England boys take Cadet 6 Nations gold

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England boys won team gold and the girls took bronze at the Cadet 6 Nations in the Netherlands, followed by a bronze medal for Jasmin Wong in the girl’s singles event.

In a close tournament, the boys beat Norway and Germany both 7-3 and drew their other three matches 5-5 against Sweden, Netherlands and Denmark.

It left them level with Sweden at the top of the standings, but with a superior win record as the Swedes’ two victories had both been by a 6-4 margin.

Josh Weatherby and Joe Cope both won 10 of their 15 matches, Ethan Walsh triumphed in nine of 15 and Jamie Liu had a record of six from 15.

The girls’ squad actually won more matches than the boys, their three victories including a 10-0 whitewash of Denmark as well as a 7-3 margin against Norway and a 6-4 score against the hosts.

They drew 5-5 with Germany and were beaten 7-3 by Sweden to end in third place, Sweden taking the title ahead of the Germans.

Jasmin Wong had an impressive 11 wins from 14 matches, with Mollie Patterson and Megan Gidney both taking 10 from 15. Ruby Chan had seven from 10, while Darcie Proud won two of her six ties.

The individual event is now under way and will conclude on Sunday.

Results

Boys
England 7 Norway 3
Borgar Haug bt Jamie Liu 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 12-14, 11-9)
Ethan Walsh bt Frederik Buringrud Langen 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8)
Haug & Langen bt Walsh & Joe Cope 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 12-10)
Haug bt Walsh 3-1 (11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10)
Liu bt Langen 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-9)
Josh Weatherby bt Henrik Bagner Nilsen 3-0 (11-6, 13-11, 11-5)
Cope bt Mathias Haraldseid 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 15-13)
Weatherby & Liu bt Haraldseid & Nilsen 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-8)
Cope bt Nilsen 3-1 (8-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Weatherby bt Haraldseid 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-5)

England 5 Netherlands 5
Vette de Mick bt Liu 3-1 (11-5, 14-12, 11-13, 11-5)
Walsh bt Berben Barry 3-1 (11-6, 13-11, 9-11, 11-4)
Lode Hulshof & de Mick bt Liu & Weatherby 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6)
Walsh bt de Mick 3-1 (15-13, 12-14, 11-8, 11-8)
Liu bt Barry 3-2 (12-10, 5-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7)
Hulshof bt Weatherby 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8)
Cope bt Gabrielius Camara 3-2 (12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9)
Cope & Walsh bt Barry & Camara 3-1 (11-8, 15-13, 10-12, 12-10)
Hulshof bt Cope 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)
Camara bt Weatherby 3-2 (3-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9)

England 5 Sweden 5
Theo Abrahamson bt Liu 3-1 (12-10, 6-11, 11-7, 19-17)
Max Hedbom bt Walsh 3-1 (11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 12-10)
Walsh & Cope bt Abrahamsson & Hedbom 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9)
Abrahamsson bt Walsh 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 12-10)
Hedbom bt Liu 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-8)
Weatherby bt Elliot Lundquist 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)
Cope bt Daniel Lindso 3-2 (5-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-8)
Lundquist & Lindso bt Liu & Weatherby 3-2 (12-10, 12-14, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Cope bt Lunquist 3-0 (11-5, 21-10, 11-9)
Weatherby bt Lindso 3-2 (12-10, 13-15, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8)

England 7 Germany 3
Cope bt Tayler Fox 3-2 (11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12)
Walsh bt Felix Koehler 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-7)
Cope & Walsh bt Fox & Keohler 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-9)
Koehler bt Cope 3-2 (12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10)
Walsh bt Fox 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4)
Vincent Senkbeil bt Liu 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Karl Zimmermann 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Liu & Weatherby bt Senkbeil & Zimmermann 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8)
Zimmermann bt Liu 3-2 (8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Weatherby bt Senkbeil 3-2 (11-8, 6-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9)

