England double up at Senior Schools’ Champs

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England’s School sides once again impressed at the recent Senior Schools’ Championships on the Isle of Man.

The combined English teams and individuals secured nine of the 12 titles on offer from the island as English players continued their domination over their home nation counterparts.

Leading the way were Luke Walsh and Liam McTiernan in the Under 18 Boys team event as they fought to the title before McTiernan doubled up his success by winning the singles against Welshman Chris Griffiths in the final.

He wasn’t the only one to win two awards as Letitia McMullan, Maria Tsaptsinos and Helshan Weerasinghe all doubled up their team event title with an individual prize.

National Head Coach Nick Jarvis said: “It was great to see the English schools doing so well at the championships.

“Liam McTiernan proved his standard by winning the Under 18 Boys singles and, with Luke Walsh, to win gold in the team event. It was particularly pleasing to see three of the players who are playing in the European Youth Championships winning double golds in the singles and the team – mainly Maria Tsaptsinos and Letitia McMullan.”

Senior Schools’ Championships 2013, Isle of Man
(England unless stated)
Individual Results

Under 14 Girls:
Letitia McMullan bt Kate Cheer 3-0 (14-12, 11-5, 11-8)
Under 14 Boys:
Chris Wheeler (SCO) bt Hugo Pang 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-8)
Under 16 Girls:
Maria Tsaptsinos bt Yuki Wat 3-2 (11-3, 4-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-9)
Under 16 Boys:
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Ryan Oyler (WAL) 3-1 (11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 11-4)
Under 18 Girls:
Ashley Givan (IRE) bt Nicole Hall (WAL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 13-11)
Under 18 Boys:
Liam McTiernan bt Chris Griffiths (WAL) 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-5)

Team Results
Under 14 Girls:
1st England A, 2nd England B, 3rd Ireland
Under 14 Boys:
1st England A, 2nd Scotland A, 3rd England B
Under 16 Girls:
1st England A, 2nd Ireland A, 3rd England B
Under 16 Boys:
1st England A, 2nd England B, 3rd Wales
Under 18 Girls:
1st Wales, 2nd Ireland, 3rd England A
Under 18 Boys:
1st England A, 2nd Wales, 3rd Scotland A

Share this article

MENU

profile