Commonwealth Championships Update

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Wednesday’s play in the 19th Commonwealth Championships was tinged with disappointment for the English players as none of the mixed doubles pairings were able to get past the quarter-final stage and earn themselves a shot at a medal.

The closest to achieving success was the duo of Chris Doran and Joanna Parker, who managed to see off Singapore’s Li Hu and Lin Ye but only to fall in the last eight stage to Malaysia’s Ibrahim Muhud Shakirin and Beh Lee Wei in a tight five-game battle as three of the four English mixed doubles pairs fell at the same hurdle.

There was better news in the men’s and women’s doubles all duets progressed to the last 16 with little problem.

Meanwhile, the Men’s and Women’s singles draws have also been released with information on the English fixtures listed below:

Men’s Singles
Qualifying Groups
Group 7
Chris Doran bt Scott Barton (SCO) 3-1 (11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-3)
Chris Doran bt Mohamed Zeesth Naseem (MDV) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-2)

Group 8
Sam Walker bt Dan O’Connell (WAL) 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Sam Walker bt Paul McCreery (IRL) walkover

Women’s Singles
Qualifying Groups
Group 2
Tin-Tin Ho bt Natalie Paterson (NZL) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Tin-Tin Ho bt Aminath Shareef (MDV) 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-6)

Group 11
Hannah Hicks bt Gillian Edwards (SCO) 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-9)
Kritiwika Roy (IND) bt Hannah Hicks 3-2 (5-11, 11-4, 17-15, 3-11, 11-6) 

Men’s Doubles
Round of 32
Chris Doran/Sam Walker bt Rohan Sirisena/Milinda Lakshitha (SRI) 3-1 (14-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4)
Andrew Baggaley/Daniel Reed bt Luke Abrahams/Kurt Lingeveldt (RSA) 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-6)

Women’s Doubles
Round of 32
Hannah Hicks/Tin-Tin Ho bt Khanyisile Madlala/Zodwa Maphanga (RSA) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Joanna Parker/Kelly Sibley bt Ting Hie Phin/Ho Ying (MAS) 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-4)

Mixed Doubles
Round of 64
Sam Walker/Tin-Tin Ho bt Antoine Bermadet/Sara Yuen (CAN) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 16-14)
Daniel Reed/Kelly Sibley bt Milinda Lakshitha/Praveena Marakkala (SRI) 3-0 (11-4, 11-1, 11-2)
Chris Doran/Joanna Parker bt Dan O’Connell/Megan Phillips (WAL) 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-8)
Andrew Baggaley/Hannah Hicks bt Kurt Lingeveldt/Sisipho Mvunyiswa (RSA) 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-6)

Round of 32
Yang Zi/Yu Mengyu (SIN) bt Sam Walker/Tin-Tin Ho 3-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-4)
Daniel Reed/Kelly Sibley bt Olaiide Omotayo/Janet Effiom 3-1 (11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 11-5)
Chris Doran/Joanna Parker bt Sathiyan Gananasekaran/Kritiwika Roy (IND) 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10)
Andrew Baggaley/Hannah Hicks bt Sourav Saha/Suritha Mukherjee (IND) 3-2 (6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5)

Round of 16
Daniel Reed/Kelly Sibley bt Subhajit Saha/Mousami Paul (IND) 3-1 (11-5, 14-16, 11-4, 11-9)
Chris Doran/Joanna Parker bt Li Hu/Lin Ye (SIN) 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-2)
Andrew Baggaley/Hannah Hicks bt Sharath Kamal Achanta/Neha Aggarwal (IND) 3-0 (13-11, 11-9, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Soumyajit Ghosh/Mouma Das (IND) bt Daniel Reed/Kelly Sibley 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4)
Ibrahim Muhud Shakirin/Beh Lee Wei (MAS) bt Chris Doran/Joanna Parker 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6)
Zhan Jian/Zhou Yihan (SIN) bt Andrew Baggaley/Hannah Hicks 3-0 (11-1, 11-6, 11-9)

Fixtures:
Men’s Singles

Round of 32
Andrew Baggaley vs Ojo Onaolapo (NGR)
Sam Walker vs Gavin Rumgay (SCO)
Daniel Reed vs Nitin Vasanth Philips (IND)
Chris Doran vs Soumyadeep Roy (IND)

Women’s Singles
Round of 32
Tin-Tin Ho vs Shamini Kumaresan (IND)
Joanna Parker vs Mousami Paul (IND)
Kelly Sibley vs Ho Ying (MAS)

Men’s Doubles
Round of 16
Sam Walker/Chris Doran vs Soumyajit Ghosh/Harmeet Desai (IND)
Andrew Baggaley/Daniel Reed vs Seun Ajetunmobi/Kavode Adedeji (NGR)

Women’s Doubles
Round of 16
Joanna Parker/Kelly Sibley vs Offiong Edem/Janet Effiom (NGR)
Tin-Tin Ho/Hannah Hicks vs Beh Lee Wei/Ng Sock Khim (MAS)

Share this article

MENU

profile