England 5 Denmark 5
Anders Reutzer Sorensen bt Walsh 3-2 (11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 13-11)
Cope bt Oscar Hovmoller 3-1 (11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4)
Emil Friis Hansen & Hovmoller bt Walsh & Cope 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 12-10)
Walsh bt Hovmoller 3-2 (11-8, 11-3, 8-11, 10-12, 11-9)
Sorensen bt Cope 3-2 (11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10)
Liu bt Hansen 3-2 (6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-5)
Cristian David Hold bt Weatherby 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)
Liu & Weatherby bt Hold & Sorensen 3-1 (11-3, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Hold bt Liu 3-2 (11-8, 5-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9
Weatherby bt Hansen 3-0 (14-12, 11-4, 13-11)

Girls
England 7 Norway 3
Katarina Evensen Wetzel bt Mollie Patterson 3-1 (11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)
Martine Toftaker bt Megan Gidney 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-8)
Gidney & Patterson bt Toftaker & Wetzel 3-1 (9-11, 16-14, 11-8, 11-9)
Gidney bt Wetzel 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 17-15)
Patterson bt Toftaker 3-0 (11-4, 17-15, 11-7)
Jasmin Wong bt Kristina Pirtskhalava 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-7)
Darcie Proud bt Akshaya Vimalasenan 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 12-10)
Ruby Chan & Wong bt Pirtskhalava & Vimalasenan 3-1 (12-14, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9)
Pirtskhalava bt Proud 3-1 (13-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7)
Wong bt Vimalasenan 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-7)

England 10 Denmark 0
Gidney bt Jocefina Haagensen 3-1 (11-3, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7)
Patterson bt Mie Schou Salhauge 3-1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4)
Gidney & Patterson bt Haagensen & Sakhauge 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-8)
Gidney bt Salhauge 3-1 (6-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-4)
Patterson bt Haagensen 3-2 (9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4)
Wong bt Sally Maribo 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9)
Chan bt Laura Schyberg 3-1 (12-14, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9)
Chan & Proud bt Schyberg & Maribo 3-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9)
Wong bt Schyberg 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-8)
Chan bt Maribo 3-1 (13-15, 11-5, 11-9, 11-3)

Sweden 7 England 3
Hannah Holgersson bt Megan Gidney 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-7)
Patterson bt Rebecca Muskantor 3-2 (14-12, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 15-13)
Gidney & Patterson bt Moa Arvidsson & Holgersson 3-2 (5-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10)
Muskantor bt Gidney 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6)
Holgersson bt Patterson 3-2 (9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 13-11)
Wong bt Matilda Hansson 3-1 (11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11)
Arvidsson bt Chan 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Muskantor & Nomin Baasan bt Proud & Wong 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5)
Arvidsson bt Wong 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-8)
Hansson bt Chan 3-2 (11-8, 11-13, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7)

England 5 Germany 5
Naomi Pranjkovic bt Patterson 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-9)
Gidney bt Annett Kaufmann 3-1 (11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6)
Gidney & Patterson bt Pranjkovic & Kaufmann 3-0 (16-14, 11-3, 11-6)
Kaufmann bt Patterson 3-2 (11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-8)
Pranjkovic bt Gidney 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-7)
Wong bt Laura Kaim 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 14-12)
Ayumu Tsutsui bt Proud 3-1 (11-9, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6)
Wong & Chan bt Tsutsui & Kaim 3-2 (12-10, 7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Wong bt Tsutsui 3-2 (5-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-7)
Kaim bt Proud 3-2 (11-13, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5)

England 6 Netherlands 4
Patterson bt Karlijn van Lierop 3-1 (11-8, 5-11, 15-13, 4-11, 11-8)
Gidney bt Emine Ernst 3-1 (11-7, 12-14, 11-7, 11-4)
Patterson & Gidney bt van Lierop & Ernst 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 12-14, 11-3, 11-5)
Ernst bt Patterson 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5)
Van Lierop bt Gidney 3-0 (11-7, 14-12, 11-6)
Jorguseska Dobrila bt Wong 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 5-11, 11-5, 12-10)
Chan bt Zanden van der Emma 3-2 (11-6, 4-11, 5-11, 12-10, 12-10)
Wong & Chan bt Ernst & Dobrila 3-2 (11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 13-11)
Wong bt van der Emma 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9)
Dobrila bt Chan 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 12-10)

Share this article

MENU

profile