Clacton & District TTL Report

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Jaguars and Kestrels split the difference

Two relegation-threatened teams, Nomads Jaguars and Windsor Kestrels, battled out a hard-fought draw this week in Division One the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

Terry Kirby continued to defy the years, his undefeated three for the Jaguars including a nerve-jangling 11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8,

14-12 victory over Frank Burbidge.

But Burbidge, who has the staying power of a Duracell bunny, got his reward with a close 11-8 in the fifth victory over Colin Beaumont and an 11-6, 12-10, 11-13, 9-11, 11-9 win over Tony Beezer.

Alas, the 5-5 result did little to improve either team’s survival chances, and both the Jaguars and Kestrels approach the Christmas break adrift at the bottom of the table.

Windsor Falcons moved clearer of relegation trouble by defeating a depleted Windsor Eagles 6-4, Felipe Rodriguez beating Fred Button 12-10 in the decider to clinch the Falcons’ win and his own hat-trick.

At the top, Walton A celebrated with a narrow 6-4 win over Windsor Roosters, Kevin Gowlett winning his three and Peter Burrows gaining a crucial 11-3, 11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 11-9 success over Gary Cattermole.

It was also tight between Windsor Condors and Nomads Panthers, the Condors sneaking home 6-4, Gary Young maintaining his one hundred per cent record, Jim Pallett beating Peter Cranmer in four, and John Pattrick defeating the same player 13-11 in the fifth.

But Brotherhood A are moving nicely into gear, reserve Kevin Pryor excelling to take his maximum in the 10-0 win over Walton B.

Pryor was back in action for his regular team in Division Two and, although Brotherhood C beat Windsor Magpies 8-2 with Lawrence Torr undefeated, Pryor unexpectedly lost to Graham Bunce as did Chris Smith to Dave Sweetland.

Nomads Lions were 7-3 winners over Lawford, John Fenton, John Wacker and John Weller taking a pair each for the winners, Richard Spence taking two for the losers and Ian Sherwood an 11-6 in the decider victory over Wacker.

Walton D beat Windsor Owls 9-1, Gary Stallwood breaking his bat in his first match but, using Angela Barratt’s, managing to defeat Walton’s Paul Woolnough 12-10, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11, 13-11.

It was also 9-1 for Windsor Hawks against Brotherhood D, Dave Austin and Andy Vincent taking trebles, Paul Alden scraping a consolation point for the losers with a 14-12 in the fifth win against John Barton.

In the all-Brotherhood relegation clash, the ‘E’ team edged out the ‘F’ team 6-4, two each here for Duncan Dunne, Mark Beckham and Rodney Betts, with John Wrigley picking up a couple for the losers.

John Long was unbeaten as Windsor Ravens defeated Nomads Lynx 8-2, Nomads’ Mike Vilka beating both Brian Thiel and Isabel Barton, and only narrowly going down 11-13 in the fifth to Long.

In Division Three leaders Nomads Tigers defeated Nomads Pumas 9-1 although Andrew Cousins played well for the losers, beating Eric Lemke and narrowly losing 11-13 in the decider to Doug Green.

Paul Hume chalked up his ninth maximum of the season as Nomads Cougars defeated Windsor Swallows 7-3, whilst Brotherhood K were 8-2 winners over Brotherhood H, Brian Baines and Dan Malinowski unbeaten and Rob Bright taking two.

Brotherhood J took all four matches that went close in five to beat Brotherhood G 6-4, Tom Burton’s three including an 11-2, 13-15, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9 victory over Fred Gallone, Gallone taking two for the ‘G’ team including an excellent win over Kelvin Olano.

Chris Simson picked up a point for Windsor Kites by beating Hazel Blanche but first trebles of the season for Tony Rayner and Roger McNaughton saw Nomads Leopards to a comfortable 9-1 victory.

And it was also 9-1 for Nomads Bobcats against Brotherhood L, John Bowers and Barry Brandon unbeaten for Nomads, Debra Found’s win against Tom Collins the sole success for Brotherhood.

RESULTS

Division 1

Windsor Roosters 4 Walton A 6;

Windsor Condors 6 Nomads Panthers 4;

Walton B 0 Brotherhood A 10;

Windsor Falcons 6 Windsor Eagles 4;

Nomads Jaguars 5 Windsor Kestrels 5.

Division 2

Brotherhood C 8 Windsor Magpies 2;

Brotherhood E 6 Brotherhood F 4;

Nomads Lions 7 Lawford 3;

Windsor Owls 1 Walton D 9;

Brotherhood D 1 Windsor Hawks 9;

Nomads Lynx 2 Windsor Ravens 8;

Brotherhood E 4 Windsor Hawks 6 (corrected result).

Division 3

Brotherhood G 4 Brotherhood J 6;

Windsor Kites 1 Nomads Leopards 9;

Brotherhood H 2 Brotherhood K 8;

Nomads Bobcats 9 Brotherhood L 1;

Nomads Cougars 7 Windsor Swallows 3;

Nomads Tigers 9 Nomads Pumas 1.

For full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile