Condors Champions of Clacton & District Division One

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

CONDORS – JUST

Windsor Condors are the new champions of Division One of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

After the tightest title race that most followers of local table tennis can remember, the Condors finished four points ahead of Windsor Roosters and six in front of reigning champions Brotherhood A.

All three teams entered the final week of the season with a chance of the title but the Condors, playing a day earlier than their rivals, stole a march with a convincing 10-0 victory against Walton B.

With Brotherhood A and the Roosters due to meet the following evening, the Condors’ result meant the Roosters needed nine points to take the title and although Brotherhood couldn’t overtake the Condors, seven points would secure them second spot.

Alas neither side could achieve their target, with Brotherhood’s 6-4 victory – Antony Greenwood unbeaten and Greg Green winning twice – leaving Windsor Roosters as runners-up and Brotherhood A having to settle for third place.

Congratulations to the Condors’ trio of Gary Young, Colin Stallwood and John Pattrick who break thirteen years of Brotherhood Club domination and become only the third Windsor team in League history, and the first since 1983, to take the Division One crown.

Elsewhere, Nomads Panthers, 10-0 victors against Walton B, claimed fourth position ahead of Walton A whose 7-3 win over Brotherhood B means they finish fifth.

In Division Two Walton D ended the season as the only unbeaten team in the League with a 6-4 win over Nomads Lions, the match including a repeat result of the Division Two Singles final, Paul Woolnough defeating John Hatley 3-2 (11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 10-12, 12-10).

Windsor Hawks beat a weakened Brotherhood C 9-1, Andy Vincent, John Barton and Dave Austin, regulars in the same team since 1998, thus finishing clear in second place.

Lawford became only the second side in the last twenty-five years to draw nine matches in a season when they shared the spoils with Nomads Lions, Richard Spence unbeaten and Peter Sear taking two.

For the record, the last time a team drew nine matches in a season was in 2008/2009. The team? Lawford.

And Lawford nearly set a record by making it ten draws but Windsor Harriers proved a shade too strong, winning 6-4, Windsor’s Ian Fielder unbeaten but Spence denying Terry May his treble.

No-one stayed unbeaten but every player got a point as Windsor Ravens edged out already-relegated Brotherhood E 6-4 in a hard-fought end-of-season clash, two each here for the Ravens’ John Long and Brian Thiel, and for Brotherhood’s Rodney Betts.

In Division Three Nomads Tigers clinched the title with a comfortable 9-1 victory over Windsor Swallows, the Tigers’ squad of Doug Green, Eric Lemke, Tony Robinson, and Simon Smith-Daye deservedly taking the title.

So Nomads Cougars, who were without a match, are runners-up, and Brotherhood K, 10-0 winners over Windsor Kites, and the young Brotherhood J side, 9-1 victors against Nomads Bobcats, finishing in creditable third and fourth places respectively.

Brotherhood G ended a further six points behind after their 7-3 win over Nomads Leopards, Fred Gallone unbeaten for the winners and Tony Rayner taking two for the losers.

Nomads Pumas complete the top six in the division, the Nomads’ team ending their programme with a 7-3 win over Brotherhood H, Alan Dockerill unbeaten and Lionel Goddard taking two for the Pumas, Gerald Batt picking up a pair for Brotherhood.

Finally, Windsor Penguins ended their season on a high with a 7-3 victory over Brotherhood L, Darren Bunce unbeaten, Ray Chillingworth taking two and Mike Monschau one.

RESULTS

Division 1

Windsor Roosters 4 Brotherhood A 6;

Walton B 0 Nomads Panthers 10;

Windsor Condors 10 Walton B 0;

Walton B 1 Windsor Roosters 9;

Brotherhood B 3 Walton A 7.

Division 2

Brotherhood E 4 Windsor Ravens 6;

Lawford 5 Nomads Lions 5;

Windsor Harriers 6 Lawford 4;

Nomads Lions 4 Walton D 6;

Brotherhood C 1 Windsor Hawks 9.

Division 3

Brotherhood G 7 Nomads Leopards 3;

Windsor Penguins 7 Brotherhood L 3;

Nomads Tigers 9 Windsor Swallows 1;

Brotherhood H 3 Nomads Pumas 7;

Windsor Kites 0 Brotherhood K 10;

Nomads Bobcats 1 Brotherhood J 9.

To view the full tables click here

Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile