Jasmine Williams beat the No 2 and No 3 seeds (picture by Alan Man)

Eight unbeaten after day one at National Cup

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Denise Payet, James Smith and Harry Dai completed day one of the Cadet National Cup with 100% records in Bristol.

And in the Under-12 event, Louis Price, Rhys Davies, Thomas Rayner, Jasmine Williams and Ruby Chan have yet to taste defeat.

Cadet Boys

Jonny McMullan beat top seed Ethan Walsh in the final match to finish on day one, leaving only James Smith and Harry Dai with 100% records.

Sixth seed McMullan opened a 2-0 lead and, after Walsh had fought back to level, won the next two to seal a surprise 4-2 victory (11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3).

Dai ended the undefeated record of Shayan Siraj in the fifth and final round, beating his Yorkshire opponent in six (9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6).

The day’s first upset – albeit a minor one – was also caused by McMullan as he beat fifth seed Jamie Liu 4-0 in the first round – though it was a lot closer than that as the scoreline of 13-11, 11-9, 13-11, 12-10 shows.

The top four seeds all won, though only James Smith won in four straight, against Louis Moyes.

The second round saw more dropped games as this time only Walsh won in four straight, and Liu got his first victory by beating Sam Chesterman in five.

The top four remained unbeaten after round three, though Walsh needed six before claiming an up-and-down match against Josh Weatherby 11-3, 11-3, 3-11, 11-5, 12-14, 11-3 and Smith also needed six against Amirul Hussain (10-12, 11-5, 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6).

Chesterman picked up his first win, in a tight six-game match against Moyes (11-9, 11-13, 12-14, 11-9, 11-9, 11-3).

Round four saw Weatherby off the mark, defeating Moyes 4-1 (11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11), while Dai maintained his 100% record but only after coming from 2-1 down against Chesterman (8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-7).

Smith and Walsh both took 4-1 wins, but Siraj was more inconvenienced by Liu before getting over the line 4-2 (10-12, 14-12, 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9).

As well as the action at the top of the table, the final round saw Hussain pick up his first victory, against Moyes in four (7, 6, 6, 6).

Jonny McMullan in action in Bristol (picture by Alan Man)

Jonny McMullan in action in Bristol (picture by Alan Man)

Cadet Girls

Denise Payet leads the way after day one, with the fifth and final round of the day proving pivotal.

That was when Payet had her biggest test after four previous 4-0 victories, when her opponent Amelia Chan fought back from 2-0 down to level. But Payet stepped on the gas and took the next two to complete her unbeaten day with a scoreline of 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3.

Meanwhile, the previously unbeaten second seed Charlotte Bardsley was being beaten in seven by fifth seed Mollie Patterson in a superb match which attracted a clutch of spectators. In the end, Patterson took it on her second match point 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10.

It was Patterson’s third seven-game match – and she won them all to ensure she goes into the second day in equal second with Bardsley.

Back at the start of the day, the top four seeds (Payet, Bardsley, Jasmin Wong and Gauri Duhan) had routine starts, dropping only one game between them in the first round – Sophie Barlow taking one off Duhan.

The closest match saw Patterson and sixth-ranked Chan go the distance, Patterson winning it 4-3 (9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8) on her fourth match point.

The second round saw the first upset as Barlow, ranked seventh, outplayed third seed Wong 4-1 (11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9).

Meanwhile, Chan came from 3-1 down to defeat fourth seed Duhan 4-3 (7-11, 6-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-8) on her fifth match point.

Wong bounced back to beat Chan in four in the third round, when Katie Holt got off the mark by beating Jemma Walker in five.

And Duhan ended the 100% start of Patterson in six, staving off a fightback to take it 11-7, 11-6, 13-11, 8-11, 12-14, 11-5.

Round four saw Payet and Bardsley continue to make serene progress at the top, while Patterson again went the distance, this time against Wong, leading 2-0 and then trailing 3-2 before upping her game in the decider to take it 11-8, 13-11, 9-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3.

Tiana Dennison won her first match as she got the better of Holt 4-0 (14-12, 14-12, 11-4, 11-4).

The day’s final round saw a second victory for Dennison, while Barlow sunk Holt in seven (11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 17-15, 5-11, 3-11, 11-7).

Under-12 Boys

Louis Price won all three matches in three straight, while Rhys Davies also has three wins and top seed Thomas Rayner two from two in the seven-player competition.

In the first round, Davies came from 1-0 down to beat Adam Szabo, while the first result to go against seeding saw fifth-ranked Felix Thomis defeat fourth seed Harry Boston 3-2 (11-7, 4-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9).

The second round saw Rayner enter the fray in the seven-player competition, and he saw off Szabo in three straight.

Davies again needed four, this time against Bertie Kelly, while Price backed up his opening win against Kelly with another 3-0 victory, against Thomis.

Round three was all about 3-0s as the top three seeds – Rayner, Davies and Price – respectively beat Kelly, Thomis and Harry Boston, though there was at least one deuce in each match.

Under-12 Girls

Jasmine Williams was the standout performer as the sixth seed won all three matches to share the lead with top seed Ruby Chan.

She started with the upset of the first round in three against Alana Mansfield (11-6, 14-12, 11-6) and backed that up with an equally impressive 3-0 triumph over second seed Scarlett O’Neil (12-10, 11-9, 11-7) in round two, before ending with victory over Helena Dicken in four.

There were two five-setters in the first round as O’Neil dug deep to beat No 7 Dicken 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10 and Amy Marriott (No 4) similarly came from behind against Anaya Patel (No 5) 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9.

In the second round, No 8 Holly Smithson got off the mark by defeating Marriott in four (4-11, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10).

There was also a first win for Dicken, who upset Mansfield 3-2 (6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8).

The third round saw Patel off the mark thanks to a 3-0 victory over Smithson.

Share this article

MENU

profile