England dominate 6 Nations teams

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Alec Ward held his nerve in the final match of the day as England’s respective squads at the Junior & Cadet 6 Nations emerged with three out of the four titles from the team competition.

Ward’s 3-1 victory over Scotland’s Yaser Razouk gave England’s cadet boys a vital 3-2 victory over the Scots and a third team title from the Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre, UCLAN in Preston.

Earlier, both the English junior boys and cadet girls secured their own 6 Nations titles while the Welsh girls were the Champions in the junior girls.

Cadet Boys

England won their first three fixtures 5-0 against Guernsey, Isle of Man and Ireland respectively, before a 4-1 victory over Wales set up a head-to-head meeting with Scotland who had also won their previous four matches.

The Scots biggest test also came against the Welsh, in their first fixture, but Chris Wheeler’s double saw them through.

When the old enemies met in the final match, a win apiece for Wheeler and Luke Savill took the teams level into the doubles before England struck the crucial blow with a 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-13, 12-10) win.

Wheeler hit back for Scotland with a five-game triumph over Savill, but Ward’s nerveless 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7) victory over Razouk gave England the title.

Cadet Girls

The English girls duo of Emily Bolton and Letitia McMullan cruised through their first three matches before almost stumbling against Scotland en route to their 6 Nations title.

They opened up with a comfortable 5-0 win over Guernsey and followed that up on Saturday with wins against Ireland (4-1) and Wales (5-0) before coming up against an inspired Lucy Elliott from Scotland.

Elliott beat both McMullan 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9) and Bolton 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9) but the English girls were still able to scrape through with a 3-2 win thanks to their 3-0 doubles success.

Junior Boys

George Downing and Sam Mabey were almost untroubled en route to the junior boys title with five successive victories at 4-1 or better.

The pair raced past both Guernsey and Isle of Man 5-0 before overcoming a tough start against Ireland, both winning 3-2 in their opening singles, to again record a 5-0 scoreline.

The first defeat they suffered was Mabey’s defeat to Conor Edwards 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9) in a 4-1 Wales win.

Their final match had potential to be difficult against the Scots, especially after Scott Barton beat Mabey 3-1 (15-13, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7) in the opening fixture but four more wins later and the title was heading back to ETTA head quarters.

Junior Girls

The Welsh junior girls were the only side to break the English dominance on the team events, thanks to the efforts of Charlotte Carey, Nicole Hall and Beth Roberts.

Wales wrapped up their title in the fourth fixture after 5-0 wins over Guernsey and Scotland and a 4-1 win over Ireland.

Their biggest test came against the hosts, England, but a double from Carey ensured the Welsh girls would go home happy. Her victories over Maria Tsaptsinos 3-1 (11-2, 12-14, 11-8, 11-7) and Lois Peake 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 12-10) helped them to the title.

Junior & Cadet 6 Nations Results
Junior Boys Team
Round 1:
England 5-0 Guernsey
Scotland 3-2 Wales
Ireland 3-2 Isle of Man
Round 2:
England 5-0 Isle of Man
Scotland 4-1 Guernsey
Wales 4-1 Ireland
Round 3:
Scotland 4-1 Isle of Man
Wales 5-0 Guernsey
England 5-0 Ireland
Round 4:
Isle of Man 3-2 Guernsey
England 4-1 Wales
Ireland 3-2 Scotland
Round 5:
Ireland 4-1 Guernsey
Wales 5-0 Isle of Man
England 4-1 Scotland


Junior Girls Team
Round 1:
England 5-0 Guernsey
Wales 5-0 Scotland
Round 2:
Scotland 4-1 Guernsey
Wales 4-1 Ireland
Round 3:
England 3-2 Ireland
Wales 5-0 Guernsey
Round 4:
Ireland 5-0 Scotland
Wales 3-2 England
Round 5:
England 5-0 Scotland
Ireland 5-0 Guernsey


Cadet Boys Team
Round 1:
England 5-0 Guernsey
Scotland 3-2 Wales
Ireland 5-0 Isle of Man
Round 2:
England 5-0 Isle of Man
Scotland 5-0 Guernsey
Ireland 4-1 Wales
Round 3:
Wales 4-1 Guernsey
Scotland 5-0 Isle of Man
England 5-0 Ireland
Round 4:
Guernsey 4-1 Isle of Man
England 4-1 Wales
Scotland 4-1 Ireland
Round 5:
Wales 5-0 Isle of Man
Ireland 5-0 Guernsey
England 3-2 Scotland


Cadet Girls Team
Round 1:
England 5-0 Guernsey
Scotland 4-1 Wales
Round 2:
Scotland 5-0 Guernsey
Ireland 3-2 Wales
Round 3:
England 4-1 Ireland
Wales 4-1 Guernsey
Round 4:
England 5-0 Wales
Ireland 3-2 Scotland
Round 5:
Ireland 5-0 Guernsey
England 3-2 Scotland

Share this article

MENU

profile