Doubles delight for Tin-Tin in Europe

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tin-Tin Ho brushed aside the disappointment of her cadet singles semi-final loss to win the cadet doubles title alongside Russian partner Maria Malanina in the Czech Open.

The youngster from Paddington had cruised through her singles competition in Hodonin as she searched for another ITTF tour title. Having beaten both Tamara Pavcnik (SLO) and Izabela Lupulesku (SRB) in straight games to reach the semi-final, she then came up against Camille Campion.

Campion, another product off the seemingly endless French production line, had earlier guided France to the semi-finals of the cadet girls team event, only to lose out to Russia.

Although Tin-Tin was able to take the first game 11-5, Campion responded in kind to level matters. It was the crucial third game that let the English girl down as Campion strode 9-1 ahead to create a 2-1 lead.

She eventually converted that to a 3-1 win with an 11-8 game, ending England’s no. 1 cadet’s run in the singles.

However, she was not finished in the Czech Republic as both she, and partner Malanina, had confidently worked their way to the final of the cadet girl’s doubles.

The pair, who had played together for Europe in the 2012 World Cadet Challenge, brushed aside all their competitors, including the top seeds Andrea Clapa and Adina Diaconu (ROU) in the final.

Her achievements once again overshadowed her international colleagues although there were positive performances from both Tom Jarvis and Marcus Giles in Hodonin.

Both the cadet boys made it through their group stages before losing in the last 32. Giles was comfortably beaten by Aliaksandr Khanin (BLR) but Jarvis took a topsy-turvey match with Merdardas Stankevicius (LTU) to the fifth game before losing 11-7.

Unfortunately, neither Emily Bolton or Letitia McMullan were able to progress from their groups in the girls singles as they were overpowered in Europe.


Czech Junior & Cadet Open, Hodonin 13-17 Feb 2013
Cadet Boys Singles:
Group 4:
Tom Jarvis bt Niksa Martinovic (SRB) 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-9)
Tom Jarvis bt Benas Skirmantas (LTU) 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-4)
Darko Jorgic (SLO) bt Tom Jarvis 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 12-10)
Group 5:
Marcus Giles bt Joris Reynaud (FRA) 3-1 (10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9)
Marcus Giles bt Tibor Spanik (SVK) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Artem Zimarin (RUS) bt Marcus Giles 3-2 (9-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5)
Round of 32:
Aliaksandr Khanin (BLR) bt Marcus Giles 3-0 (11-3, 11-1, 11-5)
Medardas Stankevicius (LTU) bt Tom Jarvis 3-2 (2-11, 11-7, 1-11, 11-4, 11-7)

Cadet Girls Singles:
Group 4:
Tin-Tin Ho bt Veronika Tuslova (CZE) 3-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Tin-Tin Ho bt Ela Halas (SRB) 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6)
Group 15:
Matea Ombla (CRO) bt Emily Bolton 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6)
Cansu Cengiz (TUR) bt Emily Bolton 3-1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Katarzyna Bagrowska (POL) bt Emily Bolton 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-4)
Group 16:
Leonie Hartbrich (HUN) bt Letitia McMullan 3-0 (14-12, 11-9, 11-3)
Katarzyna Wegrzyn (POL) bt Letitia McMullan 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-8)
Karolina Furkova (SVK) bt Letitia McMullan 3-0 (12-10, 11-1, 11-6)

Round of 32:
Tin-Tin Ho bt Jogaile Rudzinskaite (LTU) 3-1 (11-8, 4-11, 11-2, 11-6)
Round of 16:
Tin-Tin Ho bt Tamara Pavcnik (SLO) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 14-12)
Quarter-Final:
Tin-Tin Ho bt Izabela Lupulesku (SRB) 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-7)
Semi-final:
Camille Campion (FRA) bt Tin-Tin Ho 3-1 (5-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-8)

Cadet Boys Doubles:
Tom Jarvis/Marcus Giles bt Mats Meinseth/Fredrik Meringdal (NOR) 3-2 (11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9)
Andrei Putuntica/Afansi Mutcoglo (MDA) bt Tom Jarvis/Marcus Giles 3-1 (11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3)

Cadet Girls Doubles:
Leticia Nakada/Bruna Takahashi (BRA) bt Emily Bolton/Letitia McMullan 3-1 (8-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-8)
Round of 16:
Tin-Tin Ho/Maria Malanina (RUS) bt Ela Halas/Dragana Vignjevic (SRB) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-3)
Quarter-final:
Tin-Tin Ho/Maria Malanina (RUS) bt Matea Ombla/Klara Cakol 3-1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-1)
Semi-final:
Tin-Tin Ho/Maria Malanina (RUS) bt Camille Campion/Oceane Guisnel 3-1 (14-12, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6)
Final:
Tin-Tin Ho/Maria Malanina (RUS) bt Andrea Clapa/Adina Diaconu (ROU) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile