England battles at European Youths

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Lois Peake performed well in Ostrava

England’s cadet and junior players battled hard on the seventh day of the European Youth Championships as the might of Europe fought back on Thursday.

After good ends to the team campaigns on Tuesday and Wednesday, the English players found it tough going at the start of the singles and doubles events yesterday with just a handful of players able to progress.

In the singles it was Lois Peake who impressed by winning through two stages of the Junior Girls singles to make the second round. She won 4-2 against Nikki Eerland (NED) in the qualification stage before showing true grit against Melanie Luginger (AUT) to win 4-3 in a tense first round encounter.

In the second round she’ll meet Anna Sofia Fenyvesi (SRB) while teammate Maria Tsaptsinos will play Linda Bergstrom (SWE) after defeating Ireland’s Ashley Givan in the first round.

In the Junior Boys only the seeded Sam Walker remains as both Igor Morais and George Downing were beaten in round one. With Helshan Weerasinghe withdrawing through injury, it leaves just the junior no. 1 to battle towards the last 32.

It’s a similar story in the cadet boys where only no.1 Tom Jarvis was able to progress while in the cadet girls Emily Bolton performed brilliantly to come from 3-2 behind against Mihaela Dimova (BUL) to join Tin-Tin Ho in the second round.

In a busy day of action there was also plenty of play in the doubles competitions. All the results can be found below with the stand-out results being Marcus Giles and Tom Jarvis coming from 2-0 behind to make the Cadet Boys Doubles last 32 and Tin-Tin Ho and Czech partner Tomas Polansky reaching the last 16 of the Cadet Mixed Doubles.

56th European Youth Championships (12-21st July 2013) Ostrava, Czech Republic
Singles Results
Junior Boys:
First Round:
Konstantinos Angelakis (GRE)
bt Igor Morais 4-2 (11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4)
Kyrylo Samokysh (UKR)
bt Helshan Weerasinghe walkover
Ludvik Persolja (SLO)
bt George Downing 4-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-4, 11-7)
Second Round:
Sam Walker vs Peter Turcek (SVK)

Junior Girls:
Qualifying Round:
Lois Peake bt Nikki Eerland (NED)
4-2 (8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9, 13-11)
First Round:
Maria Tsaptsinos bt Ashley Givan (IRL) 4-2 (11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4)
Lois Peake bt Melanie Luginger (AUT) 4-3 (11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7)
Second Round:
Maria Tsaptsinos vs Linda Bergstrom (SWE)
Lois Peake vs Anna Sofia Fenyvesi (SRB)

Cadet Boys:
First Round:
Adam Blomqvist (SWE)
bt Luke Savill 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7)
Tom Jarvis bt Martin Petrovic (CRO)
4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7)
Andreas Dilling (DEN) bt Marcus Giles 4-0 (11-5, 11-4, 12-10, 12-10)
Second Round:
Tom Jarvis vs Nikolaos Antoniadis (GRE)

Cadet Girls:
First Round:
Daria Chernoray (RUS)
bt Letitia McMullan 4-0 (11-7, 12-10, 12-10, 11-3)
Emily Bolton 4-3 bt Mihaela Dimova (BUL)
bt (10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 15-13, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Rebekka Carlsen (NOR) bt Denise Payet 4-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-9, 11-9)
Second Round:
Tin-Tin Ho vs Tatiana Kukulkova (SVK)
Emily Bolton vs Julia Kaim (GER)

Doubles Results
Junior Boys Doubles:
First Round:
Deni Kozul/Tom Sfiligoj (SLO)
bt Helshan Weerasinghe/George Downing walkover
Leonardo Mutti/Alessandro Baciocchi (ITA)
bt Igor Morais/Conor Edwards (WAL) 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-2)
Valentin Nad Nemedi/Kristian Halas (SRB) bt Sam Walker/Viktor Gorman (SWE) 3-2 (9-11, 12-14, 12-10, 11-9, 11-6)

Junior Girls Doubles:
First Round:
Lea Rakovac (CRO)/Chantal Mantz (GER) bt Maria Tsaptsinos/Lois Peake 3-1 (11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 11-4)

Cadet Boys Doubles:
First Round:
Tom Jarvis/Marcus Giles bt Andrei Labanau (BLR)/Rimas Lesiv (LTU)
bt 3-2 (8-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Rares Sipos/Vladimir Anca (ROU) bt Luke Savill/Marcus Hilker (GER) 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-6)
Last 32:
Tom Jarvis/Marcus Giles vs Christian Friedrich/Thomas Trink (AUT)

Cadet Girls Doubles:
First Round:

Emily Bolton/Letitia McMullan bt Beate Jasuka/Karina Gailisa (LAT)
3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-5)
Denise Payet/Sonia Tiplicki (ISR) bt Dinara Mammadova/Maryam Imanova (LAT) walkover
Second Round:
Tin-Tin Ho/Maria Malanina (RUS) vs Karolina Tokarczyk/Katarzyna Galus (POL)
Emily Bolton/Letitia McMullan vs Matea Ombla/Klara Cakol (CRO)
Denise Payet/Sonia Tiplicki (ISR) vs Daria Chernoray/Valeria Bagapova (RUS)

Junior Mixed Doubles:
First Round:
Sam Walker/Maria Tsaptsinos bt Ingemar Peter/Eva Jurkova (SVK)
3-1 (11-4, 16-14, 8-11, 11-8)
Gael Vende/Liza Schempp (SUI)
bt George Downing/Lois Peake 3-1 (11-2, 11-5, 2-11, 12-10)
Sergei Afanasenka/Hanna Patseyeva (BLR) bt Helshan Weerasinghe/Ashley Givan (IRL) walkover
Igor Morais/Hannah Lynch-Dawson (IRL) bt Luca Marcato/Francesca Trotti (ITA) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-9)
Second Round:
Sam Walker/Maria Tsaptsinos bt Henrik Johansson/Emma Soderlund (SWE) 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 19-17)
Sadi Ismailov/Ekaterina Guseva (RUS) bt Igor Morais/Hannah Lynch-Dawson (IRL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9)
Last 32:
Ivor Katic/Viktoria Truzsinszki (SRB) bt Sam Walker/Maria Tsaptsinos 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-9)

Cadet Mixed Doubles:
First Round:
Marcus Hilker/Jennie Wolf (GER)
bt Luke Savill/Denise Payet 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-6)
Marcus Giles/Letitia McMullan bt Slawomir Dosz/Katarzyna Hennig (POL)
3-1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-9)
Ivan Perez/Sofia Xuan Zhang (ESP) bt Tom Jarvis/Emily Bolton 3-1 (12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4)
Second Round:
Tin-Tin Ho/Tomas Polansky (CZE) bt Marcus Giles/Letitia McMullan 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-3)
Last 32:
Tin-Tin Ho/Tomas Polansky (CZE) bt Nico Meierhof/Julia Kaim (GER) 3-2 (11-8, 11-4, 11-13, 8-11, 11-7)
Last 16:
Tin-Tin Ho/Tomas Polansky (CZE) vs Tibor Spanik/Karolina Furkova (SVK)

Written by Russell Moore (July 19, 2013)

Share this article

MENU

profile