windsor Hawks home 9-1.

Windsor Owls drew with Lawford, Gary Stallwood winning three and Tricia Salter two, but it was 9-1 for Windsor Harriers against Windsor Ravens, Terry May and Ian Fielder taking trebles.

At the bottom, Brotherhood F chalked up a welcome 7-3 win over Nomads Lynx, late substitute Tony Hooper’s hat-trick including a 12-10 in the fifth victory over Mike Vilka, Barry Allen and Ian Porter contributing a valuable couple each for the ‘F’ side.

But despite four matches going to five, Brotherhood E lost 10-0 to Brotherhood D and have been dragged into the relegation battle.

In Division Three leaders Nomads Tigers beat Brotherhood K 8-2, Doug Green and Simon Smith-Daye taking three each, but bottom side Windsor Kites went down 10-0 to Brotherhood H.

Alan Dockerill of third-placed Nomads Pumas chalked up a fine treble against second-placed Nomads Cougars but the Cougars took the match 7-3, Sam Hume’s two for the victors including close wins in five over Lionel Goddard and Andrew Cousins.

Windsor Swallows beat Windsor Penguins 8-2, Sheila Howe’s three including a narrow win in five over Ray Chillingworth, whilst
Fred Gallone and Rowan Cottee took three each as Brotherhood G defeated Brotherhood L 8-2

The ‘L’ team fared better in a tight match with Brotherhood J, winning 7-3, Jordan Blanche-Price’s three including a 14-12 in the fifth win over Tom Burton, with Debra Found taking two, Lisa Baird one and just losing 14-12, 12-14, 9-11, 11-6,15-13 to Lucy Burton.

But hat-tricks from Kelvin Olano and Tom Burton, and an 11-8 in the decider win from Lucy Burton over Paul McPherson, gave Brotherhood J an 8-2 victory over Nomads Leopards.

* In Division Three of the Veterans Section of the Essex Inter-League, Clacton’s trio of Colin Webber, Phil Smith and Martin Edwards beat Burnham C 9-0, three matches going the distance, with Webber and Edwards winning their doubles 14-12 in the fifth.

In Division Two of the Super-Veterans Section, Clacton A were
6-3 winners over Basildon B, John Hobson taking two, John Weller and John Wrigley one each, with Hobson winning both his doubles.

And in the same Division, Clacton B defeated Southend B 7-2, Brian Parish winning twice, Terry Kirby and Super-Vets debutant Terry May once each, the team taking all three doubles.

RESULTS

Division 1

Windsor Roosters 8 Walton B 2;
Windsor Kestrels 2 Walton C 8;
Windsor Eagles 8 Nomads Jaguars 2;
Brotherhood A 6 Windsor Condors 4;
Nomads Panthers 7 Windsor Falcons 3.

Division 2

Brotherhood F 7 Nomads Lynx 3;
Windsor Ravens 1 Windsor Harriers 9;
Walton D 9 Brotherhood C 1;
Windsor Hawks 9 Windsor Magpies 1;
Brotherhood D 10 Brotherhood E 0;
Lawford 5 Windsor Owls 5.

Division 3

Nomads Leopards 2 Brotherhood J 8;
Windsor Swallows 8 Windsor Penguins 2;
Brotherhood L 2 Brotherhood G 8;
Windsor Kites 0 Brotherhood H 10;
Nomads Pumas 3 Nomads Cougars 7;
Brotherhood K 2 Nomads Tigers 8;
Brotherhood J 3 Brotherhood L 7.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Veterans Division 3

Clacton (Webber, Smith, Edwards) 9 Burnham 0.

Super-Veterans Division 2

Basildon B 3 Clacton A (Weller, Hobson, Wrigley) 6.
Southend B 2 Clacton B (Kirby, May, Parish) 7.

For detailed tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile