Chris Doran and Luke Savill receive the Men's Singles prizes from Table Tennis England Board member Doug Livingstone.

Doran returns with double victory

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Chris Doran returned to the Grand Prix stage after injury and was straight back in the old routine as he won the Men’s Singles at the Hatfield event on Sunday.

The serial GP winner beat Luke Savill in three close games in the final and also won the Men’s Doubles alongside Adam Jepson.

The Women’s Singles went to Alice Chang, Rory Scott took the Veterans, while the Banded competitions on Saturday saw plenty of thrilling finals.

Player of the weekend went to James Skelton, who won both Men’s Band 5 and 6.

Player of the Weekend James Skelton

Men’s Singles

Chris Doran saw off Kent’s Luke Savill 3-0 (12-10, 14-12, 13-11) in a close final match to complete a sweep through the knockouts dropping a game.

He was particularly brutal in the early rounds, dropping only 15 points combined across the first two matches. His semi-final was the closest match in the run to the final as he defeated Sining Zhang 10, 6, 8.

By contrast, Savill had only one 3-0 scoreline in the knockout rounds – in the quarter-finals against Adeoye Adewale – and his semi-final saw him edge a tight one against Ismaila Akindiya 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8).

Women’s Singles

The top two in the Women’s Singles with Table Tennis England Board member Doug Livingstone

Alice Chang beat Tee Ai Xin as the two Bedfordshire players reached the final on their first Grand Prix appearance.

Tee defeated top seed and Preston GP champion Jenny Liu in the semi-finals (14-12, 12-10, 11-6), while Chang came through 5, 6, 5 against fourth seed Mollie Patterson.

With neither finalist having dropped a game, something had to give in the final and it was second seed Chang who took it 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 15-13, 11-5) against her third-seeded opponent.

Veterans’ Singles

Winner Rory Scott (right) and runner-up Mark Browne

Top seed Rory Scott produced a battling performance throughout, culminating in a 3-1 (12-10, 11-9, 13-15, 12-10) victory over third seed Mike Browne in the final.

Scott had no easy passge to the final, having to come from behind to beat Stuart Laws 3-2 (8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6) in the last 16 and also dropping a game in each of the quarter and semi-finals.

Browne had his battle in the quarter-finals, coming from 2-1 down to edged out Paul Martindill 3-2 (11-5, 6-11, 6-11, 13-11, 13-11). The beaten semi-finalists were Kwangho Shin, beaten by Scott, and Allen Robson.

Under-21 Men’s Singles

Winner Zak Cantor (right) and runner-up Peter Smallcombe

Zak Cantor beat Peter Smallcombe 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 13-11) to win the final, having defeated top seed James Smith 7, 5, 8 in the semis.

Smith ended up in the wrong half of the draw as he had lost out to Smallcombe in the group stage. Smallcombe then came through a real tussle with Marc Castro of Wales in the quarters, winning it 3-2 (8-11, 18-16, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8), and then saw off Ireland’s Zak Earley in four in the semis.

Under-21 Women’s Singles

Alice Chang (left) and Tee Ai Xin

The final was a repeat of the Women’s Singles and with the same winner as Alice Chang defeate Tee Ai Xin. Having taken the first 11-8, Chang completed the victory by walkover as Tee pulled out through injury.

Chang beat Tiana Dennison in the last four, while Tee came through against Mollie Patterson.

Open Doubles

Doubles winners Adam Jepson & Chris Doran with runners-up Joseph & Jacob Goss

Archway Peterborough team-mates Chris Doran & Adam Jepson defeated Joseph & Jacob Goss 3-0 (5, 8, 7) to win the final.

The top seeds had beaten Yury Zhelye & Radoslav Kamberov in the semis, while the Goss twins saw off Alim Hirji & Mateusz Mikosz.

Men’s Band 1

Radoslav Kamberov and Ismaila Akindiya

Radoslav Kamberov defeated top seed Ismaila Akindiya 3-1 (11-5, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9) to win the final.

Kamberov had come through a tough semi-final against James Smith, prevailing 3-2 (11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8), while Akindiya won 3-1 (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8) against Gabriel Achampong.

Women’s Band 1

Mollie Patterson and Elena Todirca

Mollie Patterson took the winner’s cheque thanks to a 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 11-13, 13-11) victory over Elena Todirca.

Both finalists had come through their semi-finals against Welsh opponents in four – Patterson against Beth Richards and Todirca against Lara Whitton.

Men’s Band 2

Adam Jepson and James Smith

Adam Jepson turned in a superb comeback to defeat top seed James Smith 3-2 (8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4) to take the title.

The second seed had earlier beaten Mateusz Mikosz in three straight in the semi-finals. At the same stage, Smith overcame Umair Mauthoor 3-2 (11-4, 5-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-6).

Women’s Band 2

Beth Richards and Lara Whitton

Lara Whitton edged an all-Welsh battle against Beth Richards 3-2 (12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 13-11) to win the Band.

It had been five games for both players in the semi-finals as well. Whitton overcame Sarah Menghistab (6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8) and Richards beat Sara Williams (11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 10-12, 11-8).

Men’s Band 3

Jamal Dennison and Joshua Nashed

A close four-game final saw Jamal Dennison triumph 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 14-12) over Joshua Nashed.

Both finalists needed the full five games in the semi-finals as Dennison made it through against Joe Killoran (8-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7) and Nashed edged out Jacob Goss 3-2 (10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8).

Women’s Band 3

Sara Williams and Amanda Zhang

Sara Williams was the champion, defeating Amanda Zhang 3-0 (8, 5, 5) in the final.

The semis were won in contratsing styles, top seed Williams dispatching Julie Lawrence in three (6, 1, 4) and Zhang needing to come from 2-0 down to defeat Katherine Vinas 3-2 (8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4).

Men’s Band 4

Mohammed Khalid and Joseph Roberts

Wales’ Joseph Roberts defeated Mohammed Khalid 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-5) in the final.

Roberts had got through the quarters and semis in three straight, but had to battle through the last 16, where he beat Keigo Burnham 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7).

Khalid had his big test in the last four, coming back from 2-0 down to defeat Allen Robson 3-2 (6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4, 12-10).

Women’s Band 4

Sascha Genovese and Samadi Udamulla

Samadhi Udamulla won a thrilling final against Sascha Genovese, with both girls fighting all the way until Udamulla finally claimed a 3-2 (7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 14-16, 15-13) victory.

Both had also won their semi-finals in five. Udamulla came from 2-0 down to defeat Olivia Fletcher (14-16, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7), while Genovese beat top seed Julie Lawrence 11-6, 10-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9).

Men’s Band 5

James and Max Skelton

It was a family affair as James Skelton defeated brother Max 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8).

The semi-finals saw both win in four – James beating George Coulson (11-4, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8) and Max winning 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 against James Hamblett.

Men’s Band 6

Earlier in the day, the brothers Skelton had also met in the Band 6 final. The outcome was the same, though it was closer as James won it 3-2 (8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-13, 11-4).

Max beat Jason Papierz in the semi-finals, while James got through against Michael Boardman, both in three straight.

 

Share this article

MENU

profile