Megan Gidney won a key match for England junior girls (ETTU photo/Remy Gros)

England girls top their group

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England’s Junior Girls won their group at the European Youth Championships in Ostrava, while the two Cadet teams finished second.

Denise Payet, Charlotte Bardsley and Megan Gidney all won one match against Moldova, for whom Natalia Brinza took two matches as England won 3-2.

The Cadet Girls yesterday beat Israel 3-0 and Slovakia 3-2, with Millie Rogove picking up three singles victories out of three across the two fixtures. After a three-way countback, England ended second in the group behind Slovakia and ahead of Netherlands.

Louis Price and Thomas Rayner in action for the Cadet Boys (ETTU photo/Remy Gros)

The Cadet Boys, for whom Louis Price and Thomas Rayner were in action, finished second behind Serbia, having lost 3-2 in the fixture between the two. They earlier defeated Slovenia 3-0.

The Junior Boys’ line-up of Shayan Siraj, Ethan Walsh and Ben Piggott lost their two matches yesterday to Israel and Croatia to finish third in their group, which was topped by the Croatians.

Monday’s results

Junior Boys’ Team
Group G
Israel 3 England 0
Tal Israeli bt Shayan Siraj 3-1 (11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6)
Amit Goren bt Ethan Walsh 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-9)
Yaniv Karmazin bt Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8)

Croatia 3 England 0
Ivor Ban bt Walsh 3-2 (11-6, 14-16, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7)
Jakov Jakelic bt Siraj 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-8)
Leon Santek bt Piggott 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-6)

Junior Girls’ Team
Group G
England 3 Moldova 2
Natalia Brinza bt Charlotte Bardsley 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-7)
Denise Payet bt Vlada Caraulnaia 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-9)
Megan Gidney bt Vitalina Brinza 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-4)
Natalia Brinza bt Payet 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9)
Bardsley bt Caraulnaia 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group H
England 3 Slovenia 0
Louis Price bt Aljaz Goltnik 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-8)
Thomas Rayner bt Mihael Kocjancic 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-8)
Price & Rayner bt Golktnik & Miha Podobnik 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-6)

Serbia 3 England 2
Djordje Petrovic bt Price 3-1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-9)
Rayner bt Dusan Vezmar 3-1 (11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10)
Price & Rayner bt Petrovic & Vezmar 3-1 (12-10, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Petrovic bt Rayner 3-2 (11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6)
Vezmar bt Price 3-2 (13-15, 11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group G
England 3 Israel 0
Mari Baldwin bt Nikol Repin 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9)
Millie Rogove bt Elinor Davidov 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-7)
Baldwin & Ruby Chan bt Davidov & Margaret Bren 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-4)

England 3 Slovakia 2
Rogove bt Dominika Wiltschkova 3-2 (12-10, 11-13, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8)
Laura Vinczeova bt Baldwin 3-1 (11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-2)
Baldwin & Chan bt Wiltschkova & Adriana Illasova 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Wiltschkova bt Baldwin 3-2 (5-11, 11-2, 13-15, 14-12, 11-9)
Rogove bt Vinczeova 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile