Denise Payet and Hannah Hicks in action in Olomouc (ITTF picture by Jan Brychta)

Disappointment as English players Czech out

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England’s interest in the Czech Open ended as all singles and doubles entries bowed out in the early stages in Olomouc.

Liam Pitchford and Sam Walker both had a chance to finish top of their qualifying groups and Pitchford kept up his side of the bargain with a 4-2 victory over Leonardo Mutti of Italy.

However, a 4-3 win for China’s Li Yieji over Qui Dang of Germany was enough to take him through, with Pitchford left in second place.

Walker needed a win over Abdel-Kader Salifou and it was a tight match which swung both ways before the Englishman was beaten on deuce in the deciding seventh.

David McBeath, having lost his first two group matches, ended on a high with a win over Slovakia’s Adam Brat.

With Denise Payet and Hannah Hicks already out of the singles, Tin-Tin Ho had a chance to win her group today but was defeated 4-1 by Russia’s world No 136 Olga Vorobeva.

In the doubles, Ho and Austria’s Amelie Solja won their first preliminary-round match against Czech opposition but were then defeated in a close match by Nina Mittelham of Germany & Sarah De Nutte of Luxembourg.

And Walker & McBeath, who also won their first match against host-nation opponents, were then overcome, also in a tight encounter, in the second preliminary round by Cristian Pletea & Hunor Szocs of Romania.

David McBeath and Sam Walker (ITTF picture by Jan Brychta)

Full results

Women’s Singles
Qualifying Group 19
Katerina Tomanovska (CZE) bt Hannah Hicks 4-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-5, 13-11)
Sarah De Nutte (LUX) bt Hicks 4-1 (11-8, 13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5)

Group 22
Tin-Tin Ho bt Nikoleta Puchovanova (SVK) 4-2 (11-4, 11-3, 11-13, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7)
Olga Vorobeva (RUS) bt Ho 4-1 (11-2, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5, 13-11)

Group 25
Daria Trigolos (BLR) bt Denise Payet 4-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5, 11-2)
Kinga Stefanska (POL) bt Payet 4-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-6, 11-4)

Men’s Singles
Qualifying Group 10
Li Yieji (CHN) bt Liam Pitchford 4-3 (8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9, 11-13, 4-11, 12-10)
Pitchford bt Qiu Dang (GER) 4-2 (11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-8)
Pitchford bt Leonardo Mutti (ITA) 4-2 (14-12, 10-12, 13-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5)

Group 17
Darko Jorgic (SLO) bt David McBeath 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6, 11-7)
Tomislav Pucar (CRO) bt McBeath 4-2 (13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6)
McBeath bt Adam Brat (SVK) 4-1 (11-4, 12-10, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9)

Group 36
Denis Ivonin (RUS) bt Sam Walker 4-0 (11-6, 11-5, 13-11, 11-9)
Walker bt Juan Lamadrid (CHI) 4-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
Abdel-Kader Salifou (FRA) bt Walker 4-3 (12-10, 5-11, 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10)

Women’s Doubles
Preliminary Round 1
Tin-Tin Ho & Amelie Solja (AUT) bt Zdena Blaskova & Katerina Cechova (CZE) 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 13-11, 11-8)
Lin Chia-Hsuan & Tsai Yu-Chin (TPE) bt Hannah Hicks & Denise Payet 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 11-8)

Preliminary Round 2
Nina Mittelham (GER) & Sarah De Nutte (LUX) bt Ho & Solja 3-2 (11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9)

Men’s Doubles
Preliminary Round 1
Sam Walker & David McBeath bt Antonin Gavlas & Tomas Tregler (CZE) 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-5)

Preliminary Round 2
Cristian Pletea & Hunor Szocs (ROU) bt Walker & McBeath 3-2 (13-11, 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11)

Under-21 Women’s Singles
Round of 32
Tin-Tin Ho bt Nathalie Marchetti (BEL) 3-2 (11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 11-3)

Round of 16
Mizuki Morizono (JPN) bt Ho 3-1 (7-11, 16-14, 11-6, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile