Jasmin Wong in action in Germany

England girls in hunt for gold

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England A girls are leading the way at the end of day one at the Cadet Six Nations tournament in Germany.

The pair of Jasmin Wong and Ruby Chan won all three matches against Denmark A (5-0), Germany A (3-2) and Netherlands A (5-0) to stand joint top of Group A with Norway.

In Group B, Darcie Proud and Anaya Patel bt Denmark B 5-0 and Netherlands B 4-1 but were defeated 3-2 by Germany B. Overall, that left England joint top with Germany, both countries having won five and lost one match.

In the boys’ event, England A (Amirul Hussain and Jamie Liu) lost 3-2 to both Sweden A and Netherlands A – the former result not helped by a travel hold-up meaning Liu’s matches were forfeited. But they beat Norway A 5-0 in their final match of the day. Hussain was joined by Josh Weatherby for the doubles, playing for the B team in the first match and the A team after that.

England B, with Weatherby and Louis Price playing the singles and Liu alongside Price in the doubles for the second and third matches, beat Sweden B 3-2, were defeated 4-1 by Netherlands B and ended the day with a 5-0 victory over Norway B.

The team competitions conclude today.

Amirul Hussain waits to receive

Day one results

 

Boys’ Team
Group A
Sweden A 3 England A 2
Amirul Hussain bt Dennis Larsson 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-8)
Hussain bt Charlie Carlsson 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-8)
*other matches forfeited due to late arrival

Netherlands A 3 England A 2
Hussain bt Floris Zurmuhlen 3-1 (11-1, 11-8, 3-11, 11-4)
Gabrielius Camara bt Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-9)
Camara & Barry Berben bt Hussain & Josh Weatherby 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-9)
Hussain bt Camara 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10)
Zurmuhlen bt Liu 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-2)

England A 5 Norway A 0
Hussain bt Daniel Halsteinli 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8)
Liu bt Mattis Naslund 3-2 (11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9)
Hussain & Weatherby bt Halsteinli & Noah Hovdenak 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-6)
Hussain bt Naslund 3-1 (11-3, 1-11, 11-4, 12-10)
Liu bt Halsteinli 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5)

Group B
England B 3 Sweden B 2
David Bjorkryd bt Louis Price 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Josh Weatherby bt Pontus Carlsson 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 10-12, 11-4)
Amirul Hussain & Weatherby bt Charlie Carlsson & Pontus Carlsson 3-2 (11-13, 10-12, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Price bt Pontus Calrsson 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Bjorkryd bt Weatherby 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3)

Netherlands B 4 England B 1
Milo De Boer bt Weatherby 3-2 (11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 11-13, 12-10)
Barry Berben bt Price 3-1 (11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 11-4)
De Boer & Floris Zurmuhlen bt Price & Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-7, 15-13, 11-9)
Weatherby bt Berben 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8)
De Boer bt Price 3-2 (6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9)

England B 5 Norway B 0
Weatherby bt Brian Egenberg 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Price bt Noah Hovdenak 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7)
Liu & Price bt Egenberg & Mattis Naslund 3-2 (10-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Hovdenak 3-1 (11-7, 14-12, 8-11, 11-7)
Price bt Egenberg 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-4)

Girls’ Team
Group A
England A 5 Denmark A 0
Jasmin Wong bt Sally Maribo 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8)
Ruby Chan bt Josefina Haagensen 3-2 (11-4, 4-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5)
Wong & Chan bt Maribo & Haagensen 3-2 (8-11, 6-11, 11-1, 11-8, 13-11)
Wong bt Haagensen 3-1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Chan bt Maribo 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 13-11)

England A 3 Germany 2 A
Katharine Bondarenko-Getz bt Chan 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5)
Wong bt Jele Stortz 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 12-10)
Dondarenko-Getz & Sarah Rau bt Wong & Chan 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Wong bt Bondarenko-Getz 3-2 (11-13, 11-5, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8)
Chan bt Stortz 3-2 (11-4, 4-11, 4-11, 11-3, 11-6)

England A 5 Netherlands A 0
Wong bt Chana Van de Venne 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-7)
Chan bt Anne Van Bolderen 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-8)
Wong & Chan bt Van de Venne & Van Bolderen 3-1 (11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-3)
Wong bt Van Bolderen 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-3)
Chan bt Van de Venne 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8)

Group B
England B 5 Denmark B 0
Darcie Proud bt Ida Bonding Schosler 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-1)
Anaya Patel bt Ann-Christine Rosager Christensen 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-1)
Proud & Patel bt Schosler & Christensen 3-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-2)
Proud bt Christensen 3-0 (11-1, 16-14, 11-9)
Patel bt Schosler 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-2)

Germany B 3 England B 2
Patel bt Mia Griesel 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Sarah Rau bt Proud 3-2 (4-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6)
Griesel & Jele Stortz bt Proud & Patel 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-7)
Proud bt Griesel 3-1 (11-2, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10)
Rau bt Patel 3-0 (15-13, 11-3, 11-3)

England B 4 Netherlands B 1
Proud bt Fleur Hoogeveen 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5)
Patel bt Hannah De Ruiter 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5)
Hoogeveen & De Ruiter bt Proud & Patel 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-6)
Proud bt De Ruiter 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-5)
Patel bt Hoogeveen 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile