Andrew Baggaley in action in Olomouc (ITTF picture)

Czech out Baggaley’s brilliant results!

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Andrew Baggaley today continued his brilliant form at the Czech Open in Olomouc, beating Germany’s World No 31 Patrick Franziska in seven sets.

The Milton Keynes star, who beat world No 91 Sheng-Sheng Huang in the group stage, followed up with another impressive performance in the last 64 tie against Franziska.

He led 1-0 and 3-1 before his opponent took the next two sets to level. But 32-year-old Baggaley took the decider 11-6 to set up a last-32 clash against world No 55 Eonrae Cho.

That was where his run ended as the Korean prevailed 4-0.

Earlier in the event, it was another seven-set thriller against Huang, Baggaley three times coming from behind to take it to a decider, which he clinched 13-11.

Baggaley was last ranked No 152 in February, since when he has been inactive, but he will pick up some big points for his performances in Olomouc.

Sam Walker, ranked No 183, was knocked out in the group stages, losing his matches to Kirill Gerassimenko (KAZ, 278) and Mihail Bobocica (ITA, 74).

He and partner Alvaro Robles of Spain were beaten in the second preliminary round of the men’s doubles, having won their earlier match.

There was better news in the under-21 singles, where Walker, seeded 15, beat Belgium’s Martin Allegro 3-1 to reach the last 16, where he was beaten by Japan’s world No 60 Yuya Oshima

Baggaley

Andrew Baggaley in action in Olomouc (ITTF picture)

Results
Men’s Singles
Qualifying group 9
Kirill Gerassimenko (KAZ) bt Sam Walker 4-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10)
Mihai Bobocica (ITA) bt Walker 4-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7)

Qualifying group 21
Andrew Baggaley bt Alexander Valuch (SVK) 4-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
Baggaley bt Sheng-Sheng Huang (TPE) 4-3 (10-12, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 13-11)

Round of 64
Baggaley bt Patrick Franziska (GER) 4-3 (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6)

Round of 32
Eonrae Cho (KOR) bt Baggaley 4-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3)

Under-21 Men’s Singles
Round of 32
Sam Walker bt Martin Allegro (BEL) 3-1 (11-3, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6)

Round of 16
Yuya Oshima bt Walker 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-3)

Men’s Doubles
Preliminary round 1
Sam Walker & Alvaro Robles (ESP) bt Martin Allegro & Florent Lambiet (BEL) 3-2 (6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10)

Preliminary round 2
Aleksandar Karakasevic & Bojan Tokic (SLO) bt Walker & Robles 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile